Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, PA v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The district court dismissed the action
for lack of jurisdiction.68 It relied on the diversity statute,69 finding that
70
Shady Grove's individual claim
did not meet the minimum
71
The court rejected Shady
jurisdictional amount of 28 U.S.c. § 1332.
63. Many scholars have argued that REA's limiting language addresses that separation-ofpowers issue, not the federalism issue that has tended to dominate legal thinking since the Court
announced Erie. See infra notes 190-192, 315-320 and accompanying text.
64. 380 U.S. 460 (1965).
65. See infra text following note 195.
66. N.Y. INSURANCE LAW § 5106 (McKinney 2009)("(a) Payments of first party benefits and
additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not
paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If
proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not
paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the
rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be
entitled to recover his attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection
with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the
superintendent in regulations.").
67. FED. R. CIV. P. 23.
68. Shady Grove Orthopedic Associates, P.A. v. Allstate Ins. Co., 466 F. Supp. 2d 467
(E.n.N.Y. 2006), aff'd, 549 F.3d 137 (2d Cir. 2008), rev'd, 130 S. Ct. 1431 (2010).
69. 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a) (2006).