A History and Analysis of the Federal Communications
[…] Part 73 of the Comm'n's Rules Regarding Brdcst. Hoaxes, MM Docket No. 91-314 (Jan. 2,
1992). Henry L. Baumann & Steven A. Bookshester drafted the comments on behalf of the
National Association of Broadcasters.
147. See Reply Comments on Notice of Proposed Rulemaking at 3-4, Amendment of
Part 73 of the Comm'n's Rules Regarding Brdcst. Hoaxes, MM Docket No. 91-314 (Feb. 3,
1992). Howard Monderer & Jane E. Genster drafted the reply comments on behalf of the
National Broadcasting. Co.
FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL
[Vol. 52
Section 73.1217 of Title 47 of the Code of FederalRegulationsnow reads:
No licensee or permittee of any broadcast station shall broadcast false
information concerning a crime or catastrophe if:
(a) The licensee knows this information is false;
(b) It is foreseeable that the broadcast of the information will cause
substantial public harm, and
(c) Broadcast of the information does in fact cause substantial public
harm.
Any programming accompanied by a disclaimer will be presumed not
to pose foreseeable harm if the disclaimer clearly characterizes the
program as a fiction and is presented in a way that is reasonable under
the circumstances.
Note: For purposes of this rule, "public harm" must begin
immediately, and cause direct and actual damage to property or to the
health or safety of the general public, or diversion of law enforcement
or other public health and safety authorities from their duties. The