City of Houma, 395 U.S. 701, 705-06 (1969) (per curiam). 62. Id. at 705. 63. 405 U.S. 330 (1972). 64. Id. at 354-57. 65. Id. at 334, 345. 66. Id. at 345 (citing appellants' brief). 67. Id. at 345-46. 68. Id. at 354-56. 69. 360 U.S. 45 (1959). Despite the Supreme Court sanction of literacy tests in Lassiter, such tests have been subject to a legislative prohibition since 1970 in acknowledgment of their past and potential discriminatory use. See Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-285, § 6, 84 Stat. 315 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa (2006)) ("No citizen shall be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any Federal, State, or local election .... ).