a critical reassessment of the gao bid-protest mechanism
[…] report, the absence of which results in dismissal of the protest.34 Filing
a protest also triggers an automatic stay of the disputed contract for the
duration of the GAO proceedings, subject to a possible agency override
for “urgent and compelling circumstances which significantly affect
interests of the United States.”35
The GAO may order a hearing on the protest, either sua sponte or
upon motion with cause from one of the parties, although hearings are
“the exception rather than the rule.”36 The GAO typically orders
26.
Id. § 3551(1).
27.
The term “interested party” is defined as “an actual or prospective bidder
or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the
contract or by failure to award the contract.” Id. § 3551(2)(A) (Supp. 2007).
28.
4 C.F.R. § 21.1(c) (2007).
29.
Id. § 21.1(d).
30.
Id. § 21.1(f).
31.
31 U.S.C. § 3554(a)(1).
32.
4 C.F.R. § 21.3(a). In a preaward protest, the agency is only required to
notify those offerors with a “substantial prospect of receiving the award.” Id.
33.