campaign finance in minnesota
[…] gradingstate/ny.html.
23
MINN. STAT. § 10A.20(3) (2006).
24
Id.
25
Id.
26
Id.
27
“‘Independent expenditure’ means an expenditure expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate, if the expenditure is made without the express or implied consent, authorization, or cooperation
of, and not in concert with or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any candidate’s principal campaign committee or agent. An independent expenditure is not a contribution to that candidate.” MINN. STAT.
§ 10A.01(18) (2006); See also Repub. Party of Minn. v. Pauly, 63 F. Supp. 2d 1008 (D. Minn. 1999) (striking
down as unconstitutional part of definition of independent expenditure that presumed that “[a]n expenditure by
a political party or political party unit in a race where the political party has a candidate on the ballot is not an
independent expenditure”).
28
MINN. STAT. § 10A.20(2), (6) (2006).
29
MINN. STAT. § 10A.20(2)(a), (3) (2006).
30
MINN. STAT. § 10A.20(2)(b), (c) (2006). For the election year of 2006, the deadline for the Pre-Primary Report is August 28, and the report covers the period from January 1, 2006, through August 21, 2006.
31