TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS

TO GO TO ANY OF THE PAGES LISTED BELOW, CLICK ON ITS TITLE
CHAPTER 1 The Structure of Earth
1-1
1-2
1-3
1-4
1-5
1-6
1-7
1
What is the study of Earth science?
Lesson Review
2
What are the main parts of Earth?
Lesson Review
3
What is the structure of Earth?
Lesson Review
4
Analyzing Earth’s Layers
Enrichment Activity for Lesson 1-1 to 1-3
5
What are maps?
Lesson Review
6
What is a map projection?
Lesson Review
7
What are latitude and longitude?
Lesson Review
8
How do you read a map?
Lesson Review
9
Map Symbols
Enrichment Activity for Lesson 1-4 to 1-7
10
BIG IDEA Integrating History: How did maps help the United States grow?
Lesson Review
11
What is a topographic map?
Lesson Review
12
How do you read a topographic map?
Lesson Review
13
Making a Topographic Profile
Enrichment Activity for Lesson 1-8 and 1-9
14
THE
1-8
1-9
Chapter 1 Key Term Review
15
Chapter 1 Test
16
Chapter 1 Answer Key
18
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 1
Name
Class
Date
1-1 What is Earth science?
Lesson Review
PART A Complete the following.
1. What is Earth science? ______________________________________________________________________
2. What is oceanography? _____________________________________________________________________
3. What is geology? ___________________________________________________________________________
4. What is a specialist? ________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
5. Name two ways in which Earth science is part of your everyday life. _____________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
6. What is astronomy? _________________________________________________________________________
7. What is meteorology? _______________________________________________________________________
PART B Place a check mark next to each career in which the person is a
specialist in one of the branches of Earth science.
__________ 1. geologist
_________
6. science teacher
__________ 2. air analyst
_________
7. windmill salesperson
__________ 3. astronaut
_________
8. volcanologist
__________ 4. geographer
_________
9. veterinarian
__________ 5. tide researcher
_________ 10. underwater photographer
Skill Challenge
Skills: classifying, applying concepts
In which branch of Earth science would you study each of these subjects? Write
the name of the branch in the space provided.
1. space shuttle _____________________________
6. storms ___________________________________
2. lightning ________________________________
7. rocks ____________________________________
3. Mississippi River _________________________
8. Mount St. Helens _________________________
4. beach tides _______________________________
9. Mars ____________________________________
5. the Moon ________________________________
10. fishing areas ______________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 2
Name
Class
Date
1-2 What are the main parts of Earth?
Lesson Review
PART A Complete the following.
1. What is the lithosphere? _____________________________________________________________________
2. What is the hydrosphere? ___________________________________________________________________
3. What is the atmosphere? ____________________________________________________________________
PART B Which part of Earth is each of the following? Complete the table by
placing a check mark in the correct column.
COMPARING THE PARTS OF EARTH
Part
Lithosphere
Atmosphere
Hydrosphere
1. Mountains
2. Nitrogen
3. Ice caps
4. Rivers
5. Continents
6. Oxygen
7. Oceans
Skills Challenge
Skills: modeling, observing
Look at the drawings of Earth. Label the seven continents. Label the Pacific,
Atlantic, and Indian Oceans.
1.
_______________________
2.
_______________________
3.
_______________________
4.
_______________________
5.
_______________________
6.
_______________________
7.
_______________________
8.
_______________________
9.
_______________________
10.
_______________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 3
Name
Class
Date
1-3 What is the structure of Earth?
Lesson Review
Label Earth’s layers. Then, write the name of the layer of Earth described by
each statement.
___________________________ 6. It is the innermost region of Earth.
___________________________ 7. It has an area of rock that flows like a thick liquid.
___________________________ 8. It forms the upper lithosphere.
___________________________ 9. It is the thin, outer layer of Earth.
___________________________ 10. It makes up about two-thirds of Earth’s mass.
___________________________ 11. It is made up mostly of iron.
Skill Challenge
Skill: calculating
Use the table below to answer the following questions.
