a critical reassessment of the gao bid-protest mechanism
[…] This provision ostensibly safeguards
the protester’s rights by assuring that a successful protester will be able
to realize its victory. Second, the GAO is thought to produce its
decisions more quickly than the COFC, and at substantially lower cost,
due to its rigid deadlines and informal procedures.66 Upon further
See id.
See generally Joshua I. Schwartz, Public Contracts Specialization as a
Rationale for the Court of Federal Claims, 71 GEO. WASH. L. REV. 863 (2003).
64.
65.
66.
The GAO’s attorneys’ fee provisions constitute a third advantage in favor
of this forum. Under title 4, section 21.8 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the GAO
may recommend that the agency pay a successful bidder’s “costs of . . . [f]iling and
pursuing the protest, including attorneys’ fees and consultant and expert witness fees” if
the agency changes its position in response to a protest. By comparison, under the
Equal Access to Justice Act (applicable in COFC Tucker Act protests), only certain
low-net-worth protesters may receive “reasonable” attorneys’ fees. These fees are only