study - National Association of Broadcasters
[…] de facto property interest in broadcast television licenses. This section presents a brief review of
the key developments.
To begin, the concept of property is properly understood as embracing a bundle of rights
or, as Huber and Shelanski put it in a 1998 article, “an array of entitlements.”5 As a practical
matter, even the purest property rights are constrained at the margins by the power of the state to
tax, regulate, and even expropriate (though with compensation). On the other hand, even a lease
or a license conveys certain rights (most clearly, exclusive use) typically associated with
4
47 U.S.C. §301 (“It is the purpose of this Act, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States
over all the channels of radio transmission; and to provide the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof,
by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be
construed to create any such right, beyond the terms, conditions, and period of the license.”) In addition, Section 304
of the Act provides that licensees must waive expectations of automatic license renewal. See 47 U.S.C. § 304.
5
Howard A. Shelanski and Peter W. Huber, “Administrative Creation of Property Rights to Radio Spectrum,”