1. What is the combined thickness of the layers of Earth?
(Use the larger number for the thickness of Earth’s crust.)
___________________________________________________
2. Use your answer from question 1 to calculate the
percentages of the thickness of the following layers of
Earth.
a. the crust ________________________________________
THE LAYERS OF EARTH
Layer
Thickness
Crust
5–70 km
Mantle
2,900 km
Outer Core
2,250 km
Inner Core
1,300 km
b. the mantle _______________________________________________________________________________
c. the outer core ____________________________________________________________________________
d. the inner core ____________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 4
Name
Class
Date
Analyzing Earth’s Layers
Enrichment Activity for Lessons 1-1 to 1-3
Skills: diagramming, analyzing, organizing
PART A For items 1, 2, and 3, label the layers of Earth that are numbered on
the diagram. Color the diagram as follows: crust, blue; mantle, red; outer core,
orange; and inner core, yellow. Then, answer the questions.
1.
_________________________________________
2.
_________________________________________
3.
_________________________________________
4. What happens to the temperature as you go
deeper into Earth? ________________________
_________________________________________
5. What substance is present in all four layers of
Earth? ___________________________________
6. What substances are found only in the crust
and mantle? ______________________________
7. How thick is Earth’s crust? ________________
8. How much thicker is the outer core than the
inner core? _______________________________
PART B Use the information from the diagram to complete the table.
EARTH’S LAYERS
Layer
Composition
Depth
Temperature
Crust
Mantle
Outer core
Inner core
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 5
Name
Class
Date
1-4 What are maps?
Lesson Review
Decide whether you would use a map or a globe for each of the following. Write
the word map or globe in the space provided.
____________________ 1. You want to find the correct shape of North America.
____________________ 2. You want to find the distance between New York and Washington, D.C.
____________________ 3. You want to find city hall in your community.
____________________ 4. You want to use the best model of Earth you can to find the seven
continents.
____________________ 5. You want to find the types of soil in your state.
____________________ 6. You want to check today’s weather conditions.
____________________ 7. You want to compare the sizes of North America, Asia, and Africa.
____________________ 8. You want to find the best highway route to use to travel from Tampa,
Florida, to Orlando, Florida.
Skill Challenge
Skills: analyzing, describing, hypothesizing
Complete the following.
1. State the problem shown. ______________________
_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________
2. What would happen to a globe if you tried to
flatten it? ____________________________________
_____________________________________________
3. Would you have distortions on your flattened
globe? Explain your answer. ___________________
_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________
4. How could you show the best model of the
different areas of Earth without using a globe?
_____________________________________________
_____________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 6
Name
Class
Date
1-5 What is a map projection?
Lesson Review
Complete the following.
1. Place a check mark next to each thing that you need to make a map projection.
__________ a. clear, plastic globe
__________ c. drawing compass
__________ e. paper and pencil
__________ b. light source
__________ d. metric ruler
__________ f. movie projector
2. Write the name of the map projection described. Use the terms Mercator, polar, or conic.
____________________ a. When several of these projections are put together, the shapes and sizes of
land areas are almost the same as those on a globe.
____________________ b. On this kind of projection, there is little distortion near the poles.
____________________ c. Both direction and distance are distorted farther away from the poles.
____________________ d. The sizes of areas near the poles are distorted.
____________________ e. The distances between land areas near the poles are distorted.
Skill Challenge
Skills: classifying, interpreting
On the line provided, classify the map projection being made. Then, name the
map projection on which you would find each of the problems listed.
1.
_________________________
2. __________________________
3.
_________________________
____________________ 4. Greenland appears larger than South America.
____________________ 5. The relative shapes of North America and Africa are about the same as
on a globe.
