Today`s Zaman - English Time

T22-17-06-08.qxd
16.06.2008
19:05
Page 1
QUOTE OF THE DAY
elementary
OSMAN TURHAN
READING
Can you swim?
ILLUSTRATIONS
Nasreddin once had an old boat,
which he used to ferry people across
the river. One day, he was taking a
university professor to the other side.
"What is the square root of 9?"
asked the professor.
"I don't know," answered
Nasreddin.
"How do you spell giraffe?"
asked the professor.
"I have no idea," answered
Nasreddin.
"Didn't you study anything at
school?" demanded the professor,
surprised.
"No," said Nasreddin.
"Then you wasted half your life,"
said the professor.
Nasreddin was silent for a little
while. Then he said:
"Can you swim?"
"No," said the professor.
"Then you wasted ALL of your
life," said Nasreddin. "We are sinking.”
Activity:
Reading Part
1. What was Nasreddin's job?
a.university professor
b.ferry man
c.judge
2. What kind of question did the professor ask him first?
a.a language question
b.a history question
c.a math question
3. What kind of question did he ask second?
a.a language question
b.a history question
c.a math question
4. Why didn't Nasreddin know any of the answers?
a.He was a history professor. b.He never studied at school.
c.He couldn't swim.
5. Which man was probably able to swim?
a.Nasreddin
b.the professor
c.both are correct
6. Who had the most useful knowledge?
a.Nasreddin
b.the professor
c.neither are correct
make or do?
1) to……...............................…......a favor
2) to.........................……….the shopping
3) to.................................……….the beds
4) to....................……….fun of someone
5) to.……….............................an exercise
6) to..............................……….one's best
7) to.................................……….a speech
8) to............................………..a good job
9) to..............................………..a mistake
10) to.....................………the homework
“‘Blessed is the man who expects nothing, for he shall
never be disappointed’ was the ninth beatitude.”
ALEXANDER POPE
advanced
READING
What should I name my new puppy?
You've just brought home a puppy for
your wife. She wanted a child, but you
weren't ready, so a canine will have to
do. It certainly is a cute little thing. Of
course, all puppies are great, and you
both quickly forget the barking, shedding, fleas and countless walks that
will take place in the immediate future.
The first job on her hands is what
to name it. Dog names are important
to owners who wish to bestow the
perfect title that fits the looks or personality of the dog. It doesn't matter if
the dog was gotten at the pound, pet
store or from a friend. What is important is that the name fits the dog.
The breed of the dog is often important in determining the name. A dog
name for a St. Bernard will differ from a
name given to a poodle. Dog names also
come in a variety of emotional names
from ming to king and everything in between. It is sometimes more humorous to
give a brutish dog name to a small dog
such as a toy Chihuahua or a cute name to
an Irish Wolfhound. Dog's names also
echo their owners and the owner's family.
German Shepherd families will usually choose rough and frightening
names for their pets while miniature
dog owners may choose something in
the funny variety. No matter what,
there are plenty of names to choose
from. The following lists were comprised
after an internet survey was taken. As you
will see, the lists were certainly subjective.
Vocabulary Exercise
a.unit of weight
b.place for stray animals
c.animal hospital d.unit of money
6. brutish _____
a.cruel b.huge c.friendly d.wild
7. to echo _____
a.to hear
b.to repeat
c.to sound
d.to reflect
8. miniature _____
a.hairy b.naughty c.little d.brown
9. to be comprised _____
a.to be full
b.to be made
c.to be erased
d.to be written
10. subjective _____
a.long
b.well read
c.personal
d.conservative
Good Dog Names
Bingo
Bruiser
Frisbee
Jaws
Nitro
Scooter
Slobber
Sparky
Turbo
Bad Dog Names
Baby
Dracula
Howie
Lamont
Punk
TJ Max
Uma
Wetter
Wendell
ýntermedýate
READING
PART 1: Comprehension
Poles apart
Many people are surprised to learn that
Antarctica is almost twice the size of the
United States. The name Antarctica was
coined to mean "opposite of Arctic." It is
just that in many ways. Antarctica is a
high, ice-covered land-mass. In the
Arctic the landmasses are grouped
around the ice-covered Arctic Ocean.
