KARADENİZ TEKNİK ÜNİVERSİTESİ YABANCI DİLLER YÜKSEKOKULU TEMEL İNGİLİZCE BÖLÜMÜ YÜKSEK LİSANS / DOKTORA ÖĞRENCİLERİ YETERLİK SINAVI İSİM & SOYİSİM : ________________________ A 02.09.2015 SINIF & NUMARA : ________________________ Süre: 70’ (50 * 2 = 100 PUAN) 1-8. sorularda, boşluğa uygun düşen kelimeyi bulunuz. 1. Seeing that millions of people suffer from painful illnesses, I feel so grateful for my _____. a) jealousy b) damage c) health d) religion e) fear 2. Even though all the people claim that he has committed the crime, I _____ believe that he is not guilty. a) quickly b) heavily c) personally d) early e) enough 3. I’m _____ for writing reports on sales at work while my colleague is the manager assistant. a) stunned b) responsible c) soft d) safe e) honest 4. The government must take some precautions because the unemployment rate has _____ significantly recently. a) decreased b) checked c) founded d) increased e) informed 5. The 12:15 train to London always _____ the station on time, which I appreciate a lot. a) brings up b) gets in c) wakes up d) calms down e) splits up 6. We have just heard some really _____ news about the amount of the greenhouse produced by developed countries. a) worry b) worrier c) worried d) worrying e) to worry 7. You are two close friends. Please do not _____ about such small things. a) agree b) admire c) quarrel d) protect e) adore 8. Japanese family members have a _____ way of life. The elder members of the family live with their children and children can’t live alone before they get married. a) fearful b) upset c) nervous d) mean e) traditional 9-22. sorularda, boşluğa gelecek en iyi seçeneği bulunuz. 9. I have to tidy my room before my mum _____. a) appears b) will appear c) appeared d) had appeared e) would be appeared 10. When the “Bake Sale” finishes, all the food _____ probably _____ by the visitors and the staff in the department. a) is - eating b) has - eaten c) had - been eaten d) will - be eaten e) was – eating 11. A: Why were you so late this morning? B: I _____ my car for twenty minutes when I _____ a flat tyre, so I had to call road service. a) had been driving / got b) drive / will get c) am driving / have been getting d) drove / am going to get e) have driven / have got 12. Everybody likes him _____ he is so selfish and impolite. a) despite b) and c) for d) because e) although 13. As soon as he _____ this button, the door easily opened. a) push b) have pushed c) pushed d) are pushed e) will be pushed 14. The police identified the murderer _____ fingerprints were on the knife. a) whose b) who c) where d) when e) which 15. I don’t have enough money. If I _____ enough money, I _____ that car. a) have / would buy d) had had / will buy b) had / would buy c) am having / am buying e) will have / would have bought 16. People in undeveloped countries move to other countries_____ better life conditions. a) having b) to have c) to having d) have e) had 17. They are considering _____ into a new flat as their present one is too small for six people. a) move b) to move c) moving d) to moving e) moved 18. According to the studies, dolphins, whales and _____ other sea creatures use highly sophisticated navigation systems. a) much b) a little c) a lot d) plenty e) many 19. The man _____ appeared at the doorway was James Troy, a very famous film star. a) who b) which c) where d) whose e) when 20. The teacher _____ in while I _____ my textbook out of my bag. a) comes / took d) had come / am taking b) came / was taking e) was coming / will take c) will come / take 21. Our firm now employs more workers than it ______earlier. a) has to b) should c) can d) used to e) had better 22. Don’t forget ______ home as soon as you arrive at your destination. a) called b) calling c) call d) to calling e) to call 23-28. soruları, aşağıdaki parçaya göre cevaplayınız. TRAPPED IN THE WILDERNESS On a beautiful warm day in June 2003, Blake Stanfield decided to take his father, Neil, on a trip into the Alaskan wilderness. On the first morning, they set off together down the Koyukuk River on their raft. They had only travelled a few miles down the river when they saw a huge wall of ice in front of them! Their raft crashed into the ice and the men fell into the freezing cold water. If the water