____________________ 6. Italy appears closer to Africa than it would really appear on a globe.
____________________ 7. The distance between the western coasts of North America and Asia is
distorted the farther away you get from the poles.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 7
Name
Class
Date
1-6 What are latitude and longitude?
Lesson Review
PART A Label the diagram below with the terms meridians, parallels, and
equator. Shade the Northern Hemisphere with your pencil.
PART B Complete the following.
1. The parallel that divides Earth into hemispheres is the _________________________________________ .
2. The starting meridian (0º) is called the _______________________________________________________ .
3. What is latitude? ___________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Skill Challenges
Skill: map reading
Complete the following.
1. Find the latitude and longitude of the points marked A through F. Be sure to tell if the latitude is
north or south and if the longitude is east or west.
Point A _____________
Point B
_____________
Point C _____________
Point D _____________
Point E
_____________
Point F
_____________
2. Using degrees of latitude and longitude,
describe where South America is on the map.
___________________________________________________________________________________________
3. Describe where Australia is on the map. ______________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 8
Name
Class
Date
1-7 How do you read a map?
Lesson Review
Complete the following.
1. Identify each of the map symbols shown. Write your answers in the space below each symbol.
a.
________________________
b. ________________________
c.
________________________
2. Use the scale 1 cm = 10 km to answer each of the following.
a. The distance between city hall and the police station is 10 km. How many cm away would the
police station be from city hall on a map? __________________________________________________
b. The main street in a city is 25 km long. How many cm would the street be on a map?
________________________________________________________________________________________
3. a. What color would you use to show a forest on a map? _______________________________________
b. What color would you use to show a river on a map? ________________________________________
4. What color is used to show buildings? ________________________________________________________
Skill Challenge
Skills: map reading, analyzing
Study the contour map. Then, answer the
questions.
1. Identify the symbols with these letters next
to them.
A. __________________________________
B. __________________________________
C. __________________________________
D. __________________________________
2. What is the scale of the map? ________________________________________________________________
3. How many roads are shown? ________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 9
Name
Class
Date
Map Symbols
Enrichment Activity for Lessons 1-4 to 1-7
Skills: identifying, modeling
PART A Use an atlas or other reference materials to find the meaning of each
map symbol shown. Write the meaning of each symbol in the space provided.
PART B Color has meaning on maps. On most maps, blue is used for water,
black is used for buildings, and green is used for vegetation. Use colored pencils
or markers to color each map symbol in Part A its correct color. Then, answer the
questions that follow.
1. Which symbols in Part A should be colored black? _____________________________________________
2. Which symbols in Part A should be colored blue? ______________________________________________
3. Which symbol in Part A should be colored green? ______________________________________________
PART C Use an atlas or other reference materials to find out the symbol for
each item listed. Draw the map symbol in the space above each item. Draw each
map symbol in its proper color.
1. city
2. state capital
3. cemetery
4. tunnel
5. water tank
6. dry lake bed
7. lake
8. large building
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 10
Name
THE
Class
Date
Big IDEA
Integrating History
Chapter 1 How did maps help the United States grow?
Lesson Review
Refer to Lesson 1-4 on pages 22 and 23 of your text to answer the following questions.
1. How are a map and a globe alike? ____________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
2. Why does the text state that a globe is the best model of Earth? __________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
3. Which model is best suited for representing the Louisiana Territory? Why? _______________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Skill Challenge
Skills: inferring, analyzing
Refer to the text, call outs, and map on pages 30 and 31 of your text to answer
the following questions.
1. Why did President Jefferson want Lewis and Clark to make maps of the Louisiana Territory?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
2. Lewis and Clark also made sketches of the wildlife and animals they observed on their journey.
How might this information have helped settlers planning to move west? ________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
3. Suppose you were a settler planning to move to the Louisiana Territory. What question would you
want to ask a member of the Corps of Discovery before beginning your journey? __________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Science Log Writing Activity
Complete the Science Log on a separate sheet of paper. To complete the Big Idea Online, go to
www.conceptsandchallenges.com. Follow the online instructions.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 11
Name
Class
Date
1-8 What is a topographic map?
