personnel, carrier loading and unloading, etc."' The Department of Transportation derives further authority over nuclear materials from the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act,"37 under which the Department is authorized to issue regulations "for the safe transportation in commerce of hazardous materials.""' 8 Under this statute, the Department has issued extensive regulations dealing with the transportation of nuclear materials." 9 130. Id. 131. Id. at 165. 132. Estep & Edelman, supra note 76, at 54. 133. Id. 134. Id. at 57. 135. For example, with respect to special nuclear materials, 42 U.S.C. § 2077(a) provides: "Unless authorized by a general or specific license issued by the Commission ... no person may transfer or receive in interstate commerce . . . any special nuclear material." 136. 38 Fed. Reg. 8466 (1973). See 10 C.F.R. § 71 (1979). 137. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1801-12 (1976). 138. 42 U.S.C. § 1804(a) (1976). 139. 49 C.F.R. § 178 (1979).