Network Penetration Reporting and Contracting for Cloud Services
[…] of the FY 2016 NDAA when it promulgates the final rule. The Interim Rules were promulgated
to implement FY 2013 NDAA Section 941 and FY 2015 NDAA Section 1632. Now, Section
1641 of the FY 2016 NDAA has codified additional liability protections for contractors reporting
cyber incidents or network penetrations pursuant to FY 2013 NDAA Section 941. The liability
protections afforded by the NDAA are narrow in application, because they apply only to
contractors that are cleared and performing operationally critical functions.
FY 2016 NDAA Section 1641 amends FY 2013 NDAA Section 941 and 10 U.S.C. § 391
to provide limited cybersecurity liability protections for cleared defense contractors. Section
1641 of the FY 2016 NDAA states that “no cause of action shall lie or be maintained in any
court against any cleared defense contractor, and such action shall be promptly dismissed, for
compliance with this section that is conducted in accordance with the [cyber incident reporting]
procedures.”36 The liability protection does not extend to contractors that engage in willful
misconduct “in the course of complying with” the reporting requirements. 37 “Willful