Lesson Review
Answer the following questions.
1. What is sea level? ___________________________________________________________________________
2. What is elevation? __________________________________________________________________________
3. What is topography? ________________________________________________________________________
4. In addition to mountains and valleys, what other types of topography are found on Earth’s surface?
___________________________________________________________________________________________
5. What is a contour line? ______________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
6. What is a topographic map? _________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Skill Challenge
Skills: analyzing, observing, map reading
Use the topographic map to complete the following.
1. Which letters show areas of the island with
the same elevation? _________________________
2. Which letter shows an area that is at sea
level? _____________________________________
3. Which letter shows an area that is most likely a valley? _________________________________________
4. Which letters show areas that are probably mountaintops? ______________________________________
5. Which letter shows an area that is most likely a plain near a coastline? ____________________________
6. What are the lines in the above map called? ___________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 12
Name
Class
Date
1-9 How do you read a topographic map?
Lesson Review
Write true if the statement is true. If the statement is false, change the underlined
term to make the statement true.
____________________ 1. A map that uses color to show elevation is called a relief map.
____________________ 2. Every point on a contour line is at a different elevation.
____________________ 3. If contour lines are close together, the land has a gentle slope.
____________________ 4. The difference in elevation between one contour line and the next is the
contour interval.
____________________ 5. For a mountain, you would use a large contour interval.
____________________ 6. A topographic map of a mountainous area would probably use the same
contour interval as a topographic map for a flat area.
____________________ 7. The contour interval on a map where one contour line is 20 m and the next
is 30 m is 50 m.
Skill Challenge
Skills: map reading, analyzing
Use the topographic map to complete the
following.
1. What is the contour interval? ____________
2. a. How high above sea level is Falcon
Mountain? ___________________________
b. How high above sea level is Globe
Mountain? ___________________________
3. Which mountain has the highest
elevation? _____________________________
4. Is the east slope or the west slope of Globe
Mountain steeper? ______________________
5. What is the scale of the map? ____________
6. In which direction does Mill River flow?
_______________________________________
7. About how long is Mill River? Give your
answer in meters. _______________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 13
Name
Class
Date
Making a Topographic Profile
Enrichment Activity for Lessons 1-8 and 1-9
Skills: following directions, diagramming
Figure A shows a topographic profile of the map shown in the upper portion of
the picture. A topographic profile shows the shape of the land along one part of a
topographic map. A topographic profile can be made by following the steps listed.
1. Draw a line across the map. Label the
line XY.
2. Place a piece of lined paper along the bottom
edge of the map.
3. Each line on the paper represents a contour
interval. Label the contour intervals along the
left-hand side of the paper with the highest
number at the top.
4. Draw a dashed lined from the point where line
XY first crosses a contour line to the line on the
paper with the same contour interval. Mark this
spot on the paper with a point.
5. Repeat Step 4 for each place where line XY
intersects a contour interval.
6. Connect each of the points on the lined paper. You should produce a diagram similar to Figure A.
Follow the steps outlined to make a topographic profile of the map in Figure B.
Draw your profile on a separate sheet of lined paper.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 14
Name
Class
Date
Chapter 1 Key Term Review
In the spaces provided, write the term that best fits each description. Unscramble the
letters in brackets [ ___ ] to spell a topic that is discussed in this chapter. Write the
topic in the space provided at the bottom of the page. Then, explain the meaning of
the topic in one or two sentences.
