Creating better training for petitioners and judges, along with creating a special court call for enforcement, may encourage judges to more widely grant this remedy with more successful outcomes. E. Failure to Fill in Paragraph 18 as Required in the Act As previously noted, none of the judges in the ninety-three case files reviewed complied with Section 60/221(a) of the Act which states: “Any order of protection shall describe the following . . . (2) The reason for denial of petitioner’s request for any remedy listed in Section 214.” This requirement is critical. First, requiring judges to articulate why they refuse to grant remedies assists petitioners when appealing a ruling by producing a record of the court’s reasoning.