hadn’t been so fast-flowing, they would have been able to crawl onto the ice, but instead it quickly sucked them under and swept them along. “What have we done?” Blake thought at that point. But just then, he surfaced and saw his father holding onto an oar. Neil was freezing cold and suffering from hypothermia. However, the two men managed to make their way to the shore. Blake quickly lit a fire. He knew his father would die from the cold if he didn’t get warm soon. The next morning, Blake knew that he had to get help as they had lost all their supplies – their food, tent and clothes. He left his father and made his way towards a town 104 km away, singing loudly to scare off bears. He even caught and ate ants and spiders to give him strength. But there was a problem. Meanwhile, Neil was also fighting to stay alive. One time, he fell asleep and woke up just in time to keep his fire alight. By Monday, both men were getting weaker and weaker from lack of food. “I wish I hadn’t left my father! “Blake thought. But then, he had an idea. If he built a signal fire, any planes flying would hopefully see him. On Tuesday evening, a pilot finally spotted Blake. After a short while, a rescue helicopter picked him up. They quickly found Neil. The two men promised each other they would go on another trip together, but definitely without any swimming under ice! 23. Where did Blake and his father start their rafting? a) Near the rescue helicopter b) In the town 104 km away d) By the sea shore e) On a sandy beach c) Down the Koyukuk River 24. The men fell into the freezing cold water because the raft __________________. a) crashed into the ice b) was too small for two c) crashed into the rock underwater d) was shot by gunmen e) was already cracked 25. What did Blake do to be strong? a) He lost their supplies. b) He ate ants and spiders. c) He climbed onto the ice. d) He picked a helicopter. e) He didn’t swim underwater. 26. When were they rescued by a helicopter? a) On Monday b) On Thursday morning c) On Tuesday evening d) On Wednesday e) On the first day of the rafting 27. Why couldn’t the men crawl onto the ice? a) They were very tired. b) The water was slow-flowing. c) The ice was slippery. d) The water was flowing too speedily. e) There weren’t any stones to step on. 28. What did they decide to do in the end? a) They decided to have a trip together again. c) They wanted to have a trip fully-equipped. e) They planned another trip with a group of people. b) They promised not to go on a vacation again. d) They started planning another risky trip. 29-31.sorularda, sırasıyla okunduğunda anlam bütünlüğünü bozan ifadeyi bulunuz. 29. (I) Edward Teach, known as Blackbeard, was a terrifying English pirate. (II) Edward began his career as a sailor on the high seas when he sailed in the English Navy in the War of Spanish Succession. (III) After the war, he joined the crew of the Pirate Hornigold and when Hornigold captured a French ship he gave the ship to Edward. (IV) This was the first of many ships that he commanded, and it began his reputation as a dangerous pirate.(V) Pirates attack the ships to take the petrol from the ship and ask for ransom. a) I b) II c) III d) IV e) V 30. (I) When Ferdinand Cheval was delivering the post to the town, he saw a stone on the ground and picked it up. (II) Inspired by that stone, he dreamt of building a palace although he wasn’t really a builder. (III) To reach his aim, first he started to carry the stones in his pockets.(IV) People who want to be a sculpture should have lots of patience. (V) Then, he found a way to put the stones together to create a perfect structure. a) I b) II c) III d) IV e) V 31. (I) Computers can cause pain in the neck, back and eyes and also some people can end up in hospital cuts and bruises caused by computers. (II) We need to increase the efforts to establish safety standards for our homes.(III) According to a recent study, there was a great increase in computer related injuries during 13-year-study.(IV) These computer related injuries are due to tripping over computer equipment, computer equipment falling on people and people hitting computer equipment. (V) The study showed that the majority of these injuries happened at home; more than half of them happened when people were moving their computers. a) I b) II c) III d) IV e) V 32 - 36. sorularda, verilen cümleleri en iyi şekilde tamamlayan ifadeyi seçiniz. 