The First Amendment, Equal Protection, and Felon
[…] County Board of Elections69 that states may impose rules on voting that
61. Cipriano v. City of Houma, 395 U.S. 701, 705-06 (1969) (per curiam).
62. Id. at 705.
63. 405 U.S. 330 (1972).
64. Id. at 354-57.
65. Id. at 334, 345.
66. Id. at 345 (citing appellants' brief).
67. Id. at 345-46.
68. Id. at 354-56.
69. 360 U.S. 45 (1959). Despite the Supreme Court sanction of literacy tests in Lassiter,
such tests have been subject to a legislative prohibition since 1970 in acknowledgment of their
past and potential discriminatory use. See Voting Rights Act Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No.
91-285, § 6, 84 Stat. 315 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa (2006)) ("No citizen shall
be denied, because of his failure to comply with any test or device, the right to vote in any
Federal, State, or local election .... ). The term "test or device" was defined to include, in part,
"any requirement that a person as a prerequisite for voting or registration for voting
2013]
FIRSTAMENDMENT EQUAL PROTECTION, AND FELONDISENFRANCHISEMENT
127
are reasonably designed to promote intelligent use of the ballot,70 the