Largely because of this difference,
the climate of the two areas is very different. Antarctica is the coldest area in
the world. On the average it is about
30 degrees colder than the Arctic. At
the South Pole, nearly 10,000 feet
high, monthly mean temperatures run
well below zero. Only in coastal regions do temperatures sometimes rise
about freezing in the summer
(December to March). In contrast,
near the North Pole monthly mean
temperatures often rise above freezing.
At both poles, daily temperatures
may drop far below the monthly average. At the American South Pole
Station, winter temperatures sometimes fall below -100 degrees
Fahrenheit. Elsewhere, on higher parts
of the south polar plateau, even lower
temperatures are recorded. A temperature of -127 degrees Fahrenheit was
measured in August 1960. It is the
world's record low temperature.
Partly because of this climatic dif-
Activity: Prefixes
Match the words with their
definitions.
1. anti-social ____
2. decaffeinate __
3. dehumanized __
4. overcrowd __
5. overripe__
ference, the land animals and plants
of the two regions are very different.
On the continent of Antarctica, there
are very few plants. On the Arctic
there are many plants. In some of the
few ice-free areas of Antarctica, mosses, lichens, and algae are found.
Penguins populate Antarctic coastlines but do not exist in the Arctic. The
land animals of the Arctic are foxes,
bears, reindeer, and lemmings. These
animals are unknown in the Antarctic.
Old rock layers show that this "oppositeness" extends far back into the
early chapters of earth history.
Ice is the great feature of Antarctica.
More than 4.5 million square miles
of ice sheet cover the area. Great
rivers of ice, called glaciers, push
down the mountains. Antarctica is
the storehouse of about 85 percent
of the total world supply of ice.
The icecap is very thick, averaging
nearly 8,000 feet. At one spot, scientists have found the distance from
the surface to the rock underneath
the ice to be more than 13,000 feet.
If this great volume of ice were to
melt, the volume of the world oceans
would increase, and sea level would rise.
Extreme atmospheric changes would
have to take place for this to happen.
6. overwork__
7. equipped__
8. understaffed__
9. mismanagement____
10. overcharge _
d. provided with whatever is necessary
for a purpose
e. remove caffeine from
f. shunning contact with others
g. use too much
h. inadequate in number of workers or
assistants
i. cause to crowd together too much
j. administer that is careless or inefficient
a. a price that is too high
b. deprive of human qualities
c. too ripe and beginning to turn soft
VOCABULARY
Specialized Vocabulary
Fashion: Trendsetter (noun) is a person or thing that establishes a new trend
or fashion.
The famous Turkish fashion designer Hussein Chalayan is a trendsetter worldwide.
Entertainment: Studio (noun) under the classic definition, the studio is a set
location for physical production of a film.
The lead actor in the new film was always late arriving at the studio.
Publishing: Watermark (noun) is a design that is subtly impressed on a sheet
of paper.
Jane held the letter up to the light so she could see the beautiful watermark clearly.
Technology: Shortcut (noun) is a key stroke that enact the same commands
available in the menus of a program.
Ben uses the shortcuts on his computer as they are quicker and more direct.
Architecture: Penthouse (noun) is an apartment or condominium that is on
one of the highest floors of an apartment building or condominium.
The estate agent explained to his customers that the penthouse apartment had extra
luxury features.
Idiom of the Day
Foot the bill
MEANING:
to pay for
something
EXAMPLE:
My sister is
footing the bill for
her daughter's
education so she is
making sure that
she studies hard.
Choose the best choice for each question.
