Musical Parody: Derivative Use or Fair Use?
[…] authors." Fox Film Corp. v. Doyal, 286 U.S. 123, 127 (1932). This is best accomplished by
providing authors with sufficient economic incentive. The author's personal gain will act to
advance society's interest. See Mazer v. Stein, 347 U.S. 201, 219 (1954); Universal City Studios v. Sony Corp., 659 F.2d 963, 965 (9th Cir. 1981), rev'd, 464 U.S. 417 (1984); 1 M. NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT § 1.03[A] at 1-31 to -32.1 (1986). But see Light, Parody,
Burlesque and the Economic Rationalefor Copyright, 11 CONN. L. REv. 615, 618-21 (1979).
19. 17 U.S.C. §§ 501-510 (1982). Section 501(a) defines infringement as the violation of
"any of the exclusive rights of the copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 118, or
who imports copies or phonorecords into the United States in violation of section 602 ...."
20. There are, of course, cases where verbatim copying of entire works was at issue. E.g.,
Sony Corp. of Am. v. Universal City Studios, 464 U.S. 417 (1984).
21. See, e.g., S. Rep. No. 983, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 107-08 (1974) (hereinafter "S. Rep. at "); H. Rep. at 56-57.
22. See Mazer v.