A History and Analysis of the Federal Communications
[…] fraudulent signal,- call, or other radiogram of any kind." 9 The updated
Radio Act of 1927 (1927 Act)'0 carried over the provision outlawing any
false distress signal using the radio waves." Such problems apparently
merited an even higher concern than the general interference between
broadcasting
signals, which in turn was not truly rectified until the early
12
1930s.
Congress again overhauled radio regulation with the Communications
Act of 1934 (1934 Act). 13 That year, Congress repealed the false distress
section of the 1927 Act and transferred its contents to section 325(a) of the
1934 Act, which is still in force today. 14 The provision states: "No person
within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or
transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent
signal of distress, or communication relating thereto .... .""
The scope of the 1934 provisions is considerably narrower than the
1912 regulations. Had the 1912 statute barring false radio signals "of any
kind" remained in effect, the regulation of content on radio stations might
have taken a very different course.