immigration and cooperative federalism: toward a doctrinal framework
[…] with direct delegations of authority from the federal
government. This is the easy part of the analysis in which
courts consider that Congress intended the possibility of state
regulation through its express statutory language and
exceptions. For the DREAM Act example, in 1996, Congress
enacted two laws expressly limiting the ability of states to offer
in-state tuition to undocumented immigrants. The 1996 welfare
reform (PRWORA) established a means for determining
whether aliens are eligible for public benefits administered by
local, state, and federal governments. Section 1621(a) says that
any alien who is not legally in the country "is not eligible for
any State or local public benefit."4 6 "Public benefit" is further
defined to include postsecondary education benefits "for which
payments or assistance are provided by . ..
an agency of a
State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State
or local government." 47 However, § 1621(d) offers an exception:
it permits states to offer benefits to unlawful immigrants if
they enact a state law that "affirmatively provides" for such
eligibility.4 8 Many of the state DREAM Acts are enacted
pursuant to this "affirmatively provides" language.
43. Cal.