1. Innermost region of Earth ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ]
2. List of map symbols and their meanings ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
3. Part of Earth that is water ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___
4. Error in shape, size, or distance ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___
5. Round, three-dimensional object ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
6. Flat model of Earth’s surface ___ [ ___ ] ___
7. Difference in elevation between one contour line and the next
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
8. Feature that relates distances on a map to actual distances on Earth’s surface ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
9. Measurement in degrees east or west of the prime meridian ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
10. Drawing on a map that represents real objects [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
11. Drawing of Earth’s surface, or part of it, on a
flat surface ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
12. Solid part of Earth ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
13. Imaginary line on a map or globe that circles Earth east to west parallel to the equator
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
14. Solid, thin outer layer of Earth [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___
15. Envelope of gases surrounding Earth ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ____ ___ ___
16. Thick layer of rock below the crust ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___
17. Distance of a point on Earth above or below sea level ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
18. Line drawn on a map that connects all points having the same elevation
[ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ ___
19. Line on a map running from the North Pole to the South Pole along Earth’s surface
___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
20. Distance in degrees north or south of the equator ___ ___ ___ ___ [ ___ ] ___ ___ ___
Topic: ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___ ___
Explanation: __________________________________________________________________________________
_______________________________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 15
Name
Class
Date
Chapter 1 Test
Interpreting Maps Answer the questions about the map below.
1. What kind of map is shown?
___________________________________
2. What are the lines on the map called?
___________________________________
3. On which side of the map is east?
___________________________________
4. What is the scale of the map?
___________________________________
5. What is the contour interval?
___________________________________
6. How high is Eagle Hill? ____________________________________________________________________
7. How high is Blueberry Hill? ________________________________________________________________
8. Which has a higher elevation, Eagle Hill or Blueberry Hill? ____________________________________
9. In which direction does Old Mill River flow? _________________________________________________
10. On the map, Blueberry Hill is 5 cm from Eagle Hill. How far apart are these two locations in
kilometers? _______________________________________________________________________________
Multiple Choice Write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes
each statement.
__________ 1. The solid part of Earth is the
a. atmosphere. b. hydrosphere.
c. lithosphere.
d. biosphere.
__________ 2. The envelope of gases that surrounds Earth is the
a. atmosphere. b. hydrosphere. c. lithosphere.
d. biosphere.
__________ 3. The Atlantic and Pacific Oceans are part of the
a. atmosphere. b. hydrosphere. c. lithosphere.
d. core.
__________ 4. Earth’s outer layer is the
a. inner core. b. outer core.
c. mantle.
d. crust.
__________ 5. The layer of Earth that is made up mostly of rock that can flow like a liquid is the
a. inner core. b. hydrosphere. c. crust. d. mantle.
__________ 6. A person who studies or works on only one part of a subject is a
a. geologist. b. technologist. c. specialist. d. meteorologist.
__________ 7. A map that uses color to show elevation is a
a. contour map. b. topographic map. c. conic map.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
d. relief map.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 16
Name
Class
Date
Chapter 1 Test (continued)
__________ 8. A map projection made by wrapping a piece of paper into a tube around a globe is a
a. Mercator projection.
b. polar projection.
c. conic projection.
d. satellite projection.
__________ 9. The map projection with the least amount of distortion near the poles is the
a. Mercator projection.
b. polar projection.
c. conic projection.
d. Columbus projection.
__________ 10. The branch of Earth science that concerns conditions in the atmosphere is
a. meteorology. b. oceanography. c. geology. d. astronomy.
__________ 11. The number of degrees by which a place is east or west of the prime meridian is its
a. parallel. b. latitude. c. longitude. d. equator.
__________ 12. The equator is at
a. 0° longitude. b. 90° longitude.
c. 0° latitude.
__________ 13. If two contour lines are far apart, the land has a
a. gentle slope. b. steep slope. c. lot of water.
d. 90° longitude.
d. high elevation.
__________ 14. On most maps, the color blue is used to show
a. forests. b. buildings. c. parks. d. water.
__________ 15. Elevation of surface features is shown on a topographic map with
a. symbols. b. legends. c. contour lines. d. color.
__________ 16. A spherical model of Earth is
a. a map. b. a globe. c. an atlas.
d. a distortion.
