Criminal Law Update - Berks County Bar Association
[…] evidence.
Challenges may still be raised at trial
EXPUNGEMENT
Defendant was found guilty of summary offenses in 1997 and in 1998. She
sought expungement of the convictions from both sets of offenses in 2013. The Centre
County District Attorney objected to the expungement of the 1997 offense. The
objection was based on the fact that defendant had been arrested and pled guilty to the
1998 offense; thus, she had not remained arrest or prosecution free for the five years
following her conviction for the 1997 offense as required by 18 Pa.C.S. § 9122(b)(3)(i)
(“has been free of arrest or prosecution for five years following the conviction for that
offense”). The trial court agreed with the Commonwealth’s argument and granted
expungement for the 1998 offenses, but not for the 1997 offenses.
Defendant has been free from arrest and prosecution for more than sixteen years