texas open records laws made easy
[…] to the documents requires considerable city staff time to compile the information or involves the
production of a great deal of information, the city may want to review the statutory authority of the
city to charge for providing access to public information.
Page 19 of 49
Texas Open Records Laws Made Easy
IV. Statutory Exceptions That Allow Information To Be Withheld
Information Which is Presumed Public
42.
Is there a list of items which are presumed to be public information?
The Public Information Act lists items which are presumed to be public information. Texas
Government Code section 552.022 (a) states that “(w)ithout limiting the amount or kind of
information that is public information under this chapter, the following categories of information are
public information and not excepted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are
expressly confidential under other law.” For example, completed reports,97 public court record
information,98 and settlement agreements to which a governmental body is a party99 are just a few
of the items that are presumed public information.
43.
Is a discretionary exception considered “other law” for the purpose of