32. a) b) c) d) e) If you hadn’t forgotten to set up your alarm clock, _________________. you can come to the cinema with us do not hesitate to call me you wouldn’t have been late for the work It’s so uncomfortable to travel on public transport you might catch a cold 33. a) b) c) d) e) Our doctor has just advised us to get malaria pills _________________. as soon as they got back from their vacation until he apologized for being late when we got tired while we were doing some research on the experiment before we travel to Ethiopia 34. a) b) c) When the movie ended, _________________. she has already gone out it’s the best documentary she has ever seen Linda turned off the TV d) e) 35. a) b) c) d) e) the Simpsons love eating out somebody is ringing the doorbell _________________where customers drink coffee and eat pastries. There was a time Every neighborhood in Brussels has small cafes Professor Kelly taught at a university Glass is one of the most useful materials in the world That company used to have one hundred employers 36. a) b) c) d) e) She didn’t even say a word to her husband _________________. until he’d apologized for telling a lie if he is in a hurry for the flight ;however, the doctor diagnosed her illness when the manager of the company arrives at the airport because he will read the names on the list 37-39. sorularda, paragrafı tamamlayan en iyi ifadeyi bulunuz. 37. The story of Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves was a source of inspiration for a woman to kill her husband. Mrs. Storaci, who was 40 years old, admitted the crime. She described how she had heated olive oil over a stove until she believed it was hot enough to cause death. _____________. He died on his way to the hospital. The woman was the former inmate of a hospital for mentally-ill people. a) b) c) d) e) Household murder is quite common in modern families Such violent actions should never be promoted She used to love her husband very much The murder of a husband by his wife is known as Moriticide Then she carried steaming oil into the bedroom and poured it over her sleeping husband 38. The movement of people from the countryside into the cities naturally causes many problems there. The obvious one is overcrowding which has a negative effect on schools, hospitals and transport systems. The countryside is also negatively affected. Because the young and healthy usually leave the countryside, this situation creates a lack of workforce for farming and other rural activities. __________. a) b) c) d) e) Nearly all people want to have a cottage in the countryside Air pollution has been increasing in the world recently There are more close-knit families in the countryside than cities The best solution is that rural life has more attractive offers to the young Especially old people prefer to live with their grandchildren 39. Squirrels live mostly in the forests of Europe and North America. ____________. That is the size of two of your hands. Behind them and often suspended over their backs are their tails, wide, upright and furry, and almost the same size as their length. Owing to this long tail, a squirrel can jump from one tree to another without losing its balance. a) b) c) d) e) It can run along branches They are about 25 centimeters long It is an interesting method of entertainment Some animals threaten other animals to survive It is believed that some of them may damage crops 40-45. sorularda, verilen cümlelerin doğru çevirilerini bulunuz. 40. There is only one tea plant, but there are lots of different varieties of tea. a) Dünyada tek çay bitkisi vardır, ama çayı demleme teknikleri farklıdır. b) Değişik şekillerde çay demleyebiliriz, ama tek bir çay bitkisi yetiştirilebilir. c) Tek bitkiden alınan çayla değişik tatta çay demlenebilir. d) Değişik tatta çay demlemek için değişik bitkilere ihtiyaç yoktur. e) Yalnızca bir çay bitkisi vardır, ancak pek çok değişik çay türü bulunmaktadır. 