See, e.g., Gabelli v. SEC, 133 S. Ct. 1216, 1224 (2013) (“[S]tatutes applying a discovery rule … often couple that rule with an absolute provision for repose.”); see also Br. for United States as Amicus Curiae Supporting Neither Party at 26, 27 n.6, Credit Suisse Sec. (USA) LLC v. Simmonds, No. 10-1261 (“two-part structure” is “evidence of Congress’s intent” to establish “outer limits [that] define[] absolute periods of repose”). 23 Take, for instance, 28 U.S.C. §1658(b). Section 1658(b) provides that private suits alleging fraud in violation of the Exchange Act “may be brought not later than the earlier of— (1) 2 years after the discovery of the facts constituting the violation; or (2) 5 years after such violation.” As this Court has explained, despite appearing in the same sentence as an express discovery rule (i.e., Section 1658(b)(1)), Section 1658(b)(2) acts as an “unqualified bar on actions instituted ‘5 years after such violation,’ giving defendants total repose after five years.” Merck & Co. v.