REVISING THE COLD WAR (LIVE) 30 JUNE 2015 Exam Questions Question 1 (Adapted from DBE November 2014, Question 2) HOW DID FOREIGN COUNTRIES INTERVENE IN THE FIRST PHASE OF THE ANGOLAN CIVIL WAR FROM 1975 TO 1976? SOURCE 1A The following source about the Angolan peace talks was written by a United Nations consultant, Dr Fernando A Guimarᾶes. It focuses on how different liberation movements in Angola were supported by foreign countries. When the end of the anti-colonial war came, the MPLA, the FNLA and UNITA did not have sophisticated fighting machines. As they emerged from exile and the hinterland (surrounding areas) in the latter half of 1974, they were little more than a collection of small guerrilla units that had rarely seen their comrades let alone fought alongside them … barely one year later, however, columns of motorised armoured carriers, large mortars, rocket launchers, tanks and jet fighters were all in action as the MPLA faced the combined forces of the FNLA and UNITA in a short but furious war for power in Angola. In that short time, a rapid arms race took the rivals from anti-colonial movements to civil war adversaries (enemies). Foreign intervention in the Angolan civil war is revealed to be the cause of that arms race … The strength of the FNLA was further enhanced when the US began a covert (secret) programme of support in January 1975. Earlier in 1974, the Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) had secretly begun making payments to the FNLA and felt that that movement best represented the interest of the US in Angola … a CIA proposal to endow (give) the FNLA with 300 000 US dollars … was approved by the Secretary of State, Henry Kissinger … By March 1975, the MPLA began to receive major arms shipments from the Soviet Union. According to official US estimates, between April and October 1975, 27 shiploads arrived and 30 to 40 air missions were flown to deliver war equipment … According to one source quoting Luanda Radio, the first Cuban military advisors began to arrive in Angola around 7 May 1975. The primary task of this contingent (group) was to set up and run training camps for the MPLA's military arm, FAPLA … The intervention of South Africa marked a new phase in the escalation (increase) of the conflict … both UNITA and the FNLA had established contact with Pretoria, and South Africa was providing weapons to the hitherto (previously) poorly armed UNITA. By late August (1975), South Africa had set up training camps for both movements … [From: The Origins of the Angolan Civil War by FA Guimarᾶes Read Source 1A. 1.1.1. Explain the following historical concepts in your own words: a) b) Anti-colonial war Civil war (1 x 2) (2) (1 x 2) (2) 1.1.2. What, according to Guimarᾶes, was the reason for the 'arms race' in Angola between 1974 and 1975? (1 x 2) (2) 1.1.3 Name the foreign countries that supported each of the following Angolan liberation movements: a) MPLA (1 x 1) (1) b) FNLA (1 x 1) (1) c) UNITA (1 x 1) (1) Page1 1.1.4. Using the source and your own knowledge, explain why the USA became involved in the Angolan civil war. (2 x 2) (4) SOURCE 1B The cartoon below appeared in a British newspaper, the Daily Mail, on 31 December 1975. It featured the USA's Secretary of State, Henry Kissinger, explaining to USA President, Gerald Ford, why he wanted the USA to become involved in the Angolan civil war. The words in the source were re-typed for clarity. 1.2.1. What reason did Henry Kissinger put forward to justify the involvement of the USA in the Angolan civil war? Refer to Frames 1 and 2 in the cartoon to support your answer. (1 x 2) (2) 1.2.2 Using the information in the cartoon, explain how President Ford responded to Kissinger's suggestion. (1 x 2) (2) 1.2.3 Comment on why you would consider the evidence in the source useful when researching the USA's involvement in the Angolan civil war. (2 x 2) (4) SOURCE 1C This is an extract from an interview with Fidel Castro that was undertaken by a Swedish film crew. It outlines the reasons why Cuba intervened in Angola. The interview was conducted in Havana, Cuba on 23 July 1977. When South African regular troops invaded Angola on 23 October (1975), we could not sit with our arms folded. And when the MPLA requested our assistance, we offered the necessary assistance to prevent people who had struggled for their independence for almost 14 years from being crushed, to prevent the assassination of tens of thousands of revolutionaries, to prevent