41. a) b) c) d) e) Medical students have to follow a course lasting for six or seven years. İlaçlar hakkında bilgi sahibi olmak için altı - yedi yıl kursa devam etmek gerek. Tıp öğrencileri altı ya da yedi yıl süren bir eğitim görmek zorundadırlar. Tıp öğrencilerinin okullarını bitirmeleri için en az altı - yedi yıl okumaları gerekirdi. Tıp öğreniminin süresi altı - yedi yıldır. Altı - yedi yıl süren bir eğitimden sonra doktor olunabilir. 42. a) b) c) d) e) Manufacturers often spend large sums of money on advertisements. İmalatçılar reklama sıklıkla büyük miktarlarda para harcarlar. İmalatçıların büyük miktarlarda harcadıkları para reklam içindir. Reklam şirketleri reklamlar için büyük miktarda para alırlar. Para, imalatçıların sıkça reklam için büyük miktarlarda harcadıkları şeydir. Birçok imalatçı reklamlara yeterince para harcarlar. 43. Tolstoy öldükten yedi yıl sonra yönetimi ele geçiren Lenin, Tolstoy’un yazdığı her şeyin basılmasını istedi. a) Coming into power after the death of Tolstoy, Lenin wanted Tolstoy’s works to be published in seven years. b) Seven years after Tolstoy died, publishing companies published Tolstoy’s works. c) Lenin, who came into power seven years after Tolstoy died, wanted everything Tolstoy wrote to be published. d) After coming into power, Lenin demanded to publish Tolstoy’s works before Tolstoy died. e) Tolstoy required all he wrote to be published seven years after Lenin came into power. 44. a) b) c) d) e) İnsanoğlu ateşi keşfetmemiş olsaydı, toprağı işleyecek aletler yapamaz ve yaşadığı yeri ısıtamazdı. If man didn’t use fire, it wouldn’t be possible to cultivate the soil and warm his dwelling. If man hadn’t made tool to cultivate the soil, he couldn’t have discovered fire for warmth. Thanks to the man who discovered the fire, we are able to cultivate our fields and keep our houses warm. It would be impossible to cultivate the soil and warm our dwellings without fire. If man hadn’t discovered fire, he couldn’t have made tools to cultivate the soil and couldn’t have warmed his dwelling. 45. a) b) c) d) e) Popüler politikacı, devlet fonlarını zimmetine geçirdiği ispat edilince partisinden istifa etti. The popular politician resigned from his party because he wasn’t allowed to embezzle the state funds. The politician resigned when he was accused of embezzling party funds. After a party member embezzled the state funds, he was promoted. The popular politician resigned from his party when it was proved that he had embezzled the state fun. The party whose popular leader resigned was claimed to have embezzled the state funds. 46-50. sorularda, boşluğa gelecek en iyi seçeneği bulunuz. Martin Luther King, Jr. was one of the most important leaders of the twentieth century. He was born on January 15, 1929. Americans____ (46) his life on the third Monday of January. This year it is January 19. Martin Luther King, Jr. was a Christian minister. He led a nation-wide movement ____ (47) discrimination and to get complete civil rights ____ (48) black people. The work was dangerous. The police arrested King for leading a bus boycott in Alabama. ____ (49) he got out of jail, someone threw a bomb into his house. It almost killed him and his family. Although other people considered this event violent, King taught it was non-violent. He said that love was ____ (50) hate. 46. 47. 48. 49. a) were celebrating a) ending a) for a) Because of b) celebrate b) end b) off b) Although c) are going to celebrate c) to end c) from c) Despite d) had celebrated d) ended d) into d) Due to e) were celebrated e) to ending e) above e) When 50. a) more strong b) the strongest c) as stronger d) stronger than e) much strong BAŞARILAR 02.09.2015 YÜKSEK LİSANS / DOKTORA ÖĞRENCİLERİ YETERLİK SINAVI CEVAP ANAHTARI A GRUBU 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. 21. 22. 23. 24. C C B D B D C E A D A E C A B A,B C E A B D E C A B GRUBU 25. B 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. 46. 47. C D A E D B C E C B A E D B E B A C E D B C 48. A 49. E 50. D 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. 15. 16. 17. 18. 19. 20. D C B A E D A E B D A,C E A B B C E D E C 21. 22. 23. 24. 25. B A E B C 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. 32. 33. 34. 35. 36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. D A B B D E A A C B D C C A D E C C 44. 45. 46. 47. 48. 49. 50. A E D C A D B
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz