The Anticlassification Turn in Employment Discrimination Law
[…] 85.
Id.
86.
29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1) (2006); id. § 631(a).
87.
Id. § 623(a)(2).
88.
Smith v. City of Jackson, 544 U.S. 228, 235–36 (2005) (interpreting § 623(a)(2), in light of
Griggs and its consideration of identical text, to cover disparate impact claims).
89.
29 U.S.C. § 623(f)(1). Congress’ decision to limit the coverage of the ADEA by including
this provision is consistent with the fact that age, unlike race or the other classifications protected by
Title VII, often has relevance to an individual’s capacity to do certain types of work. City of Jackson,
544 U.S. at 240.
90.
Id. § 631(a) (“The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least
40 years of age.”).
91.
See Dynamics Land Systems, Inc. v. Cline, 540 U.S. 581, 584 (2004) (“We see the text,
structure, purpose, and history of the ADEA, along with its relationship to other federal statutes, as
showing that the statute does not mean to stop an employer from favoring an older employee over a