1. The coldest area in the world is
___________________.
a. the Arctic
b. Antarctica
c. Siberia
2. The world's record low temperature
was recorded in ___________________.
a. 1950 b. 1960 c. 1970
3. How much of the world's ice is located in Antarctica?
a. 15 percent
b. 55 percent
c. 85 percent
4. Compared to the United States,
Antarctica is ___________________.
a. the same size
b. twice the size
c. four times the size
5. Some areas of Antarctica are
___________________.
a. ice free
b. very humid
c. quite mild
6. One type of animal found in the
Arctic is the ___________________.
a. fox
b. wolf c. opossum
7. The author develops his point
through ___________________.
a. comparison and contrast
b. theories and proof
c. characters and actions
8. The author implies that if
Antarctica's ice melted, _____________.
a. coastal areas of the world would be
flooded
b. ocean currents would shift direction
c. climate could change drastically
everywhere
9. The name Antarctica, meaning
"opposite to the Arctic," was based on
____________.
a. insufficient exploration
b. inaccurate knowledge
c. adequate knowledge
10. We may conclude that __________.
a. life at the North Pole is more tolerable
than at the South Pole
b. the Arctic is a solid land mass
c. penguins could not live at the North Pole
Phrasal Verbs: Wean off
meaning: When you wean off something, you gradually stop taking some drug or medicine.
example: If you are currently on anti-depressant therapy and
wish to wean off it, get in touch with your physician, and ask for a
specific program.
Fill in the blanks with the correct letters.
1. canine _____
a.male animal
b.female animal
c.dog
d.tooth
2. to shed _____
a.to cast off hair
b.to get a haircut
c.to grow hair
d.to brush
3. flea _____
A kind of:
a.dog
b.bird
c.insect d.owner
4. to bestow _____
a.to carry
b.to take away
c.to give
d.to hide
5. pound _____
Activity: Word Endings
Choose the correct words to complete the sentences.
1. We can't____________ where to take
a holiday this year.
a) decided
b) decision
c) decisive
d) decide
2. ________________ is one of the
biggest problems in class.
a) confusing
b) confusion
c) confuse
d) confused
3. I adore____________ so much that
I'm thinking of opening a little cafe..
a) cooker
b) cook
c) cooks
d) cooking
4. Before losing weight, you should
consult a_______________________.
a) dietician
b) dieter
c) dieting
d) diet
5. Don't give the child too much cola.
Children are really ___________ after
they have had too much sugar.
a) exciting
b) excitement
c) excitable
d) excite
YESTERDAY’S
ANSWER KEY:
ELEMENTARY: (Reading Part) 1.b 2.b 3.a 4.b 5.a (Activity) 1.long 2.narrow 3.loose 4.smooth 5.heavy 6.hard 7.neat 8.open 9.empty 10.wet
INTERMEDIATE: (Part 1) 1.gather 2.particularly 3.watch 4.convince
5.slap (Part 2) 1.Because of Henry's business 2.No, he didn't 3.Their hometown is in England
4.No, He saw it in the kitchen 5.Because she wanted to pull him together (Part 3) 1.F 2.T 3.T
4.T 5.F (Activity) 1.expand 2.translation 3.understand 4.improve 5.check 6.explain 7.reduce
8.choose 9.concentrate 10.revise ADVANCED: 1.b 2.a 3.c 4.d 5.a 6.c 7.c 8.b 9.c 10.d (Activity)
1.battle 2.legitimate 3.grind 4.solemn 5.ancestor 6.digestion 7.crew 8.tribe 9.row 10.revolution
Wise up
meaning: When you wise up or wise up to something, you use
yourcommon sense and become more aware of things.
example: It's about time employers wised up to the fact that staff
who are happy work more efficiently.
Slang: Guts
meaning: Courage, valor; having the nerve to do something.
example: Jim had real guts to fight a man twice as big as himself.
Confusing Words In English: dead vs died
Dead is an adjective meaning 'not alive'.
For example: Unfortunately, our dog has been dead for a few months.
Died is a verb past tense and past participle of the verb ‘to die'
For example: His grandfather died two years ago.
In cooperation with English Time
CM Y K