__________ 17. On most maps, south is at the
a. top. b. right. c. left. d. bottom.
Written Response Answer each of the following questions in complete
sentences. Use a separate sheet of paper to complete your responses if needed.
18. COMPARE: How do Earth’s crust and mantle differ? ___________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
19. ANALYZE: Why do the North and South Poles have a latitude measurement but not a longitude
measurement? _____________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 17
Answer Key
CHAPTER 1: THE STRUCTURE OF
EARTH
1-1 What is Earth science?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. study of the Earth and its history, changes on
Earth, and Earth’s place in the universe 2. study of
Earth’s oceans 3. study of the forces that shape
Earth 4. person who studies or works on only one
part of a subject 5. Possible answers: it provides
information about weather; it can help locate fuel; it
has helped make improvements to some electronic
equipment 6. study of the universe beyond Earth
7. study of the conditions in the atmosphere
1-3 What is the structure of Earth?
Enrichment Activity: Analyzing Earth’s Layers
PART A
1. crust 2. mantle 3. core 4. It gets hotter. 5. iron
6. oxygen, silicon, and magnesium 7. 32 to 70 km
8. 890 km
PART B
Crust: oxygen, silicon, aluminum, calcium, iron,
sodium, potassium, magnesium; 32 to 70 km; up to
870ºC. Mantle: silicon, oxygen, iron, magnesium;
32 or 70 km to 2,870 km; 870ºC to 5,000ºC. Inner
core: iron, nickel (solid); 5,060 km to 6,360 km;
5,000ºC+.
PART B
1-4 What are maps?
Students should place check marks next to numbers
2, 3, 5, 8, and 10.
Skill Challenge
1. astronomy 2. meteorology 3. geology
4. oceanography 5. astronomy 6. meteorology
7. geology 8. geology 9. astronomy
10. oceanography
Lesson Review
1. globe 2. map 3. map 4. globe 5. map 6. map
7. globe 8. map
Skill Challenge
1. When you flatten a three-dimensional globe of
Earth, it does not accurately show a twodimensional map of Earth. 2. It would rip or
crumple. 3. Yes. The continents would not be
positioned in the same way or have the same size or
shape as they appear on a globe. 4. Use several
maps of small areas.
1-2 What are the main parts of Earth?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. solid part of Earth 2. part of Earth that is water
3. envelope of gases surrounding Earth
PART B
1. Lithosphere 2. Atmosphere 3. Hydrosphere
4. Hydrosphere 5. Lithosphere 6. Atmosphere
7. Hydrosphere
Skill Challenge
Check students’ drawings to see that the continents
and the oceans are correctly labeled.
1-3 What is the structure of Earth?
Lesson Review
1. crust 2. upper mantle 3. lower mantle 4. outer
core 5. inner core 6. inner core 7. outer mantle
8. crust 9. crust 10. mantle 11. core
Skill Challenge
1. 6,520 km 2a. 1% b. 44% c. 35% d. 20%
1-5 What is a map projection?
Lesson Review
1. Students should check a, b, and e. 2. a. conic
b. polar c. polar d. Mercator e. Mercator
Skill Challenge
1. polar 2. Mercator 3. conic 4. Mercator 5. conic
6. Mercator 7. polar
1-6 What are latitude and longitude?
Lesson Review
PART A
1. parallels 2. equator 3. meridians
PART B
1. equator 2. prime meridian 3. distance in degrees
north or south of the equator
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 18
Answer Key
1-6 What are latitude and longitude?
(continued)
Skill Challenge
1. Point A: 30°N, 90°W; Point B: 23°S, 43°W; Point C:
29°S, 31°E; Point D: 61°N, 25°E; Point E: 34°S, 151°E;
Point F: 34°N, 140°E 2. from 10°N to 55°S latitude
and from 35°W to 80°W longitude 3. from 14°S to
45°S latitude and from 115°E to 155°E longitude
1-7 How do you read a map?