apartheid from being installed in Angola, the CIA from installing itself in Angola, and neo-colonialism and imperialism from being installed in Angola. It was our elemental (basic) duty, our revolutionary duty and our internationalist duty to offer our support to the MPLA at any cost. There is no reason for our country to regret that sacrifice and that effort. Look, I can assure you of one thing. Given the type of relations that exist between the Soviet Union and Cuba and given the policy practised by the Soviet Union, the Soviet government and the Soviet Page2 Party would never have asked Cuba to send a single man to Angola. A decision of that nature could only have been made by our party and our government. Those who can claim such a thing do not know Cuba, do not know the Soviet Union and do not know the relations that exist between the Soviet Union and Cuba. … the duty of the revolutionary peoples of the world is to help countries that are struggling for their liberation. In this sense, we will fulfil our internationalist duty toward the peoples of Africa ... [From: http://lanic.utexas.edu/project/castro/db/1977/19770723.html. Accessed on 3 October 2013.] 1.3.1 Give FOUR reasons why Cuba intervened in Angola. (4 x 1) (4) 1.3.2. Using the information in the source and your own knowledge, explain the relationship between Cuba and the Soviet Union in Angola. (2 x 2) (4) SOURCE 1D This is part of an interview that was conducted with the former South African Prime Minister, BJ Vorster, by Clarence Rhodes of UPITN-TV (United Press International Television News) on 13 February 1976. Rhodes questioned Vorster about the South African Defence Force's involvement in the Angolan civil war. Rhodes: This Angolan episode is being seen in some quarters as a blunder (mistake) on South Africa's part: that you got involved in it; that you had to withdraw without achieving your objectives. Is that the case? Prime Minister: When you make this assertion (claim) I take it that what you have in your mind, is that we were involved in the civil war in Angola. I made that very plain when I spoke in Parliament that we were never involved in the civil war as such … Rhodes: When you say that South Africa was not involved in the civil war in Angola which has heavy Cuban support – would you care to amplify (explain) that, Sir? Prime Minister: … (South African involvement in Angola) came about as I tried to explain to you, because they occupied the Calueque dam site ... this dam is of no benefit to South Africa whatsoever; the dam supplies water to the Ovambo people … I want to make it perfectly plain that South Africa's involvement was the effect of Russian and Cuban intervention and not the cause of Russian and Cuban intervention – that was also made plain by Dr Kissinger and his Assistant Secretary of State. Rhodes: … How seriously do you take this extension of the communist influence in Africa? Prime Minister: … You have a Cuban force of thousands – estimated at this stage between ten and thirteen thousand – taking part in a civil war in Southern Africa and if that were the end of it, one could have shrugged (moved) one's shoulders and said, okay, they will go back tomorrow. But knowing the communists, knowing the Cubans, there is nobody who can tell you at this stage that they are going home, once they have put the MPLA in the saddle. I think it must be accepted that they are here to stay and I think it must be accepted that just as much as they subverted (undermined) or at least, as much as they are trying to subvert Angola, they will try to subvert other Southern African countries. Because, make no mistake about it … world domination has always been and to this very day is still the aim of the communists. [From: http://www.sahistory.org.za/archive/interview-south-african-prime-minister-mr-b-j-vorstermr-clarence-rhodes-upitn-tv-13-february. Accessed on 13 May 2013.] 1.4.1. Why, according to Rhodes, was South Africa's involvement in Angola a blunder'? (1 x 1) (1) 1.4.2. Vorster stated that 'we were never involved in the civil war as such ...'