immigration and cooperative federalism: toward a doctrinal framework
[…] (2001).
45. Challenges have been brought in Texas, Arizona, North Carolina, and
other states, and most have either been upheld or dismissed for lack of standing.
Nelson et al., supra note 30, at 919-29.
46. 8 U.S.C. § 1621(a) (2013).
47. Id. § 1621(c)(1)(B).
48. Id. § 1621(d).
2014]
IMMIGRATION AND COOPERATIVE FEDERALISM
1099
Matters become more difficult when PRWORA's statutory
exception is placed alongside the IIRIRA. 49 IIRIRA was enacted
the same year (1996) as PRWORA, and it expressly restricts
access to postsecondary education benefits for undocumented
students.5 0 Section 1623 says that unlawful aliens "shall not be
eligible on the basis of residence within a State . . . for any
postsecondary education benefit unless a citizen or national is
eligible for such a benefit .
.
. without regard to whether the
citizen or national is such a resident."5 1 In other words, the
language prohibits states from granting in-state tuition to
undocumented immigrants on the basis of in-state residency. 52
State laws that award in-state tuition on the basis of residency
"conflict" with the federal statute.