Island of the Blue Dolphins

Objective Tests
Think, Write, Create Activities
and Answer Keys
for
By Scott O’Dell
Island of the
Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
1961 Newbery Medal Winner
A Teaching Pack
By Margaret Whisnant
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
All rights reserved by author.
Permission to duplicate for classroom use only.
Electronic distribution limited to classroom use only,
1
Table of Contents
Chapter Tests
1 and 2 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 1-2
3 and 4 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 3-4
5 and 6 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Pages 5-6
7 and 8 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 7-8
9 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 9-10
10 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 11-12
11 and 12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 13-14
13 and 14 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 15-16
15 and 16 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 17-18
17 and 18 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 19-20
19 and 20 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 21-22
21 and 22 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 23-24
23, 24, and 25 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 25-26
26 and 27 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 27-28
28 and 29 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 29-30
Author’s Note . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 31-32
Whole Book Test . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 33-35
Keys . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 36-38
Think, Write, Create . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 39-50
About Your Teaching Pack . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pages 51-52
2
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
1 Pages 1-8
2 Pages 9-14
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1. Karana and her brother were gathering roots in Coral Cove when they
saw the Aleut ship sailing for the island.
___________2. When the story began, Karana was twelve years old.
___________3. Before the coming of the Aleut vessel, Karana had never seen a ship.
___________4. As they waited on shore for the ship to enter the harbor, the men from the
village were carrying weapons.
___________5. Karana was standing on the beach with the rest of the villagers when the
boat carrying the Russian came to shore.
___________6. When the Russian jumped out of the boat and began shouting, Karana
was certain he was one of the men from the north whom her people feared.
___________7. Karana's father was the chief of Ghalas-at.
___________8. Karana's people kept their real names a secret because they believed they
would become worn out and lose their magic with use.
___________9. The Russian, Captain Orlov, came to the island with forty men to hunt sea
otter.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
1
1
2
Pages 1-8
Pages 9-14—continued
__________10.
In the past, the islanders had benefited when the Aleuts came to hunt
otter.
__________11.
Because he felt the sea surrounding the Island of the Blue Dolphins
belonged to his people, Karana's father asked for an equal share of the catch.
__________12.
The Aleut hunters camped on the Island of the Blue Dolphins for most of the
summer.
__________13.
Karana's island was shaped like a dolphin lying on its side.
__________14.
There was rarely any wind blowing around the Island of the Blue Dolphins.
__________15.
Karana's father encouraged his people to visit the Aleut camp and make
friends with the hunters.
__________16.
Chief Chowig expected his people to profit from the Aleut's success in hunting
otter.
__________17.
Someone from Karana's village was always watching the Aleuts.
__________18.
Karana's sister noticed the Aleut girl who came with the hunters.
__________19.
The school of large white bass that Ulape spotted had been trying to escape
a killer whale when they were tossed onto the rocky ledge.
__________20.
Karana's father gladly gave the Aleuts half of the white bass his people
gathered from the floor of the cove.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
2
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O’Dell
3
4
Pages 15-18
Pages 19-24
Write either Yes or No in the blank before each question.
_______1. Did the Aleuts hunt in the deep kelp beds that surrounded three sides of the
island?
_______2. Did the Aleuts hunt sea otter for the meat?
_______3. Did Karana think of the beads and other things she would receive as she
counted the dead otter the Aleuts brought back from the sea?
_______4. One morning, did Karana tell her father there would be no otter left when the
hunters were finished?
_______5. Did Karana's people make canoes from trees that grew on the other side of
the island?
_______6. Did the islanders keep a close eye on the Aleuts because they thought Captain
Orlov might try to sail away without paying for the otter?
_______7. When the Aleut woman spent a whole afternoon cleaning her skin apron, was
this a clue that the hunters were preparing to leave?
_______8. Each night as the Aleuts made their preparations to leave, did Karana's father
work on the new spear he was making?
_______9. When the Aleuts took down their tents and carried them to the beach, had
Captain Orlov paid the villagers for the sea otter they had killed?
______10. The morning the Aleuts left, did the whole tribe leave the village and go to
Coral Cove?
______11. Were Karana and her sister standing on the beach when they saw Captain
Orlov open the chest of beads?
______12. Did Karana's father think one chest full of beads was a fair price for the otter
the Aleuts had taken?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
3
3 Pages 15-18
4 Pages 19-24--continued
______13. Did Karana's father stand aside and allow the hunters to finish loading their
catch on the ship?
______14. Did the warriors attack the hunters when Karana's father was knocked to the
ground?
______15. Were five warriors killed by a cannon blast from the Aleut ship?
______16. Did the women take positions along the cliff and throw rocks into the cove, striking
several of the hunters?
______17. During the fight, did Karana see that her father was one of the warriors who
fell on the beach and did not get up?
______18. Did Captain Orlov and the Aleuts suddenly return to their ship and leave when
the wind began to grow stronger?
______19. Had all of the warriors who came back from the beach been wounded?
______20. Did Karana and the villagers agree that her father did not survive the fight
because he had told Captain Orlov his secret name?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
4
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'DeIl
5 Pages 25-29
6 Pages 30-34
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1. After the battle with the Aleuts, only fifteen men from Karana's tribe remained
alive.
___________2. When the Aleuts were gone, every woman on the island had lost a husband,
a father, a brother, or a son.
___________3. The islanders buried their dead on the south headland, but they burned the
bodies of the fallen Aleuts.
___________4. The tribe decided to stay on Ghalas-at because Santa Catalina was too far
away to be reached in canoes.
___________5. The new Chief declared that women must now take the place of the men who
once did the hunting, fishing, and canoe building.
___________6. Karana and Ulape were assigned the task of gathering shellfish.
___________7. Except for birds, there were no wild land animals on the island.
___________8. Because the women were not able to provide enough food, Kimki decided that
the men, once again, would do all the hunting.
___________9. Memories of those who had died at Coral Cove caused a sad, unpeaceful
autumn and winter in Ghalas-at.
__________10. With both their parents dead, it fell upon Karana and Ulape to look after their
little brother Ramo.
__________11. In the spring, Kimki left the island for a country to the east where he planned to
make a place for the tribe.
__________12.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
The islanders expected Kimki to return within a week.
5
5 Pages 25-29
6 Pages 30-34--continued
___________13. In the winter, Karana's people made plans and preparations to flee the island
when the Aleuts made their expected return.
__________14. The villagers wove a stout rope of bull kelp, which they could use to let
themselves down a steep cliff to their hidden canoes.
__________15. The alarm, announcing a ship's arrival, came at night.
__________16. The villagers realized the ship in the harbor was not Aleut because it was too
small and the sails were white.
__________17. As they waited on the cliff for news of the ship, the islanders built a fire against
the cold.
__________18. The white men on the ship came from the place where Kimki had gone.
__________19. Kimki was on board the ship with the white men.
__________20. The ship had come to take the villagers away from Ghalas-at.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
6
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
7 Pages 35-40 8 Pages 41-48
Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank before each question.
______1. Which of the following was not one of the items in the basket Karana packed?
(A) a stone knife, (B) the fine needles made of whalebone, (C) a stone spearhead.
______2. The thin mark that Ulape drew with blue clay across her nose and cheekbones meant
she was (A) saying good-by to her ancestors, (B) unmarried, (C) asking the spirits for
protection.
______3. As the tribe left the village, the wind (A) blew in fierce gusts, (B) was calm, (C) blew
white clouds across the horizon.
______4. Both Nanko and the white men encouraged the villagers to (A) pack as many
possessions as they could, (B) hurry to the waiting ship, (C) be happy about
leaving the island.
______5. Nanko said Karana's brother Ramo (A) had jumped into the first boat that left for the
ship, (B) could not go back after his fishing spear, (C) would have to ride in the boat
with the men.
______6. From the ship, Karana saw Ramo (A) standing behind the young white man with blue
eyes and a black beard, (B) on the island running along the cliff, (C) in one of the boats
being dashed about by high winds.
______7. The ship had to leave the island or (A) lose the tide, (B) wait several days for another
strong wind to take it out to sea, (C) be driven onto the rocks.
______8. Realizing the ship was not turning back, Karana (A) screamed into the howling wind,
(B) flung herself into the sea, (C) tried to attack the white captain.
______9. Karana allowed her basket to sink because (A) the wind pulled it from her hands,
(B) the things in it weren't important, (C) she realized she could not swim with it in her
arms.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
7
7 Pages 35-40
_____10.
8 Pages 41-48--continued
When she found Ramo standing at the edge of the waves, Karana (A) scolded him,
(B) cried, (C) hugged him.
_____11. The thing that made Karana angry was that (A) she would have to wait for another
ship, (B) Ninko had refused to make the ship wait, (C) her skirt of yucca fibers was
ruined.
_____12. Karana and Ramo did not reach the village until night because (A) they were too tired
to walk that far, (B) the wind blew sand and made it impossible to see, (C) there was
heavy rain and strong wind.
_____13. Karana and Ramo discovered that most of the food left in the village had been
(A) eaten by a pack of wild dogs, (B) ruined by blowing sand, (C) eaten by sea gulls.
_____14. Karana had to cook (A) in the one bowl that remained in the village, (B) in a
hollowed-out sandpit, (C) on a flat rock.
_____15. Ramo said he (A) would watch day and night for the ship's return, (B) did not care if
the ship never came back, (C) would do all the hunting.
_____16. Ramo declared himself to be the (A) Protector of Ghalas-at, (B) Chief of Ghalas-at,
(C) Chief Warrior of Ghalas-at.
_____17. Karana decided to let Ramo go to the cliff and try to bring back a canoe by himself
because she realized (A) he would have to become a man soon, (B) she did not have
the strength to push to canoe off the rocks, (C) he wanted to make up for causing them
to be left behind.
_____18. Karana (A) expected the ship to return by the end of summer, (B) felt the ship would
return to Coral Cove as soon as the storm was over, (C) began to wonder if the ship
would ever return.
_____19. By the time the sun was high in the sky, Karana expected Ramo to (A) be back in
the village waiting for her, (B) arrive at Coral Cove with the Canoe, (C) grow tired of
trying to be a man.
_____20. Karana found Ramo lying (A) at the bottom of the cliff, (B) on the beach near the cove,
(C) lying in the middle of a circle of wild dogs.
_____21. Ramo had a deep wound in his (A) throat, (B) chest, (C) arm.
_____22. When she picked up her brother, Karana knew he (A) was barely alive, (B) was dead
(C) would never be able to walk again.
_____23. Not far from where Karana found Ramo, lay (A) two dogs, one with Ramo's broken
spear in its side, (B) an empty canoe, (C) her father's hunting spear.
_____24. Karana followed the wild dogs to (A) a cove on the other side of the island, (B) a cave,
(C) a small valley behind a large dune.
_____25. Karana vowed to (A) kill all of the wild dogs, (B) get revenge for having been left on the
island, (C) keep Ramo safe from the wild dogs.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
8
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
9
the village
the wild dogs
the Aleuts
Coral Cove
a spring
Pages 49-58
the fog
the otters
the chest
a tree root
the surf
weapons
on the rock
trees
the leader of the pack dry seaweed
a large rock and two stunted trees
the canoes
the beads
a bow and arrows
From the list above, choose the word or phrase that fits each of the clues below and write it in the blank. All
answers will be used at least once. Some answers will be used more than once.
_________________________1. These were on the headland where Karana decided to live.
_________________________2. The laws of Ghalas-at forbade the making of these by women.
_________________________3. In the chest they left, Karana found beads, bracelets, and
earrings.
_________________________4. There was one of these in a ravine near the headland where
Karana decided to live.
_________________________5. Regardless of the consequences, Karana decided to make
weapons to protect herself from them.
_________________________6. They were very scarce on the Island of the Blue Dolphins.
_________________________7. Karana was safe from the wild dogs when she slept here.
_________________________8. Karana burned it, house by house.
_________________________9. Even though she had seen her father make weapons, Karana
had a difficult time making these.
________________________10. The shapes it made reminded Karana of all the islanders who
were dead and of the ones who had left.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
9
9
Pages 49-58--continued
________________________11. To Karana, the sounds it made reminded her of the voices of the
villagers.
________________________12. Karana threw all of these into the sea.
________________________13. Karana planned to kill them one by one.
________________________14. It had gray hair and yellow eyes.
________________________15. Every morning, Karana glanced at the small harbor here to
see if the ship had returned.
________________________16. Karana found this buried in the sand under a ledge on the beach
of Coral Cove.
________________________17. They came back soon after the Aleuts left.
________________________18. Karana used this to make a spear.
________________________19. Karana hoped the islanders might have stored weapons in these
along with the food.
________________________20. Karana made a bed out of this.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
10
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
10 Pages 59-68
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1.
During the summer, Karana spent most of her time on the rock watching
for the ship’s return.
___________2.
When winter came, Karana still had high hopes of being rescued soon
from the loneliness of the island.
___________3.
Because of a strong winter storm, Karana was not able to stay on the
rock where she was safe from the wild dogs.
___________4.
The first night of the storm, Karana killed three of the wild dogs with
arrows.
___________5.
Karana decided, during the storm, to use one of the canoes previously
hidden by the villagers to go to the country that lay toward the east.
___________6.
Karana was not certain how her ancestors came to the Island of the Blue
Dolphins.
___________7.
The idea of staying alone on the island was more fearful to Karana than
the danger she faced in setting out across the sea in a canoe.
___________8.
When she was far enough out to sea so that the Island of the Blue
Dolphins was no longer visible, Karana was relieved and happy to be
on her way.
___________9.
Karana did not recognize the first night star that shown green and lay
low in the sky in front of her.
__________10.
Karana knew the North Star as “the star that does not move.”
__________11.
During her first night at sea, Karana realized the canoe was leaking.
__________12.
Throughout the first night, the waves kept pushing Karana in the
direction she wanted to go.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
11
10 Pages 59-68--continued
__________13. No long after dawn, Karana saw that the canoe's planks were weak from one
end to the other and probably would give way if the waves grew stronger.
__________14. Karana was happy when she decided to return to the island where the
surroundings were familiar.
__________15. Karana covered the distance more quickly going back to the island once the
wind began to blow.
__________16. Dolphins were animals of good omen, and Karana was glad when they began
swimming around her canoe.
__________17. More than anything, it was the blue dolphins that took Karana back home to
the island.
__________18. Karana slept most of her second night at sea, and the canoe drifted on the
currents back to the island.
__________19. Because her legs were stiff from kneeling, Karana fell when she rose to climb
out of the canoe.
__________20. Once she was back on the island, Karana was too tired to think of the danger
from the wild dogs.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
12
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
11
Pages 69-73
12
Pages 74-79
Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank before each question.
_______1. Karana slept from exhaustion (A) through the rest of the day and the next night,
(B) for two days and nights, (C) for ten hours.
_______2. As she stood looking down from the high rock, Karana (A) felt a deep loneliness,
(B) felt a strong hatred for the Aleuts, (C) was happy to be home.
_______3. Karana knew that (A) someday, she would repair the canoe and leave the island
again, (B) she would never leave the island again to look for the country beyond
the ocean, (C) was trapped forever on the island.
_______4. Which of the following did not have to be true of the place Karana chose to build
her house? (A) close to a spring, (B) sheltered from the wind, (C) away from
Coral Cove and high waves.
_______5. The place on the western side of the island where Karana considered building
her house was (A) near the wild dog's lair, (B) better sheltered from the wind than
the highland, (C) near rocks higher than those of the headland.
_______6. The thing that made Karana decide against the west side of the island for her
home site was (A) the small spring, (B) the noisy sea elephants, (C) the sea gulls
nesting on the cliffs.
_______7. Which of the following was not a reason Karana didn't want to live near the
destroyed village of Ghalas-at? (A) It would remind her of the people who were
gone. (B) The wild dogs could reach it easily. (C) The wind blew strong, and
most of the time sand was moving everywhere.
_______8. During the two days of rain, Karana (A) made a shelter of brush, (B) slept under
a canoe, (C) lived in a small cave.
_______9. Karana needed to build a fence to (A) keep the wild dogs away, (B) keep the
blowing sand away from the house, (C) protect her food from the small red foxes
that lived on the island.
______10. To make the fence, Karana used (A) driftwood and seal sinue, (B) stacked rocks,
(C) whale ribs and bull kelp.
______11. Karana built the fence and house (A) on the west end of the island, (B) on the
beach at Coral Cove, (C) on the headland.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
13
11 Pages 69-73
12 Pages 74-79--continued
______12. As a way to go from one side of the fence to the other, Karana (A) constructed
a gate, (B) dug a hole, which she lined with stone, under it, (C) built a stairway
of stones over it.
______13. The house took a long time to build because it rained many days and (A) wood
was scarce on the island, (B) it was difficult for Karana to do the work alone,
(C) the wild dogs were a constant threat.
______14. For the back of her house, Karana used (A) small poles, (B) the rock, (C) woven
kelp.
______15. Which of the following was not a material Karana used to build her house?
(A) female kelp, (B) wood poles, (C) whale bones.
______16. After her house and fence were built, Karana shot two of the wild dogs, but
(A) not the leader, (B) they were still able to steal some of her food, (C) the
foxes were too small and quick for her to hit with the bow and arrows.
______17. The cooking utensils Karana made were (A) a wooden bowl and a woven
basket, (B) two hollowed-out rocks and a pitch-lined basket, (C) a bowl-shaped
rock and a hollow bone the size of a large cup.
______18.
Karana saved herself much work by (A) saving the fire each night by covering
it with ashes, (B) storing water from the spring in a tightly woven basket,
(C) cooking only once a day.
______19.
Karana stored food out of the reach of the gray mice on the island by (A) burying
it in a sand pit covered with stones, (B) making shelves at shoulder level on the
rock that was the back of her house, (C) keeping it in a basket hanging from a
rock ledge.
______20. Karana knew the wild dogs would (A) eventually give up trying to break through
the fence, (B) soon find a way to dig under the fence, (C) kill her if they came
upon her unarmed.
______21.
Karana had to work on her new weapons at night because (A) the wild dogs were
her main concern during the day, (B) she spend many days searching for the
material she needed, (C) food gathering occupied her days.
______22.
What did Karana use to make lamps? (A) the dried bodies of little fish, (B) dried
bull kelp, (C) very hot coals contained in hollow rocks.
______23.
When she tried her new bow and arrow, Karana found that (A) it was too big for her,
(B) she could shoot farther and straighter than before, (C) the bow would not bend
properly.
______24.
Karana needed the tooth of a sea elephant for (A) a spear point, (B) a knife,
(C) a sewing needle.
______25.
Karana was determined to ( A) kill the wild dogs using only her bow and
arrows, (B) make a better spear than the men of the village ever had, (C) try
to kill a bull sea elephant.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
14
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
13 Pages 80-85
14 Pages 86-90
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1. On the night before she went to the place of the sea elephants, Karana again
thought about the law that forbade woman to make weapons.
___________2. When she reached the cliff, Karana saw that the bull sea elephants were
playing in the waves with the cows and the babies.
___________3. Because there were no cows playing in the waves in front of the smallest sea
elephant, Karana knew he did not have a herd and would not be as wary or quick
to anger as the others.
___________4. Just as she was about to use her bow and arrow, Karana remembered her
father's warning that the bow would break because she was a woman.
___________5. The bull sea elephant had a large head, which made an excellent target.
___________6. Karana missed her first shot at the young bull sea elephant because the
memory of her father's warning caused her to lose confidence.
___________7. The young bull was attacked by one of the old bull sea elephants that saw
him as a rival for his herd of cows.
___________8. Karana shot a second arrow at the young bull when he appeared to be losing
the battle.
___________9. Two of the other large bull sea elephants hurried down the slope to join the
fight.
__________10. Twice, the young bull sea elephant sank his teeth into the old bull's throat.
__________11. Karana's leg was injured when the old bull accidentally knocked her down in his
efforts to escape his pursuer.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
15
13
14
Pages 80-85
Pages 86-90--continued
__________12. It was dark when Karana left the beach, but the two sea elephants continued
to do battle.
__________13. For five days, Karana did not leave the shelter of her home because of her
injured leg.
__________14. Karana had to crawl on her hands and knees when she went to the spring to
replenish her water supply.
__________15. When the leader of the wild dogs saw Karana raise her bow and arrow, he
and the other dogs fled in terror.
__________16. Karana found safety from the dogs in a cave where she stayed for six days
until her leg was well.
__________17. Karana made the cave into another home where she could live if she got hurt
or was sick.
__________18. No one on the island had ever used the cave.
__________19.
At the place where the sea elephants lived, Karana found the body of the
young bull lying far up on the slope.
__________20. After she ground down the sea elephant's teeth with sand, Karana had four
good spear points.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
16
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
15 Pages 91-98
16 Pages 99-104
Write either Yes or No in the blank before each question.
_______1. Had the wild dogs become much bolder after the dogs of the slain men left to join
the pack?
_______2. Before they left the island, had the villagers planned to get rid of the wild dogs?
_______3. Had any of the islanders seen the big dog with the thick fur around his neck and
the yellow eyes before the Aleuts came?
_______4. Had the number of dogs in the wild pack decreased since Karana had been living
alone on the island?
_______5. As soon as the smoke from Karana's brush fire trailed into their lair, did most of
the wild dogs run out of the cave in one group?
_______6. Did one of Karana's arrows strike the leader of the pack in the chest?
_______7. Did Karana kill two more of the wild dogs with her bow and arrows?
_______8. Did Karana go into the cave looking for the wounded pack leader?
_______9. Did Karana pick up the small gray pup that came toward her?
______10. Did Karana find the broken shaft of the arrow that had struck the leader of the pack?
______11. Did Karana find the big gray dog the morning after she had wounded him?
______12. Did Karana take the injured gray dog back to her house on the headland?
______13. When Karana removed the arrow and tended his wound, did the big gray dog snarl
and growl at Karana?
______14. Did Karana know the reason she had not killed the wounded dog when she found
him?
______15. Did Karana sleep in the house every night while the big gray dog was regaining
his strength?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
17
15 Pages 91-98
16 Pages 99-104—continued
______16. Did Karana leave the hole under the fence open so the dog could leave when he
wanted?
______17. Did the dog eat the fish that Karana caught and gave to him?
______18. On the fourth day, was Karana pleased when it appeared the big dog had left her
house?
______19. Was it on the fourth day that the dog looked at Karana and wagged its tail?
______20. Did the name Karana chose for the dog mean "Fox Eyes?"
______21. Did Karana continue to watch for the white men's ship and the Aleut's ship every
day?
______22. Were the Aleut hunters aware of the cave where Karana had stored food and water
for emergencies?
______23. Did Karana work on the canoe because she planned to leave the island again for the
land beyond the ocean?
______24. Did Karana make the canoe smaller because it was too big for her to pull in and out
of the water easily?
______25. During the summer as Karana worked on the canoe, was Rontu with her?
______26. Did Karana talk to Rontu just as if she were talking to one of her people?
______27. Did Rontu act as though he understood every word Karana was saying?
______28. Before Rontu came, had Karana known how lonely she was?
______29. Did Karana test her canoe by taking it on a trip around the island?
______30. Did Karana plan to hide her canoe in the sea cave just below her house?
______31. Did Rontu bark loudly when he spotted the devilfish?
______32. Together, did Karana and Rontu catch the devilfish?
______33. Because it was good to eat, did Karana plan to make the special kind of spear she
needed to kill a devilfish?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
18
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
17
18
the new spear
a skirt
Pages 105-111
Pages 112-115
Rontu
their hair
flowers
a sea elephant tooth
the canoe
seal skin
the sea cliff
her skirt and sandals
flocks of small, black birds
birds with yellow and red feathers
fight again
a long howl
a trail
dogs fighting
the wild dogs
From the list above, choose the name, word, or phrase that fits each of the clues below and write it
in the blank. All answers will be used at least once. Some answers will be used more than once.
____________________1. It was designed to come apart when it struck a devilfish.
____________________2. Karana let him out of the fence because he whined and refused to eat.
____________________3. Karana did not make one of these from her house to the sea cave
because she knew it could be seen from a ship.
____________________4. Karana knew she would never be able to kill him if he went back to live
with the wild dogs.
____________________5. This sound led Karana to the place where she found Rontu and the
wild dogs.
____________________6. The two wild dogs could not attack Rontu from the back because this
was behind him.
____________________7. Karana used one of these in the spear she made for hunting devilfish.
____________________8. After he won the fight, Rontu raised his head and make this sound.
____________________9 .Karana knew it was spring when she saw these.
___________________10. These were plentiful because of the winter's heavy rains.
___________________11. Karana made a pair of sandals out of this.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
19
17
18
Pages 105-111
Pages 112-115--continued
___________________12.
Karana took a pair of them from the nest and turned them into
pets.
___________________13.
Karana didn't help Rontu when he was being attacked because
she thought it would cause the dogs to do this.
___________________14.
Karana stored this in the sea cave.
___________________15.
After Rontu won the battle with the two challengers, they formed
two groups and never came back to the headland.
___________________16.
They always came back to Karana's house to sleep and ask for
food.
___________________17.
Karana made one of these of yucca fibers.
___________________18.
Karana made a wreath of these and fastened it to her hair.
___________________19.
After the Aleuts killed their men, the women of the island singed
this short as a sign of mourning.
___________________20.
Often, Karana would dress up by wearing these and then go
walking along the cliff with Rontu.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
20
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
19
20
Pages 116-124
Pages 125-132
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1. Karana gave up looking for the giant devilfish and began to gather abalones
for winter food.
___________2. On one of her food-gathering trips, Karana tied the canoe and walked out on
an exposed reef to gather starfish.
___________3. Rontu was the first to spot the giant devilfish in the water over the edge of
the reef.
___________4. Karana's spear struck the devilfish directly in the head, exactly where she had
aimed.
___________5. Karana's fishing string was fastened on her wrist.
___________6. The devilfish moved toward the sea cave and stretched the line, which cut
into Karana's hands and made them bleed.
___________7. When the devilfish began swimming from the cave toward some rocks,
Karana left the reef, waded in the water, and made her way to a sand bar.
___________8. While Karana fought the devilfish, Rontu followed her steps closely and quietly.
___________9. It was Rontu who pulled the devilfish out of the water onto the sand bar.
__________10. Karana knew the devilfish could drag Rontu into the water and drown him.
__________11. Rontu chewed off one of the devilfish's arms.
__________12. The devilfish struck Karana on the leg with one of its arms and it burned like
a whip.
__________13. Karana killed the devilfish by cutting off its arms with her whalebone knife.
__________14. Karana dragged the devilfish to the canoe and took it home.
__________15. Karana killed another giant devilfish before the end of the summer.
__________16. Karana kept the sea gulls away from the abalones she put out to dry by
hanging abalone shells, which caught the sun and turned about in the wind.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
21
19 Pages 116-124
20 Pages 125-132--continued
__________17. Karana intended to make a cormorant feather skirt from the birds that lived
on Tall Rock more than a league from the island.
__________18. In Black Cave, Karana and Rontu found two dozen human skeletons seated
on a deep ledge above the entrance.
__________19. Karana had to remain in Black Cave all night because she lost her way and
couldn't find the entrance.
__________20. Until she found Black Cave, Karana did not know it existed.
__________21. Karana planned to make many visits to Black Cave and learn all its secrets.
__________22. Because she expected the Aleuts to return, Karana always hid the canoe in
the sea cave below the headland.
__________23. It was the last time Karana went to Tall Rock for cormorants that the Aleuts
came.
__________24. Karana continued to watch each day for the return of the white man's ship.
__________25. Karana did not pack the things she needed to take to the cave in the ravine
until she saw that the ship approaching the island had two red sails.
__________26. Because she knew the ship would not come ashore in the dark, Karana waited
until morning to move to the cave.
__________27. Karana tossed the abalones she had been drying over the cliff.
__________28. Karana buried the ashes of her fire and threw sand over the shelves and the
floor.
__________29. When Karana left her house, it looked as though no one had live there for a
long time.
__________30. In the morning, Karana saw that the Aleuts were out in the kelp beds beginning
their otter hunt.
__________31. Karana did not see a woman in the Aleut hunting party.
__________32. Along with her own footprints, Karana was also careful to cover Rontu's tracks.
__________33. Karana closed the cave entrance with stones, lay down, and slept all day.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
22
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
21 Pages 133-140
22 Pages 141-146
Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank before each question.
______1. Karana did not take Rontu when she left the cave during the night because (A) she
didn't know if the Aleuts had brought dogs, (B) she knew his barking would attract
attention, (C) one of the Aleuts might recognize him.
______2. The Aleut camp was close to (A) the headland, (B) the sea cave, (C) the cave
where Karana was hiding.
______3.
Karana was afraid (A) the hunters would find her, (B) the Aleut's dogs would
discover her hiding place by following Rontu, (C) the girl would find her tracks
while hunting for food in the ravine.
______4. Which of the following was not a reason Karana decided to stay in the cave?
(A) The Aleuts could spot her in the process of moving. (B) There was no place to
hide the canoe on the far end of the island. (C) The other end of the island had no
springs.
______5. Karana left the cave for food when (A) the moon was full, (B) the Aleuts were out
in the kelp beds, (C) the wind brought a sand storm.
______6. When Karana and Rontu passed the house, they saw that (A) the house had been
torn apart, (B) three of the whale ribs had been cut from the fence, (C) the Aleuts had
been hunting in the sea cave.
______7. Karana thought it was fortunate for her that the Aleuts (A) were not interested in
searching the island for people, (B) had not brought dogs with them, (C) slept
soundly.
______8. To provide light inside the cave, Karana (A) burned the small fish she had stored,
(B) built a small fire far in the back, (C) burned blubber from the sea elephant.
______9. While she was hidden in the cave, Karana (A) worked on the Cormorant skirt she
had planned to make, (B) slept, (C) was careful not to make any noise.
_____10. Three times, Karana found (A) the abalone she needed near the sea cave
(B) footsteps in the ravine near her cave, (C) one of the wild dogs hunting near the
cave.
_____11.
The feathers on Karana's skirt were (A) solid, shiny black, (B) black with green
and gold underneath, (C) dark green.
_____12.
As she stood in the sunlight admiring her skirt, Karana saw (A) the Aleut girl in the
ravine, ( B) one of the hunters coming toward the cave, (C) the Aleut girl looking
down at her from the brush.
_____13. Rontu (A) went to the Aleut girl and allowed her to pet him, (B) made a lunge at the
Aleut hunter and tried to attack him, (C) ran to the ravine and appeared to be glad
to see the Aleut girl.
_____14. Although she did not understand the words that were spoken, Karana (A) knew the
hunters suspected someone was living on the island, (B) felt the Aleuts were
considering using the cave as a storage area, (C) was glad to hear words spoken
even if it was an enemy who spoke them.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
23
21
22
Pages 133-140
Pages 141-146--continued
_____15. Though she could have, Karana did not (A) use her spear against the Aleut girl,
(B) allow Rontu to attack the hunters, (C) try to hide in the cave.
_____16. After her encounter with the Aleut, Karana planned to (A) kill any of the hunters
who came near the cave, (B) move from the cave and go to the west part of the
island, (C) try to make friends with the girl.
_____17. While Karana was away from the cave, someone (A) took her last two baskets of
fish, (B) left a necklace of black stones on the rock she used as a step, (C) tried to
destroy the spring.
_____18. The Aleut girl stopped singing when (A) Rontu refused to come to her when she
called, (B) she realized Karana had left the cave, (C) she saw the necklace still
lying in front of the cave.
_____19. Karana and Tutok talked to each other about (A) the names of things in their two
different languages, (B) the hunting trip when the killing took place, (C) Rontu's
previous life with the Aleuts.
_____20. During their talk on the third day, Karana (A) took Totuk to the sea cave, (B) told
Tutok her secret name, (C) asked Tutok to help her move everything back to the
cave.
_____21. As a gift for Tutok, Karana worked five nights to make (A) a shirt of cormorant
feathers, (B) a pair of seal skin sandals, (C) a circlet of shells for her hair.
_____22. When Tutok received her gift, she (A) cried, (B) hugged Karana, (C) clapped her
hands and laughed.
_____23. Tutok (A) stayed away from the cave for fear of accidentally leading a hunter to
Karana, (B) came to the cave many times, (C) visited with Karana only once after
receiving her gift.
_____24. Having seen the Aleut ships being loaded, Karana (A) cooked food for Tutok, even
though she knew the girl would not come to the cave, (B) wished she could leave the
island with Tutok and the hunters, (C) thought about allowing Rontu to leave
with the hunters.
_____25.
After Tutok was gone, (A) the island seemed very quiet, (B) Karana no longer thought
of Aleuts as enemies, (C) Rontu walked along the shore of Coral cave searching for
her.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
24
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
23
24
25
Pages 147-151
Pages 152-156
Pages 157-160
Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank before each question.
______1. The Aleuts left (A) several cooking utensils, (B) many wounded otter behind,
(C) a bundle of otter skins near their camp.
______2. Karana took the young otter she found to (A) the sea cave, (B) the tide pool behind
the reef, (C) Coral Cove.
______3. Karana did not try to treat the otter's wounds with herbs because (A) salt water
heals, (B) he wouldn't let her near him, (C) nothing suitable grew on the island.
______4. Every day, Karana (A) put fresh kelp in the water for the otter to sleep on,
(B) checked the otter's wounds, (C) brought live fish for the otter to eat.
______5. The otter stayed in the pool (A) even though it could have gotten out and away into
the sea, (B) because Karana had blocked the entrance with a yucca net,
(C) because he was too weak to swim very far.
______6. The name Mon-a-nee meant (A) Little Boy with Large Eyes, (B) Sad Eyes,
(C) Happy Little Boy.
______7. When Karana was not able to catch fish for him for three days, Mon-a-nee
(A) left the pool, (B) became ill, (C) refused to take fish from her hand as he
had in the past.
______8. Soon after the Aleuts left, Karana (A) gathered enough abalones to last through
the winter, (B) moved back to the headland, (C) took down the whale bone fence.
______9. To match the necklace Tutok had given her, Karana made (A) a headpiece of
cormorant feathers, (B) a bracelet of black shells, (C) a pair of earrings.
_____10. Dressed up and walking along the Cliff with Rontu, Karana often thought of (A) her
brother, (B) Tutok, (C) her life before the Aleuts came.
_____11. Part of the material Tainor and Lurai used to build their nest was (A) dried fish,
(B) yucca fiber, (C) hair from Rontu's back.
_____12. Which of the following animals was not one of Karana's "children?" (A) a young
dolphin, (B) a baby gull with a broken leg, (C) Tainor and Lurai's fledglings.
_____13. Karana's happiness was clouded by memories of (A) the Aleut hunters, (B) her
brother's death, (C) Tutok and Ulape.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
25
23
24
25
Pages 147-151
Pages 152-156
Pages 157-160--continued
_____14.
When Karana spotted him in the kelp beds, Mon-a-nee followed her canoe and
(A) took a fish from her hand, (B) tried to climb into the canoe, (C) wanted to
play with Rontu.
_____15.
The second time she saw Mon-a-nee, Karana changed the otter's name because
(A) Mon-a-nee was the mother of two babies, (B) the animal had grown to be a
pack leader, (C) it seemed to need a stronger name as an adult.
_____16.
Karana knew her family and the other islanders would have laughed at her if they
had known she (A) missed the company of an Aleut girl, (B) no longer killed the
animals that lived on the island, (C) had no friends other than the animals.
_____17.
Karana felt that, without animals, (A) she would not have survived, (B) the
earth would be an unhappy place, (C) people would never understand kindness.
_____18.
The Aleuts (A) continued coming back to the island each summer, (B) began
hunting on a nearby island, (C) never again came to the Island of the Blue
Dolphins.
_____19.
For many summers, the otter began (A) hiding in sea caves around the island,
(B) leaving Coral Cove and living in the kelp beds of Tall Rock, (C) waiting
nervously for the Aleut's return.
_____20.
To keep count of the moons since she and her brother had been left on the
island, Karana (A) added a small rock to a pile near the house, (B) carved an X in
the rock that was the back of her house, (C) cut a mark in a pole beside the door
of her house.
_____21.
During the summer before he died, Rontu (A) would not go to the reef without
Karana’s urging, (B) refused to live in the house with Karana, (C) lost his sight.
_____22.
After the night Rontu barked to be let out, Karana tracked him to (A) the rock
cliff of Coral Cove, (B) the cave where he had once lived as a wild dog, (C) the
edge of the sea cave where they had found the skeleton.
_____23.
Karana (A) picked up Rontu and carried him home, (B) and Rontu took a last
walk together along the cliffs, (C) sat beside Rontu through the night and talked
to him.
_____24.
Rontu died (A) chasing gulls, (B) while Karana was carrying him home, (C) lying
at Karana's feet.
_____25.
After Rontu died, Karana (A) eventually stopped keeping track of the moons and the
seasons, (B) left the house and lived in the cave, (C) never made friends with any
other animals.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
26
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O’Dell
26
Pages 161-164
27 Pages 165-170
snares
a rock cliff
Tutok and Ulape
the winter
in her house
the wild dogs
toluoche weed
ground-up seashells and wild tobacco
the gulls and the sea
under the canoe
heavy and hard to breathe
very low tide
giant waves
run
the little red fox
Rontu-Aru
shields made of wood
From the list above chose the name, word, or phrase that fits each of the clues below and write it in the blank.
All answers will be used at least once. Some answers will be used more than once.
_____________________1. They often came to the headlands after Rontu's death.
_____________________2. Before the great waves and the earthquake, the air was like
this.
_____________________3. Karana wore these to protect her eyes from the bright sun.
_____________________4. Karana caught several of the wild dogs with these baited with
fish.
_____________________5. Before the large waves came in, Karana saw the sea in this
state.
_____________________6.
Karana spent the night here while the earth trembled and
rocks fell.
_____________________7.
Karana was sleeping here when the rumbling caused by the
giant waves woke her,
_____________________8. His name meant "Son of Rontu."
_____________________9. Karana unsuccessfully tried to drug the wild dogs by putting
this in the spring where they came to drink.
____________________10. It was a season of strong winds, rain, and wild seas.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
27
26
27
Pages 161-164
Pages 165-170--continued
____________________11. Like Rontu, he had heavy fur and yellow eyes.
____________________12. When the earth began to shake as she was coming back
from the spring, Karana tried to do this.
____________________13. Sometimes Karana heard their voices in the wind and the
waves.
____________________14. She bit Karana when she was taken out of the snare.
____________________15. Karana took shelter here when the giant waves hit the
island.
____________________16. Karana watched two of them crash into each other out at
sea.
____________________17. Karana's mixture of this put the wild dogs to sleep when they
drank from the spring.
____________________18. Just before the earthquake struck at dusk, these were quiet
and still.
____________________19. Watching him chase gulls or bark at otter, Karana often
forgot that he was not Rontu,
____________________20. She was a little thief who always found some way to get into
Karana's food.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
28
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
28
Pages 171-175
29
Pages 176-181
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1. The earthquake caused the cave where Karana had stored food and
weapons to collapse and destroy everything.
___________2. Karana's canoe, as well as those hidden under the cliffs, was lost in the
great waves.
___________3. Karana collected pieces of canoes until she had enough wood to begin
building another one.
___________4. It was because she feared the Aleut's return that Karana began building
another canoe.
___________5. The ship Karana saw approaching the island looked exactly like the
white men's ship that took her people away.
___________6. When the men from the ship came ashore, Karana saw that they were
not Aleuts.
___________7. The men from the ship found the canoe Karana was working on, and
one of them began calling for her.
___________8. Karana did not immediately go to the beach where the men were
because she was not certain of their purpose for being on the island and
her shoulders were bare.
___________9. Karana's desire to be where people lived was stronger than her
memories of the happy times on the island.
__________10. The men on the ship did not see Karana or hear her shouts because of
the wind and rain.
__________11. Within two weeks, the ship came back to the island.
__________12. Preparing to leave the island, Karana dressed in her otter skin cape,
skirt of cormorant feathers, black beads and earrings, and also painted
the sign on her face which meant she was unmarried.
__________13. Karana remembered each year and all that had happened since she had
been alone on the island.
__________14. The men from the ship found Karana by following the smoke from her
fire.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
29
28
Pages 171-175
29
Pages 176-181--continued
__________15. One of the men who found Karana wore a gray robe and a string of
beads with an ornament of polished wood at the end.
__________16. Though the man's words made the strangest sounds she had ever heard,
Karana was glad to hear the sweet sound of a human voice.
__________17. The men made Karana a dress from two trousers, which Karana
accepted though she did not like it.
__________18. Karana refused to wear the dress the men made because it scratched
and it was hot.
__________19. The only reason the ship had come to Coral Cove was to rescue Karana.
__________20. Many otter played in the kelp beds near Coral Cove where the white
men camped.
__________21. The white men took Karana from the island after they had been camped
there for nine days.
__________22. After she came to the Mission Santa Barbara and met Father Gonzales,
Karana learned that the ship, which was to come back for her, had been
lost in a storm.
__________23. The last thing Karana saw of the Island of the Blue Dolphins was the
high headlands.
__________24. Sailing away toward the morning sun, Karana thought of Rontu, her
other animal companions, and all the happy days on the island.
__________25. When she left the Island of the Blue Dolphins, Karana took Rontu-Aru
and the two young birds with her.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
30
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
Author's Note
Pages 182-184
Write the letter of the correct answer in the blank before each statement.
______1. The actual island, called the Island of the Blue Dolphins in the story, was
settled by Indians about (A) 2000 BC, (B) 1400, (C) 300 BC.
______2. The island was discovered in 1602 by a Spanish explorer looking for (A) gold,
(B) a port where treasure ships could take shelter, (C) new places for colonies.
______3. The Spanish explorers who found the island named it La Isla de San Nicolas in
honor of (A) the patron saint of sailors, travelers, and merchants, (B) the
Christmas season, (C) the King of Spain.
______4. Through the centuries, as California was under the control of different
countries, the Indian inhabitants of San Nicolas (A) traded with the California
settlers,(B) left the island in small groups, (C) remained in isolation.
______5. The girl Robinson Crusoe known to history as The Lost Woman of San Nicolas,
actually lived alone on the island for (A) 8 years, (B) 18 years, (C) 28 years.
______6. According to the captain whose schooner carried away the Indians of Ghalasat, the girl who became known as the Lost Woman of San Nicolas (A) refused
to board the ship, (B) was accidentally left behind, (C) jumped from the ship into
the sea.
______7. When the Lost Woman of San Nicolas was found years later, she was wearing
a skirt of (A) Yucca fiber, (B) seal skin, (C) cormorant feathers.
______8. The Lost Woman of San Nicolas was found (A) living in one of the island caves,
(B) living on the island with a dog in a crude house, (C) on her twenty-first
birthday.
______9. After she was rescued, the Lost Woman of San Nicolas was befriended by
Father Gonzales of (A) Santa Barbara Mission, (B) Santa Catalina, (C) Los
Angeles.
_____10. It was learned that the Lost Woman of San Nicolas's brother was (A) lost in a
storm, (B) killed by Aleuts, (C) killed by wild dogs.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
31
Author's Note
Pages 182-184--continued
_____11. The Lost Woman of San Nicolas spoke in signs because (A) she had forgotten
how to speak, (B) she never trusted white men, (C) no one could understand
her language.
_____12. The Lost Woman of San Nicolas was rescued in (A) 1853, (B) 1753, (C) 1653.
_____13. By the time the Lost Woman was rescued from San Nicolas, the Indians of
Ghalas-at who left previously had (A) all died, (B) long since disappeared,
(C) moved to the shores of western Canada.
_____14. The Lost Woman of San Nicolas was buried on (A) San Nicolas, (B) Santa
Catalina, (C) a hill near the Santa Barbara Mission.
_____15. The Lost Woman's skirt was (A) put in a local museum, (B) sent to Rome,
(C) lost.
_____16. San Nicolas is located seventy-five miles southwest of (A) Los Angeles,
(B) San Francisco, (C) Seattle.
_____17. The Indians of Ghalas-at came to San Nicolas from (A) a Pacific island far to
the west, (B) central Mexico, (C) the north.
_____18. The carvings done by the Indians of Ghalas-at are similar to those found on the
shores of (A) Alaska, (B) Washington, (C) Mexico.
_____19. In 1960, when Island of the Blue Dolphins was published, San Nicolas was
(A) a tourist resort, (B) a secret base of the United States Navy, (C) no longer
used by people.
_____20. Scientist predict that San Nicolas will eventually be (A) destroyed by an earthquake or volcanic eruption, (B) swept back into the sea by pounding waves and
strong winds, (C) pushed out of the water and joined to other islands in the
chain.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
32
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
Whole Book Test
Write either True or False in the blank before each statement.
___________1.
Karana was twelve years old when she and Ramo saw the Aleut ship
sailing toward the island.
___________2.
Although it was located far out in the sea, the Island of the Blue Dolphins
was visited often by ships from far away lands.
___________3.
In the past, the village of Ghalas-at had gained great wealth by allowing
the Aleuts to hunt on their island.
___________4.
The Aleuts came to the Island of the Blue Dolphins to hunt otter for their
skins.
___________5.
Karana's father was Chief of Ghalas-at.
___________6.
Karana's people kept their real names a secret for fear they would be
worn out with use and lose their magic.
___________7.
The islanders had no idea how many otter Captain Orlov and the group
of Aleut hunters killed.
___________8.
The Island of the Blue Dolphins was located off the coast of Florida.
___________9.
From the top of one of the hills rising in the middle of it, Karana's island
looked like a dolphin lying on its side.
__________10.
Wind blew almost every day on the Island of the Blue Dolphins.
__________11.
The battle between the Aleuts and the islanders began when the hunters
tried to leave without paying the price named by Karana's father.
__________12.
Most of the men on the island, including Karana’s father, were killed by
the Aleut hunters.
__________13.
Dozens of dogs left the village of Ghalas-at after their masters died and
joined the wild packs that roamed the island.
__________14.
The people of Ghalas-at decided to leave the island because, without
the men, survival was impossible.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
33
Book Test—continued
__________15. The new chief's successful voyage across the ocean in a canoe brought
the rescue ship to the Island of the Blue Dolphins.
__________16.
Ramo missed the rescue ship because he went back to the village to get
his fishing spear.
__________17.
The white men allowed Karana to take one of their canoes and go back
to the island.
Ramo was killed when he fell from the cliff where the villagers had
hidden their canoes.
__________18.
__________19.
The deserted village of Ghalas-at was destroyed in a violent storm.
__________20.
In the beginning, Karana was concerned because the laws of Ghalas-at
forbade the making of weapons by women.
__________21.
When she was first left alone on the island, Karana chose the headland
rock as her home because it was the best place to watch for
approaching ships.
__________22.
Karana's attempt to escape the Island of the Blue Dolphins in a canoe
was crushed when she lost her way and was forced to turn back to the
island.
__________23.
Karana felt that the swarm of blue dolphins, which came out of the sea
to follow her canoe, led her back home.
__________ 24.
Karana used the rib bones from two dead whales to build a protective
fence around her home.
__________ 25.
Karana constructed a gate of driftwood as a way to get from one side of
her fence to the other.
__________ 26.
Karana took the chest of beads the Aleuts had offered as payment back
to her house and made many pieces of jewelry during the following
winters.
__________ 27.
Because the island was covered with caves, Karana never found the
wild dog's lair.
__________ 28.
Using her bow and arrow, Karana killed a bull sea elephant and used its
teeth to make spear points.
__________29. Karana stored food and weapons in one of the island's caves where she
could go to heal or hide from the Aleuts.
__________30. Since no one had seen the leader of the pack of wild dogs before the
Aleuts came, Karana knew he must have come with them and been left
behind.
__________31. Karana killed some of the wild dogs with her bow and arrow.
__________32. Rontu became Karana's companion when he saved her from being
killed by the wild dogs.
__________33. Though she did not know when it would come back, Karana expected
the white man's ship that took away the other islanders to return for her.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
34
Book Test—continued
__________34. Karana kept the canoe she made hidden in a sea cave under the
headland.
__________35. One of Karana's main sources of food was abalone.
__________36. With Rontu's help and using a special spear she made, Karana was able
to find and kill a devilfish.
__________37. For lamps, Karana burned sea elephant blubber she poured into
hollowed-out stones.
__________38. After Rontu defeated the two leaders in a battle, the pack of wild dogs
split in two and never came to the headland again until after his death.
__________39. Karana made two skirts from yucca fibers and a skirt from cormorant
feathers.
__________40. Karana had often heard stories about the Black Cave where she and
Rontu were forced to spend the night.
__________41. Karana never told Tutok her secret name.
__________42. One thing that Karana missed as a result of living alone on the island
was the sound of another human voice.
__________43. Tutok gave Karana a necklace of black beads and, in exchange, Karana
made a circlet of shells for Tutok's hair
__________44. After Tutok left the island with the hunters, Karana often thought of her.
__________45. In addition to Rontu, Karana's family of animals included a sea otter,
birds,and a little red fox.
__________46. After Rontu died, Karana finally stopped keeping track of time.
__________47. Rontu was Karana's last animal companion while she lived on the Island
of the Blue Dolphins.
__________48. Not long before her rescue, Karana survived a series of huge waves and
an earthquake.
__________49. The white men's ship that rescued Karana was the same vessel that had
taken the other islanders away many years before.
__________50. When she left the Island of the Blue Dolphins, Karana took nothing of
her former life with her.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
35
ISLAND OF THE BLUE DOLPHINS
By Scott O'Dell
Answer Keys
Chaps. 1-2
1. True
2. True
3. True
4. True
5. False
6. True
7. True
8. True
9. True
10. False
11. True
12. True
13. True
14. False
15. False
16. True
17. True
18. True
19. True
20. False
Chaps. 3-4
1. Yes
2 .No
3. No
4. Yes
5. No
6. Yes
7. Yes
8. Yes
9. No
10. Yes
11. No
12. No
13. No
14. Yes
15. Yes
16. Yes
17. Yes
18. Yes
19. Yes
20. Yes
Chapter 10
1. True
2. False
3. True
4. True
5. True
6. False
7. True
8. False
9. False
10. True
11. True
12. False
13. True
14. False
15. False
16. True
17. True
18. False
19. True
20. True
Chaps. 11-12
1. A
21. B
2. C
22. A
3. B
23. B
4. C
24. A
5. A
25. C
6. B
7. B
8. A
9. C
10. C
11. C
12. B
13. A
14. B
15. C
16. A
17. B
18. A
19. B
20. C
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
Chaps. 5-6
1. True
2. True
3. True
4. False
5. True
6. True
7. False
8. False
9. True
10. True
11. True
12. False
13. True
14. True
15. True
16. True
17. False
18. True
19. False
20. True
Chaps. 7-8
1. C 21. A
2. B 22. B
3. A 23. A
4. B 24. B
5. A 25. A
6. B
7. C
8. B
9. C
10. C
11. C
12. B
13. A
14. C
15. B
16. B
17. A
18 C
19. B
20. C
Chaps. 13-14
1. True
2. False
3. True
4. True
5. False
6. False
7. True
8. False
9. False
10. True
11. False
12. True
13. True
14. True
15. False
16. True
17. True
18. False
19. False
20. True
36
Chapter 9
1.A large rock and two stunted trees
2.weapons
3.the Aleuts
4.a spring
5.the wild dogs
6.trees
7.on the rock
8.the village
9.a bow and arrows
10. the fog
11. the surf
12. the beads
13. the wild dogs
14. the leader of the pack
15. Coral Cove
16. the chest
17. the otters
18. a tree root
19. the canoes
20. dry seaweed
Chaps. 15-16
1. Yes
21. Yes
2. Yes
22. No
3. No
23. No
4. No
24. Yes
5. No
25. Yes
6. Yes
26. Yes
7. Yes
27. Yes
8 Yes
28. No
9. No
29. Yes
10. Yes
30. Yes
11. No
31. No
12. Yes
32. No
13. No
33. Yes
14. No
15. No
16. Yes
17. Yes
18. No
19. Yes
20. Yes
Island of the Blue Dolphins- Answer Keys~-continued
Chaps. 17-18
1. the new spear
2. Rontu
3. a trail
4. Rontu
5. dogs fighting
6. the sea cliff
7. a sea elephant tooth
8. a long howl
9. flocks of small, black birds
10. flowers
11. seal skin
12. Birds with yellow and red feathers
13. fight again
14. the canoe
15. the wild dogs
16. birds with yellow and red feathers
17. a skirt
18. flowers
19. their hair
20. her skirt and sandals
Chaps. 23-25
1. B
21. A
2. B
22. B
3. A
23. C
4. C
24. C
5. A
25. A
6. A
7. A
8. B
9. C
10. B
11. C
12. A
13. C
14. A
15. A
16. B
17. B
18. C
19. B
20. C
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
Chaps. 19-20
1. True
21. False
2. False
22. True
3. True
23 True
4. False
24. False
5. True
25. False
6. True
26. False
7. True
27 True
8. False
28. True
9. False
29. True
10. True
30. True
11. True
31. False
12. True
32. False
13. False
33. True
14. False
15. False
16. True
17. True
18. False
19. False
20. True
Chaps 26-27
1. the wild dogs
2. heavy and hard to breathe
3. shields made of wood
4. snares
5. very low tide
6. in her house
7. under the canoe
8. Rontu-Aru
9. toluoche weed
10. the winter
11. Rontu-Aru
12. run
13. Tutok and Ulape
14. the little red fox
15. a rock cliff
16. giant waves
17. ground-up sea shells and wild tobacco
18. the gulls and the sea
19. Rontu-Aru
20. the little red fox
37
Chaps. 21-22
1. A
21. C
2. C
22. B
3. C
23. B
4. A
24. A
5. A
25. A
6. B
7. B
8. A
9. A
10. B
11. B
12. C
13. A
14. C
15. A
16. B
17. B
18. C
19. A
20. B
Chaps 28-29
1 .False
21. True
2. True
22. True
3. True
23. True
4. False
24. True
5. False
25. True
6. True
7. True
8. True
9. True
10. True
11. False
12. True
13. False
14. True
15. True
16. True
17. True
18. False
19. False
20. False
Island of the Blue Dolphins-Answer Keys--continued
Author’s Note
1. A
2. B
3. A
4. C
5. B
6. C
7. C
8. B
9. A
10. C
11. C
12. A
13. B
14. C
15. B
16. A
17. C
18. A
19. B
20. B
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
1. True
2. False
3. False
4. True
5. True
6. True
7. False
8. False
9. True
10. True
11. True
12. True
13. True
14. False
15. True
16. True
17. False
18. False
19. False
20. True
21. False
22. False
23. True
24. True
25. False
Whole Book Test
26. False
27. False
28 False
29. True
30. True
31. True
32. False
33. True
34. True
35. True
36. True
37. False
38. True
39. True
40. False
41. False
42. True
43. True
44. True
45. True
46. True
47. False
48. True
49. False
50. False
38
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Think, Write, Create
(Chapter Activities)
Chapter 1—Chapter 2
Some of the activities and behaviors that were common-place in Karana’s village might seem
strange to us. Explain how each of the following would be out of place in our society. Then explain
why they were a necessity for Karana and her people.
• Kara used a pointed stick to dig roots.
• Half the men from the village stood at the water’s edge where the men from the ship came
ashore while the rest were concealed among the rocks at the foot of the trail.
• Everyone in the tribe had two names—a common name and a secret name, which was seldom
used.
• Karana’s village claimed ownership of the sea which surrounded the Island of the Blue
Dolphins.
Research to find answers to the following questions about kelp:
1. What is kelp?
2. Why is it important to sea life?
3. How is kelp important to people?
4. Where would you find the type of kelp known as Macrocystis?
5. How is Macrocystis unique?
Captain Orlov and the Aleuts wanted to camp on the Island of the Blue Dolphins while they
hunted sea otter. Captain Orlov was a Russian, one of the men from the north whom Karana’s
people feared.
• Use clues from the story to construct your version of what you imagine happened on the
previous hunt led by Captain Mitriff.
• What evidence can you offer to prove that Captain Orlov is not an honorable man?
• Based on what you know of him so far, would you describe Karana’s father as a brave man or
a foolish man? Do you suppose he inherited the position of chief or was the honor bestowed
upon him by the other villagers? Add details to support your answers.
Research to find answers to the following questions about the Aleuts:
(1) Where do the Aleuts live?
(2) What are barabaras?
(3) What are the two dominant languages spoken by the Aleuts? Explain why these two
particular languages have become part of Aleut life. Is the Aleut language still
spoken?
(4) What artistic abilities are the Aleut famous for?
(5) The Aleuts did, in fact, travel to the island of San Nicholas in 1811 to hunt. What was
the actual result of their voyage?
(6) What was the purpose of the Aleut Restitution Act of 1988?
(7) Before they were subjected to outside influences, about how many Aleuts were there?
What has happened to their population numbers?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
39
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Draw a map of the Island of the Blue Dolphins locating the following places: (Create as large a
map as you can according to the size of the paper you are using so that you will be able to indicate
many different locations without crowding.)
• Coral Cove
• the village of Ghalas-at
• the hills
• the small mesa
• the Aleut camp
• the reefs and rocky ledges
• Keep your map for future additions.
The village of Ghalas-at would profit from the visiting Aleuts by receiving goods in exchange for
the use of the island and permission to hunt otter. However, Karana’s father warned the villagers
that they should not befriend the hunters.
• What were the chief’s reasons for warning his people to stay away from the Aleuts? Do you
think he was justified or was he being inhospitable? Explain your answer.
• Why do you think the villagers and the Aleuts watched each other so closely?
• In your opinion, was Karana’s father wrong in refusing to give two fish to the Aleuts as they
requested? Why or why not?
Chapter 3—Chapter 4
The Aleuts hunted the otter living in the kelp beds that surrounded the island on three sides.
• Why did the Aleuts hunt otter?
• How did Karana and her father have a different opinion of what the Aleuts were doing?
• Explain how Karana’s father knew that the Aleuts would leave soon.
• Why do you suppose Karana’s father was making a new spear as the village waited for the
Aleuts’ departure?
Karana’s father insisted that the islanders be paid one string of beads and one iron spearhead for
each otter pelt that the Aleuts took from the island.
• The spearhead was a practical item, but why would Karana’s people place value on the strings
of beads?
• As they talked on the beach, do you think both Captain Orlov and Karana’s father were using
diplomacy? Explain your answer.
• What was the source of the puff of white smoke that came from the ship? How did you know?
• Explain why Captain Orlov and his Aleuts finally turned and ran to the boat.
How did the villagers explain the death of their chief? What is your explanation?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
40
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Chapter 5—Chapter 6
At the end of the fateful day, only fifteen men remained. Every woman had lost a father, a
husband, a brother, or a son.
• How did the islanders show respect for their dead and disdain for the Aleuts?
• Describe the way the village mourned its loss.
• How was their behavior like the way a small town might react to a natural disaster, such as a
tornado? How was it different? What resources would a modern community have that were
not available to the villagers?
• Explain the changes that helped the village begin its rebuilding process. Compare the
decisions the villagers had to make to those that would need to be addressed by a small town
recovering from a disaster.
Some of the villagers wished to leave and go in their canoes to another island called Santa
Catalina.
• Santa Catalina is a real island. Where is it located?
• Use what you know about Santa Catalina, which was far to the east of Karana’s island, to give
an approximate location for the Island of the Blue Dolphins.
• Where do you think Kimki was headed when he departed to the east to a country. .. many days
across the sea? Explain how he planned to help his people. In your opinion, was it a good
plan?
Karana and Ulape were given the task of gathering abalones. Research to find answers to the
following questions about this animal:
1. What is abalone?
2. Where does abalone live?
3. How do humans make use of abalone other than as a food source?
4. What are the rules for the sport of harvesting abalone along the California coast? Why
are some abalone protected by law?
5. Is abalone grown on “farms”? Add details to your answer.
6. Draw a picture (or find a picture) of abalone.
Though there was plenty of food and the remaining men were again reassigned the task of
hunting, the Ghalas-at autumn and winter were not peaceful.
• Explain how the Island of the Blue Dolphins was haunted.
• The sickness that came over the village was not physical. What was it?
During Kimki’s absence, the villagers worried that the Aleuts would return. They would
surely attack the remaining islanders. Therefore, plans were made to flee as soon as an Aleut ship
was sighted.
• Describe the evacuation plan the islanders had in place.
• Compare their plan to that of a family for emergencies such as fire or violent weather. What
advantages do modern families have compared to the resources of Karana’s people?
• What problems are likely to incur in the event that a whole city needs to be evacuated? Did the
villagers face the same difficulties? Explain
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
41
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
When it was thought that the Aleuts had returned, Matasaip went from hut to hut encouraging
everyone to be calm and not to waste time packing things that would not be needed. Karana took
her skirt of yucca fiber and her otter cape.
• Why were these two objects important to Karana?
• If you were limited to two personal possessions during an emergency evacuation, what would
you choose to take? Explain your choice.
Chapter 7—Chapter 8
When it was learned that she would be moving instead of fleeing, Karana filled two baskets with
things she wished to take. Among them was a small box made from a shell with many earrings in it.
Ulape, Karana’s sister, took two boxes of earrings.
• Do you think the girls probably had pierced ears? How do you imagine they accomplished
such a thing?
• Research to find out if body piercing has been a common practice throughout history. Write a
paragraph about what you learned.
• What were Karana and Ulape’s earrings probably made of?
• Draw a picture of three different earrings as you imagine they might have looked.
Karana left the rescue ship to return to her brother who was stranded on the island.
• Do you think Karana did the right thing? Explain your position.
• When she found her brother, what did Karana do instead of punishing him as she had
planned? How do you explain her change of heart?
When they returned to the village in the night, Karana and Ramo found dozens of wild dogs
scurrying about looking for food.
• Explain the presence of wild dogs on the island.
• Predict some of the problems Karana will have to deal with because of the dogs.
• Do some research to find an explanation for the dogs’ behavior of being active at night and
staying out of sight in the daytime.
What facts can you present to prove that Ramo was a strong-willed child? Explain how his
nature and his immaturity were a fatal combination.
Chapter 9
Explain why Karana burned the huts before she left the village. How was the act a symbol of a
new beginning?
Indicate on your map of the Island of the Blue Dolphins:
• The headland
• The cliff where the canoes and supplies had been hidden
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
42
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Unearthing the chest that had been left by the Aleuts caused Karana to forget about the
spearheads she had come for.
• Why was it important that Karana have spearheads?
• Why did Karana try to find spearheads instead of making them? What fearful thoughts were
stumbling blocks for Karana?
• Explain Karana’s decision to throw all the beads and bracelets and earrings into the sea. Do
you think she might regret her choice? Explain your answer.
• What brought Karana’s attention back to the need for spearheads?
How did being the island’s only inhabitant change Karana’s daily routine? Do you think you
would enjoy such solitude? Why or why not?
Chapter 10
Explain why Karana was willing to leave the Island of the Blue Dolphins and set off across the
sea in a canoe. What words would you choose to characterize her decision? Was she brave,
logical, realistic, foolish, foolhardy? Write a paragraph about her decision and the ensuing
consequences. What did she gain by the experience?
Karana was familiar with the first star that appeared in the night sky above the sea. It was in the
. . . serpent, a star which shone green. . . in the east.
• What star do you think Karana was describing?
• Why would Karana be familiar with it?
• Identify the red star Karana called Magat.
• If Karana kept the North Star, which did not move, on her left, then in which direction was she
moving?
Chapter 11—Chapter 12
Karana was surprised that she was happy to be back on the island when only a short time before
she felt she could not bear to live there another day.
• Explain why Karana was now grateful to be on the island.
• How did Karana’s changed attitude lead to differences in behavior?
• In your own experiences, has there been something that you once disliked and then learned
to appreciate? Write about your transformed point of view.
In deciding where to build her home, Karana had a choice between the headland and another
spot less than a league to the west near the wild dog’s lair. There was also another possible home
site to the south near the destroyed village.
• Explain Karana’s reasons for choosing the area near the wild dog’s lair as her new home.
• Make a list of the most important factors that people consider when they choose to live
where they do.
• Compare Karana’s criteria with those of someone looking for a home today.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
43
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Before she built a house, Karana build a fence of whale ribs.
• Why was it important that the fence be built first?
• Draw the fence as you image it. Include the rock that made one end. . . and part of a side.
Show the mat that covered the entrance.
• Karana could take eight steps between the sides of the fence. Estimate its length by
measuring the stride of several girls Karana’s age (twelve) and then draw a conclusion
based on your data.
Draw an accurate representation of the outside of Karana’s house. Do a second drawing of the
interior.
Chapter 13—Chapter 14
Karana thought the bull sea elephant as an ugly animal. Like Karana, some people think of
certain animals as ugly.
• Make a list of animals that people might describe as ugly.
• What physical characteristics do you suppose make them seem unattractive? How does
Karana’s description of the bull sea elephant match your ideas?
• What are some behaviors that could lead a person to think of an animal as ugly?
• Do you think there are ugly animals? Explain your thinking.
Karana knew her ancestors had used the cave where she built her second house.
• What evidence proved that people had used the cave before?
• Do you think Karana’s ancestors had lived in the cave or had they used it for a different
purpose? Add details to your answer.
• What was Karana’s purpose for creating a second home in the cave? Would it have made
a better home than the one she had built? Elaborate.
Explain how Mother Nature provided the material Karana needed to make spears.
Chapter 15-Chatper 16
After the Aleuts had slain most of the island’s men, their dogs left to join the wild dogs that had
been on the Island of the Blue Dolphins for as long as Karana could remember. The pack became
much bolder, and the villagers had made plans to get rid of them. But the ship had come and taken
the people away. The dogs remained with Karana.
• What facts led Karana to believe the pack leader was an Aleut dog?
• Why had the pack grown bolder since the Aleut attack?
• Though Karana had killed four of them, why was the number of dogs increasing?
• In your opinion, was Karana’s plan to kill the pack leader an effective method for dealing
with the wild dogs? Explain your answer.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
44
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Three days after wounding the pack leader, Karana found the animal still alive. Standing on rocks
above his motionless body, Karana pulled back the string of her bow, aiming at the dogs’ head.
Why she did not send the arrow she could not say.
• What reason(s) can you offer for Karana’s decision to take the wounded dog to her house
instead of killing him?
• Karana slept on the rock for four nights because she was afraid of the dog. Do you think he
would have attacked her if she had not moved outside? Why or why not?
• Why do you suppose the dog didn’t escape through the hole under the fence when he had
so many opportunities?
• How do you explain the strange feeling that came over Karana on the fourth day when she
came back home and didn’t find the dog waiting for her? What was happening?
• In terms of courage and the will to survive, how were Karana and the dog alike?
• Explain why Rontu was a good name for the dog. How do you know that he had not been
wild all of his life?
When Karana talked to Rontu, the dog would look up at (her). . . though he understood none of
the words, acting as if he did.
• Do you think Rontu did understand Karana’s words? Explain your answer.
• What are some ways that dogs and people communicate with each other without words?
• Write a short narrative about how you communicate with your pet or about the special bond
you have observed between another person and an animal.
Karana and Rontu encountered a “devil fish” in the sea cave.
• Identify the animal that Karana called a “devil fish.” Why do you suppose her people had
given it this name?
• Why was Karana determined to catch a “devil fish”?
Chapter 17-Chapter 18
While a storm raged around the island, Karana spent her time making another dress and
fashioning a spear to catch the giant devilfish. She was able to make the weapon relying on her
memories of having seen them made.
• So far, what things have you learned to do from watching others? Are they mostly for fun or
are they useful? Give examples and add details.
• Who is teaching you the most skills by modeling—your family, your teachers, or your
friends? Write an explanation for your choice.
• Do you think that young people all over the world learn from observation, or is the process
mostly an American technique? Elaborate on your answer.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
45
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Karana tested her new spear on the first day of spring. She knew the season had arrived
because the morning sky was filled with flocks of small black birds that came only at that time of the
year.
Like Karana, we are given many natural signs of seasonal rotations—temperatures and the
length of day and night, for example. However, many elements of our modern lifestyles harmonize
with Mother Nature to help us prepare for a change in the weather.
Explain how each of the following signals the arrival and departure of the seasons:
• sports
• school
• television programs
• retail stores
• music
• food
Usually, Rontu paid no heed to the wild dogs who had come to the house on winter nights.
But the night before, the dog had stood at the fence and whined. When he refused to eat,
Karana let him out.
Karana worried that Rontu would join the wild dogs. If he again became her enemy, she
knew she could never kill him, now that he had been her friend.
Study the following quotes about enemies and explain what you think they mean. Which
one is most applicable to Karana’ s relationship with Rontu? Explain your choice.
• Friends come and go but enemies accumulate. Arthur Bloch
• You have enemies? Good. That means you've stood up for something, sometime in your
life. Winston Churchill
• When we turn to one another for counsel we reduce the number of our enemies. Kahlil
Gibran
• I have no trouble with my enemies. I can take care of my enemies in a fight. But my friends,
they're the ones who keep me walking the floor at nights! Warren G. Harding
• Forgive your enemies, but never forget their names. John F. Kennedy
• Am I not destroying my enemies when I make friends of them? Abraham Lincoln
• If we could read the secret history of our enemies we should find in each man's life sorrow
and suffering enough to disarm all hostility. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
• If you don't have enemies, you don't have character. Paul Newman
• Beware of no man more than of yourself; we carry our worst enemies within us. Charles
Spurgeon
• Always forgive your enemies - nothing annoys them so much. Oscar Wilde
• If you want to make enemies, try to change something. Woodrow Wilson
Karana came upon the battle that raged between Rontu and two other dogs. Though she
could have interfered and won the contest for her friend, Karana chose not to. Finally, a
victorious Rontu walked to the top of the shellfish mound, lifted his head, and gave a long howl.
It was a sound Karana had never heard before.
• What do you suppose Rontu’s howl signified?
• What could possibly have been the purpose of Rontu’s deliberate encounter with the wild
dogs?
• How do you explain the fact that Rontu never left home again?
• Explain why the wild dogs never returned to the headland.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
46
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Draw pictures of the individual articles of clothing that Karana made. (See page 114). Then
draw Karana as you imagined she looked wearing the ensemble. Don’t forget to include the
wreath of flowers and her braided hair.
Chapters 19-20
The author wrote of the starfish’s efforts to open an abalone it holds the shell with its suckers,
and then begin to lift itself. The starfish pulls against the abalone shell, sometimes for days, holding
on with its suckers and pushing up with its legs, until little by little the heavy shell comes loose from
the body.
• Explain how the starfish’s behavior is a good example of perseverance. Use the word’s
definition as part of your answer.
• How did Karana demonstrate this same trait during her ordeal with the devil fish?
• What task or accomplishment from your past required perseverance? Give a full
explanation for your choice.
• What future challenge(s) will require perseverance on your part in order for you to succeed?
Find a color picture of a cormorant or do a color drawing of the bird.
In the sea cave, Karana found a ledge with several dozen figures. They were human size with
long arms and legs, short reed bodies, and clothing of gull feathers. Their only facial features were
eyes made of abalone shell. In the middle of the figures, was a seated skeleton. Its fingers held a
flute of pelican bone to its mouth.
• Formulate a theory to explain the existence of the skeleton and the figures and the reason
they were in the cave.
• What do you suppose the other things on the ledge were?
• Explain why Karana did not look at the figure’s glittering eyes as she paddled to the far end
of the cave to wait for the tide to go out or when she headed back for the sea.
After two years, the Aleuts returned to the Island of the Blue Dolphins.
• What preparations had Karana made before their appearance?
• What steps did Karana take to protect herself when she saw that her enemies had returned?
• What are some events (predictable and/or potential) that people prepare for well in
advance? Name one and explain how preparations are made. How does this event
compare with Karana’s circumstances?
What do you suppose the Aleuts expected to find when they returned to the island?
Chapters 21-22
Explain why Rontu walked to the Aleut girl when she spoke.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
47
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Make a list of reasons why you think Karana did not attack the Aleut girl during their first
encounter. Then make a second list to explain why the Aleut girl brought Karana a gift instead of
betraying her presence.
From the words below, choose three that you think apply to both girls. Use events from the story
and the word’s definitions to support your choices.
amiable
insightful
gentle
curious
unselfish
brave
respectful
bold
cautious
trustworthy
intelligent
responsible
generous
diplomatic
independent
Is it possible that the Aleut girl knew that Karana was on the island long before she allowed
herself to be seen? Explain your answer.
Though Tutok was an enemy, Karana was sad when she was gone.
• What had Tutok brought into Karana’s life that she took with her when she left?
• Would you characterize the relationship between Tutok and Karana as friendship or nothing
more than a convenience to combat loneliness? Add details to your answer.
Chapters 23-24-25
Surrounded by her animals, Karana’s yard seemed a happy place. But still, she remembered
Tutok and her sister Ulape, and she wondered about them.
• Explain how Karana created her own “family.” How was it different from the family she had
hoped for?
• If she had not been the only person on the island, do you think Karana would have made
friends with the animals? Why or why not?
After her summer with Won-a-nee and her two babies, Karana never killed another otter.
Neither did she ever kill another cormorant, a seal, or a wild dog. She did not try to spear another
sea elephant.
• What happened to Karana? Why did her attitude about killing animals change?
• Karana said the earth would be an unhappy place without animals and birds. Do you
agree? Elaborate on your answer.
Until the summer of Rontu’s death, Karana had kept track of time by cutting marks in a pole
beside the door of her house.
• Why do you suppose Karana stopped marking time? Why was it no longer important?
• How would a day in your life be different if you didn’t measure time?
• How about a month or a year? What would happen to our way of life without ways to tell
time? Why is time so important?
If you could go to the Island of the Blue Dolphins and erect a headstone at Rontu’s grave, what
words would you carve upon it?
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
48
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Chapters 26-27
How did Karana know that the dog she caught was Rontu’ s son? Find a picture or take a photo
of a dog that you think looks like Rontu-Aru.
Though she had happy times on the island with Rontu-Aru that summer, Karana though about
Tutok and Ulape more and more. Sometimes she could hear their voices in the wind and in the
sound of the sea.
• Do you suppose Karana was going crazy or was she simply lonely?
• Why is solitary confinement often used as a form of punishment? Is time out a type of
solitary confinement? Do these methods work?
• Do people have to be alone to experience loneliness?
• What techniques did Karana use to make her situation bearable?
What evidence from the story can you offer to prove that Karana had great physical strength as well
as superior mental ability?
Chapters 28-29
The men who came ashore from the ship found Karana’s fire and canoe, but before she could
dress and go to greet them, they were back on their ship and sailing away from the island.
• What do you imagine the men thought when they found evidence of someone living on the
island?
• Why do you suppose the men left and didn’t return for two years?
• Can you explain how Karana knew the ship would not leave as quickly the second time it
came?
• Why did the men stay in Coral Cove for nine days?
• Would you characterize the ship’s second visit to the Island as a success or a failure.
.
When one of the two men spoke to her, Karana thought his words made the strangest sounds
she had ever heard, but it was the sound of a human voice, and there was no sound like it in all the
world.
• Make a list of your five favorite sounds. Explain why you chose each one.
• Before you read Karana’s story, would you have listed a human voice as one of your favorite
sounds? Why or why not?
When she left her home for the ship, Karana wore her necklace, her otter cape, and the skirt
made of cormorant feathers. At the beach where the men were camped, the one who spoke the
most told the other men to make a dress for her.
• Why would the men think Karana’s clothing was inappropriate?
• Use scraps of blue cloth or blue paper to make a “model” of Karana’ s dress as you imagine
it.
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
49
Think, Write, Create
Island of the Blue Dolphins
By Scott O’Dell
Think, Write, Create
(Whole Book Activities)
Compare the survival skills that Karana had to have to those of a girl her age in modern society.
Which one do you think faces the most difficulty? Support your position with examples and
explanations.
___________________________________________________________
Explain how Karana left the notion of “women’s work” and “men’ work” behind in order to
survive. What taboos did she have to break? If Karana had been reunited with some of her people,
what do you suppose they would have said about her decisions.
Are there some jobs in our society that should still be classified as work specifically for men or
women? Explain your position.
___________________________________________________________
The shape of the island and the presence of dolphins gave the island its name. Make a list of
places named after geographic or natural features of the area—Butte, Montana, or Grand Rapids,
Michigan, for example. Choose four names from your list and explain how the name is appropriate.
___________________________________________________________
Write a composition about how the weather and other ecological phenomena played a role in
Karana’s adventure. Consider each of the following:
the vegetation that grew on the island
the day the Aleuts left
the day the rescue ship took Karana’s people away
the thick fog that drove Karana from the village
Karana’s attempt to leave the island
the times Karana had to stay indoors because of storms
the tides
choosing a site for a home
_______________________________________________________________________
Research to find out more about the real Lost Woman of San Nicolas. Write a report about her
life after her rescue. Would you describe her life as heroic or tragic? Explain your answer with
facts and your interpretations.
______________________________________________________________________
Compare Karana’s experience literally being held a prisoner on an island with those of person
who has been rescued after being held captive by kidnappers. Use the circumstances of their
captivity, their survival techniques, and the trauma of rescue as three comparison points. Add
another of your own.
___________________________________________________________________
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
50
About Your Teaching Pack. . .
Objective Tests
The objective tests have multiple functions. In addition to their obvious application, they also serve as
tools that can improve comprehension skills by providing practice in understanding plot structure and
recognizing important story elements.
Rationale:
Focus on the Plot. . .
Whether they are aware of their ability or not, all good readers sense the rhythm of the connected
events that compose the plot of a novel, and consequently comprehend the story. They are in tune with
cause and effect, behavior and consequence, sequence—the heartbeat of the narrative.
This “plot rhythm” forms the framework for the objective tests. The chain of events that tell the story have
been pulled from the novel and reformatted into a series of sequential questions, none of which require
interpretation. They are intended to draw student attention to the fact that something happened, not to
what the incident means. That comes later.
In addition to their testing function, teachers may use the pages to strengthen their students’ ability to
Summarize: With only the questions as a guide, have students write a summary of the chapter. For a set of
ten questions, limit the number of sentences they may write to seven or fewer. When they work with twenty
or more questions, allow no more than twelve sentences.
Report the News: Ask your students to write a newspaper article based on the events identified in a set of
questions and the who, what, when, where, why elements. Some information needed to complete this
assignment may be located in previous chapters.
Twist the Plot: Choose one or two questions from each chapter and change its answer—true to false, no to
yes, etc.—to demonstrate how changing a single (or several) events would (or would not) change the story.
This process can be used to help students become proficient in distinguishing major plot movers from minor
story details.
The Characters. . .
Questions that identify a character’s personality and/or motivation are purposely and carefully included
with the plot movers. Again, the questions do not require interpretation. They simply establish that
someone did or said something—knowledge that is invaluable when character analysis is required.
Implied Meaning and Story Clues. . .
The objective tests include items that establish the existence of story components carrying implied
meaning. Story clues that tantalize the reader with hints of future events also appear as question. At this
point in the novel study, as before, interpretation is not the goal. Awareness of the facts is the target.
Developing/Improving Listening Skills. . .
Listening skills are rightfully included on every list of state competency requirements. Rather than always
requiring students to answer test questions on a printed page, why not surprise them occasionally by doing
the test orally and meeting competency goals at the same time?
Discussion Guide Capability. . .
The objective tests are helpful discussion guides. Use individual items on these pages to draw student
attention to sequence, cause and effect, story clues (foreshadowing), character traits, recognizing and
interpreting implied meanings, etc. These “thinking out loud” sessions are an important building block for
the next learning phase.
Copyright © 2007 Margaret Whisnant
Taking Grades Publishing company, Conover, NC 28613
Think, Write, Create
In this section, students pack up what they already know about the novel and go exploring into its every
nook and cranny. Some activities require the simplest interpretation or application, while others will challenge
the most proficient thinkers. There is a high probability that young scholars, even reluctant ones, will label
some of the selections as fun.
Rationale:
Guidelines. . .
Most of the items in this section are based on the skills presented in the Taxonomy of Educational
Objectives (Bloom’s Taxonomy). There are two reasons for this choice. First, it mirrors the Novel
Teaching Pack’s primary purpose of building a variety of sophisticated thinking skills on a foundation of basic
knowledge. Second, in following the taxonomy guidelines, activities that correlate with many state
educational standards emerge automatically.
Levels of Difficulty. . .
A variety difficulty levels to accommodate the needs of individual students, including the gifted, is an
integral part of this component. However, all items from this section are intended to challenge and sharpen
thinking abilities.
Activities. . .
Something to Think About/Something to Write About includes activities that require students to choose
and use precise, appropriate, and meaningful vocabulary. These exercises involve choosing a word or a
group of words to describe a character’s personality or behavior. The following example is from Because of
Winn-Dixie.
Opal comforted Winn-Dixie during thunderstorms, holding on to him tight so that he wouldn’t run away.
She decided that the best way to comfort Gloria was to read a book to her, loud enough to keep the ghosts
away.
From the list of words below, all of which can correctly describe Opal’s behavior, which two do you
think are the best? Cite facts from the story and the words’ definitions to support your choices.
empathetic
compassionate
nurturing
warmhearted
sympathetic
loving
devoted
benevolent
considerate
unselfish
generous
thoughtful
In each case students work with a given collection of terms, all of which can be correctly applied to the
character(s) in question. However, the individual words have varying strengths of meaning. It is the student’s
task to analyze both the character’s behavior and the words, make choices, and then cite events from the
story to support his/her selection.
Options. . .
The items in this section give teachers pick-and-choose options for
individualizing assignments
homework
group work
short-term and long-term projects
whole class activities
differentiating assignments for two or more classes
capitalizing on student interest
Final Note
The Novel Teaching Packs are designed for use as supplementary material that supports a total reading
program. It is my goal to provide busy teachers with a classroom-ready, practical resource loaded with
motivational and learning opportunities for their students. It is my hope that your purchase will prove to be a
hard-working instructional component for years to come. Thanks for choosing one of my products for your
classroom.
Margaret Whisnant, Author
Copyright © 2010 Margaret Whisnant
52