. Explain to what extent you would consider this statement to be valid. Page3 (2 x 2) (4) 1.4.3. How does Vorster defend his decision to send South African troops to Angola in 1976 in the context of the Cold War in Africa? Support your answer by using evidence from the source. (2 x 2) (4) 12.5. Explain how the information in Sources 1C and 1D differs regarding the involvement of both Castro and Vorster in the Angolan civil war. 1.6. (2 x 2) (4) Using the information in the relevant sources and your own knowledge, write a paragraph of about EIGHT lines (about 80 words) explaining how foreign countries intervened in the first phase of the Angolan civil war from 1975 to 1976. (8) Question 2 (Taken from DBE November 2014 and Feb-Mar 2015) Essays EXTENSION OF THE COLD WAR: CASE STUDY – VIETNAM 2.1 Explain to what extent the United States of America was successful in containing the spread of communism in Vietnam in the period 1965 to 1975. (50) 2.2 The withdrawal of soldiers from Vietnam signalled the defeat of the United States of America's policy of containment. Do you agree with the statement? Substantiate your answer using relevant evidence from the period 1965 to 1975. (50) Solutions to Exam Questions Question 1 (Adapted from DBE November 2014, Question 2) 1.1.1 [Explanation of historical concepts in Source 1A – L1] (a) War fought by the Angolan liberation movements to free themselves from colonial occupation by Portugal War fought against colonialism or colonial oppressors Any other relevant response (b) (any 1 x 2) (2) An internal war to gain control of the Angolan government that was fought among Angolan political parties (MPLA, FNLA and UNITA) War fought between civilians of the same country (Angola) Any other relevant response 1.1.2 (any 1 x 2) (2) [Extraction of evidence from Source 1A – L1] Foreign countries sent weapons to arm the different liberation movements 1.1.3 1.1.4 (1 x 2) (2) [Extraction of evidence from Source 1A – L1] (a) Soviet Union/Cuba (1 x 1) (1) (b) USA/South Africa (1 x 1) (1) (c) South Africa (1 x 1) (1) [Interpretation of evidence from Source 1A – L2] USA wanted to prevent the spread of communism USA concerned about Cuban involvement in international politics USA wanted to expand their own sphere of influence in independent Africa USA interested in exploiting rich mineral wealth of Angola Angola was of strategic importance Page4 Any other relevant response 1.2.1 (any 2 x 2) (4) [Interpretation of evidence from Frames 1 and 2 of Source 1B – L2] The fear of a 'domino situation' Kissinger feared that if Angola became a communist state then other countries in the region would follow Any other relevant response 1.2.2 (any 1 x 2) (2) [Interpretation of evidence in Source 1B – L2] He accepted the suggestion (as shown by his smile) He understood that USA should get involved in Angola to prevent the spread of communism/'domino situation', as they had done in Vietnam Any other relevant response 1.2.3 (any 1 x 2) (2) [Explaining the usefulness of Source 1B – L3] It shows that Kissinger (US Secretary of State) was encouraging President Ford to become involved in Angolan civil war Suggests that Kissinger used the spread of communism (to prevent a 'domino situation') as an argument for US intervention in Angola Shows the viewpoint of the British press - similarities were being drawn between the US involvement in Vietnam which ended in defeat and the Angolan civil war It identifies the main characters (President Ford and US Secretary of State – Henry Kissinger) who were involved in the policy regarding the US's involvement in Angola Any other relevant response 1.3.1 (any 2 x 2) (4) [Extraction of evidence from Source 1C – L1] South Africa invaded Angola MPLA requested Cuba's assistance To prevent the independence movement from being crushed To prevent the assassination of revolutionaries To prevent a form of apartheid being installed in Angola To prevent the CIA from entering and controlling Angola It was the 'revolutionary duty' of Cuba to support Angola It was the 'Internationalist duty' of Cuba to support Angola 1.3.2 (any 4 x 1) (4) [Analyse information from Source 1C – L2] No domination of one country over another (The USSR over Cuba) Both Cuba and the USSR supported the MPLA Any other relevant response 1.4.1 (any 2 x 2) (4) [Extraction of evidence from Source 1D – L1] Because they had to withdraw their troops without achieving their own objectives (1 x 1) (1) Page5 1.4.2 [Interpretation of evidence in Source 1D – L2] Candidates should indicate to what extent the statement could be valid or not valid and support their argument with relevant evidence To a lesser extent (Vorster's statement is not valid): The source refers to the withdrawal of South African troops from Angola The South African troops were militarily involved in the Angolan civil war to support UNITA He did not want to accept the withdrawal of South Africa from Angola Any other relevant response To a great extent (Vorster's statement is valid): South Africa was in Angola only to defend the Calueque dam site Vorster claimed: 'South Africa's involvement was the effect of Russian and Cuban intervention and not the cause of Russian and Cuban intervention' Any other relevant response 1.4.3 (any 2 x 2 ) (4) [Interpretation of information from Source 1D – L2] South Africa was involved because Cubans sent troops to Angola Fearful of the spread of communism into southern Africa Communists wanted to gain control of southern Africa as part of their plan for world domination South Africa became involved because of Russian and Cuban intervention in Angola Any other relevant response 1.5 (any 2 x 2 ) (4) [Comparison of information in Sources 1C and 1D – L3] Source 1C Castro claims that South Africa invaded Angola first and Cuba responded while in Source 1D Vorster claims that Cuba invaded Angola first and South Africa responded Source 1C suggests that Cuba was involved in Angola to prevent South Africans from spreading the policy of apartheid while Source 1D suggests that Cuba was attempting to spread communism throughout southern Africa Source 1C argues that Cuba was fighting to help liberate Angola while Source 1D suggests that Cuba wanted to take control of Angola (through the MPLA) Any other relevant comparison 1.6 (any 2 x 2) (4) [Interpretation, analysis and synthesis of evidence from all sources and using own knowledge – L3] In responding to this question, the candidate is required to explain why foreign countries became involved in the Angolan Civil War of 1975-1976. Foreign intervention in Angola was primarily military in nature (Source 1A) Tanks, mortars, jet fighters etc. were sent to arm the different liberation movements (Source 1A) The USSR sent military equipment to the MPLA (Source 1A) Cuban military advisors were sent to train MPLA (Source 1A)/ South Africa provided weapons for UNITA (Source 1A)/ CIA (USA) donated money to FNLA (Source 1A) The USA became involved because they feared the spread of communism (Source 1B) Castro offered support to the MPLA to ensure Angolan independence and liberation (Source 1C) Cuba also sent civilians to assist (Source 1C)/ Cuba sent doctors, teachers, engineers to help build Angola after independence (own knowledge) Page6 South Africa claimed not to be involved in the war but was only present to defend their interest in the hydro-electric plant at Calauque Dam site (Source 1D and own knowledge) South Africa was fearful of the spread of communism and the impact this might have on Apartheid South Africa. (own knowledge) The USA was interested in exploiting the mineral wealth of Angola's Cabinda region, so it funded the FNLA which was based in that region. (own knowledge) Any other relevant answer Question 2 (Taken from DBE November 2014 and Feb.-Mar 2015) 2.1 [Plan and construct an original argument based on relevant evidence using analytical and interpretative skills.] SYNOPSIS In writing this essay, candidates must be able to take a line of argument and indicate to what extent the United States of America was successful in the Vietnam War between 1965 and 1975. MAIN ASPECTS Candidates should include the following aspects in their response: Introduction: Candidates should take a line of argument and indicate how they intend supporting their standpoint. ELABORATION Reasons why the United States became involved in the Vietnam War (contain the spread of communism, fear of the 'Domino Effect', spread of Capitalism) Focus on why the USA was unsuccessful in achieving its aims: Failure of 'Operation Rolling Thunder' (bombing mission from March 1965 was to destroy the north Vietnamese economy to stop them helping the South; to destroy the National Liberation Front) Guerrilla warfare by the Vietminh/Vietcong confused and undermined morale of USA Ho Chi Minh Trail and its significance Failure of 'Operation Ranch Hand' (Conventional tactics used by the USA's army were not effective because of dense vegetation) forced to use napalm, agent orange - destroyed the environment but not the Ho Chi Minh Trail Anti-war protests movement in USA and internationally The role of the media in showing the impact of war on the Vietnamese people and on American soldiers; WHAM (Winning the hearts and minds of the Vietnamese) signified firstly the implementation of the withdrawal process of American troops from Vietnam Role of Nixon in removing US troops Negotiations for peace between US and Vietnam Saigon (South Vietnam) fell to communist North Vietnam in 1975 Any other relevant response Conclusion: Candidates should tie their argument with a relevant conclusion Focus on why the USA was successful in achieving its aims: If candidates indicate that the USA was successful in the war in Vietnam between 1965 and 1975 they need to support their argument with relevant evidence. Page7 2.2 [Plan and construct an original argument based on relevant evidence using analytical and interpretative skills.] SYNOPSIS Candidates must be able to indicate whether they agree with the statement and demonstrate how they intend developing their line of argument. MAIN ASPECTS Candidates should include the following aspects in their response: Introduction: Candidates should indicate whether they agree that the withdrawal of soldiers from Vietnam signalled the defeat of the United States of America. ELABORATION The United States' involvement in the Vietnam war was to contain the spread of communism Background: Between 1957 and 1965, the South Vietnamese army fought the Vietcong (communist trained rebels in the South) who were supported by the Viet Minh (communist guerrillas in North Vietnam) March 1965, 3 500 the first 'official' US combat troops were sent to support the South Vietnam army to avoid being taken over by communists The USA thought their technological superiority would end the war in Vietnam The war was not a conventional war - the Vietcong used guerrilla tactics to defend their country which confused and lead to heavy losses for the US army In response the USA began with 'Operation Rolling Thunder' in 1965 (a bombing mission from March 1965 to destroy the North Vietnamese, this was a failure Tet offensive (1968) - Vietcong launched surprise guerrilla attacks on South Vietnam towns and American bases they captured about 80% of them Tet offensive showed that the Americans could not win the war because the Vietcong were strategic Role of media and anti-war movement regarding the USA's involvement in Vietnam The communists from North Vietnam (Viet Minh) provided supplies to South Vietnam through the Ho Chi Minh Trail 'Operation Ranch Hand' in 1968 the US used chemical defoliants such as 'Agent Orange' to destroy the forest and 'Agent Blue' to destroy agricultural products In response the Vietcong used unconventional tactics and strategies to challenge the US incursion in Vietnam By 1973 a ceasefire was agreed upon (USA, North Vietnam and South Vietnam) 1973 Vietnamization (Nixon Doctrine) was a secret plan to bring an end to the war/US troops withdrawn from Vietnam In 1975 Saigon (South Vietnam) fell to communist North Vietnam Any other relevant response Conclusion: Candidates should tie their argument with a relevant conclusion Page8 Multiple Choice Questions Question 1 The term commonly used by historians to describe the loss of countries to communism is: A. Cold War B. Domino Effect C. Blockade Question 2 Which one of the following countries was NOT a communist country during the Cold War? A. South Africa B. Cuba C. Vietnam Question 3 The state of tension that existed between the Soviet Union and the United States from the late 1940s to the late 1980s was: A. Communism B. Tension C. Cold War Question 4 A system where all industry, businesses and agriculture are owned by private people or firms is called: A. Socialism B. Democracy C. Capitalism Question 5 One of the ways in which the Cold War was fought was: A. The arms race B. Signing treaties C. Holding meetings Question 6 Reliability of sources in history involves: A. Whether one can trust the sources, in terms of who created them and for what purpose they were created? B. The length of the source. C. When the source was created. Question 7 An imaginary/ invisible line which divided communist Eastern Europe and democratic capitalist Western Europe. A. Boundary B. Iron Curtain C. Quarantine Page9 Question 8 The battlefield of the Cold War in Europe was: A. France B. London C. Berlin Question 9 Who was the President of Cuba during the Cold War? A. Nikita Khrushchev B. Fidel Castro C. Joseph Stalin Question 10 A military and political organization devoted to the defence of Western Europe. A. Warsaw Pact B. UN C. NATO Solutions to Multiple Choice Questions 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. A A C C A A B C B C Page10
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz