Criminal Law Update - Berks County Bar Association
[…] intoxicated on the night Kingston was arrested, and that she was driving.
The question that we face distills to whether “more than one of the inchoate
crimes” refers to more than one substantive inchoate crime only, or whether it also
connotes more than one count of a particular inchoate crime. Viewed as a whole, Title
18 evinces the General Assembly’s appreciation of the distinction between convictions
for more than one of several specifically enumerated crimes and convictions for multiple
violations of a single crime. The General Assembly included no language in Section 906
limiting convictions for two or more successive violations of a single inchoate crime.
Instead, it barred multiple convictions for “more than one of the inchoate crimes of
criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy.” Section 906 does not
prevent convictions for more than one count of the inchoate crime of solicitation; it
applies only to convictions for “more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt,
criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy.”
It is not difficult to imagine why the General Assembly would proscribe multiple
convictions for distinct inchoate offenses in circumstances where a defendant’s conduct
was designed to culminate in the commission of a single underlying crime. Successive