campaign finance in minnesota
[…] MINN. STAT. § 10A.31(3)(a). (2006).
44 Jeanne L. Olson, “Campaign Finance Requirement of the Minnesota Ethics in Government Act,” available at
http://www.cfboard.state.mn.us/law/CFCLE.pdf.
45
MINN. STAT. § 10A.31 (2006).
46
MINN. STAT. § 10A.31(7) (2006).
47
MINN. STAT. § 10A.322 (2006).
48
MINN. STAT. § 10A.323 (2006).
49
MINN. STAT. §10A.31(5) (2006).
50
MINN. STAT. § 10A.31(5)(b) (2006) sets the percentages that must be allocated to each office. But, within the
percentage allocated to a particular office, the party is free to give different candidates different amounts.
51
One caveat to this discretion can be found in Minn. Stat. § 10A.31(5)(a) (2006), which provides special
guidelines for allocating party money to legislative candidates, in order to ensure that “money will be returned to
the counties from which it was collected and to ensure that the distribution rationally relates to the support for
particular parties or for particular candidates within legislative districts.” MINN. STAT. § 10A.31(5)(a) (2006).
52
The timing of the general account disbursement has not always been immediately after the primary. From
1974 to 2000, money from the general account was distributed to candidates following the general election if that