Lesson Review
1. a. bridge b. railroad c. buildings 2. a. 1 cm
b. 2.5 cm 3. a. green b. blue 4. black
Skill Challenge
1. A. buildings B. railroad C. bridge D. school
2. 1 cm = 1 km 3. 3
1-7 How do you read a map?
Enrichment Activity: Map Symbols
PART A
1. water 2. bridge 3. airport 4. campground
5. picnic area 6. buildings 7. school 8. railroad
9. road 10. primary highway 11. stream
12. woods
PART B
1. building and school 2. stream 3. woods
PART C
Check students’ drawings. Be sure symbols
indicating water are blue, buildings are black, and
areas of vegetation are green.
The Big Idea
Lesson Review
1. Both are models of Earth. 2. Since it is spherical, a
globe correctly shows the shapes and sizes of
features on Earth. 3. Map; A map shows details that
could not be represented on a globe.
The Big Idea (continued)
Skill Challenge
1. So that settlers could follow their route and move
westward. 2. By identifying the types of plant and
animal communities common to the region, the
settlers would know which resources would be
available for foods, building materials, and
household products. 3. Possible answers: How is
the weather? What Native American groups live
there? Is there a water source?
1-8 What is a topographic map?
Lesson Review
1. the average height for water in the oceans 2. the
height of land above or below sea level 3. the
general form and shape of land on Earth’s surface
4. plains and plateaus 5. line on a map that
connects points with the same elevation 6. a map
with contour lines showing surface features, or
topography, of the land
Skill Challenge
1. B, D 2. A 3. C 4. B, D 5. A 6. contour lines
1-9 How do you read a topographic
map?
Lesson Review
1. true 2. the same 3. steep 4. true 5. true 6. a
different 7. 10
Skill Challenge
1. 30 m 2. a. more than 240 m b. more than 270 m
3. Globe Mountain 4. east slope 5. 1 cm = 60 m
6. northwest 7. 640 m
1-9 How do you read a topographic
map?
Enrichment Activity: Making a Topographic
Profile
Check students’ drawings for accuracy.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 19
Answer Key
CHAPTER 1: THE STRUCTURE OF
EARTH
Key Term Review
1. core 2. legend 3. hydrosphere 4. distortion
5. sphere 6. map 7. contour interval 8. scale
9. longitude 10. symbol 11. map projection
12. lithosphere 13. parallel 14. crust
15. atmosphere 16. mantle 17. elevation
18. contour line 19. meridian 20. latitude
Topic: Earth science
Explanation: Earth science is the study of Earth and
its history. It is also the study of changes on Earth
and Earth’s place in the universe.
CHAPTER 1: THE STRUCTURE OF
EARTH
Chapter Test
Interpreting Maps
1. a topographic map 2. contour lines 3. on the
right 4. l cm = 1 km 5. 20 m 6. more than 180 m
7. more than 160 m 8. Eagle Hill 9. southeast 10. 5
km
Multiple Choice
l. c 2. a 3. b 4. d 5. d 6. c 7. d 8. a 9. b 10. a
11. c 12. c 13. a 14. d 15. c 16. b 17. d
Written Response
18. Earth’s crust is the thin, solid, outer later of
Earth, measuring from 5 to 70 km thick. The mantle
is from 1,800 to 2,900 km thick. Most of it is made up
of melted rock that flows slowly.
19. The North and South Poles are both 90 degrees
from the equator, so they are at 90°N and 90°S
latitude. The North and South Poles are both located
where all the lines of longitude cross, so neither of
them has a particular line of longitude, or
measurement east or west.
Concepts and Challenges in Earth Science, Teacher’s Resources CD-ROM
(c) by Pearson Education, Inc./Globe Fearon/Pearson Learning Group. All rights reserved.
The Structure of Earth: CHAPTER 1, page 20