campaign finance in minnesota
[…] v. Carlson, No. C3-91-7547 (Minn. Dist. Ct. Aug. 2, 1991) (declaring the bill valid as law because of Governor
Carlson’s failure to return the bill before the 3-day deadline, which was a violation of veto protocol), available at
http://www.senate.leg.state.mn.us/departments/scr/redist/Carl8291.htm.
5
MINN. STAT. § 10A.27(1) (2006).
6
Id. “‘Political committee’ means an association whose major purpose is to influence the nomination or election
of a candidate or to promote or defeat a ballot question, other than a principal campaign committee or a political
party unit.” MINN. STAT. § 10A.01(27) (2006).
7
MINN. STAT. § 10A.27(1) (2006). “‘Political fund’ means an accumulation of dues or voluntary contributions
by an association other than a political committee, principal campaign committee, or party unit, if the accumulation is collected or expended to influence the nomination or election of a candidate or to promote or defeat a
ballot question.” MINN. STAT. § 10A.01(28) (2006). A labor union is an example of an organization that would
register as a political fund; political funds must have a treasurer and a separate bank account at all times.