Why distinguish between Type 1 and Type 2 delegations? In Type 1 delegations the delegator delegates its own authority, whereas in Type 2 delegations the delegator delegates another institution’s authority.334 The distinction between the two 330. Cf. Gary Lawson, Changing Images of the State: The Rise and Rise of the Administrative State, 107 HARV. L. REV. 1231, 1231–39 (1994) (discussing the prevalence of congressional delegation and the growth of the administrative state). 331. See supra note 248. 332. See Merrill, supra note 247, at 40–46. 333. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1424(b) (2006) (vesting the District Court of Guam with “the jurisdiction of a district court of the United States . . . and that of a bankruptcy court of the United States”). 334. Compare Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 164 –65 (1991) (delegating congressional power to designate drugs as controlled substances to the Attorney General), with Am. Ins. Co. v.