Comments on Government Censorship and Secrecy
[…] subsequent judicial interpretations. 4 Patterned somewhat after
the federal Freedom of Information Act, the act provides for the
fertilizer, bank reports, insurer notices of noncompliance, hard rock mining information,
records concerning air contaminant sources, information relating to occupational health,
water pollution information, welfare information records, and pre-sentence investigative reports were previously afforded some degree of statutory confidentiality.
84. Section 2-3-201 of the Montana Code states:
The legislature finds and declares that public boards, commissions, councils, and
other public agencies in this state exist to aid in the conduct of the peoples' business. It is the intent of this part that actions and deliberations of all public agencies shall be conducted openly. The people of the state do not wish to abdicate
their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. Toward these ends, the provisions of the part shall be liberally construed.
MONT. CODE ANN.
§ 2-3-201 (1993).
The principal provision of this legislation, which both requires open meetings and provides certain exceptions, is MONT. CODE ANN. § 2-3-203 (1993). This section states that: