in the conduct” of NASA’ s mission or as the agency may deem appropriate.29 This OTA gives NASA a tremendous amount of flexibility to accomplish its mission.30 Almost every federal agency has the ability to “enter into contracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, but not all enjoy the OTA.”31 In contrast to traditional government contracts, Space Act Agreements (SAAs) “entered into under [OTA] in the Space Act”32 are not procurements, and therefore are not subject to the legal framework established by the FAR and NFS.33 Instead, SAAs are a set of legally binding promises between 24. Id. § 6305 (“An executive agency shall use a cooperative agreement as the legal instrument reflecting a relationship between the United States Government and a State, a local government, or other recipient when . . . substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement.”). 25. Schuman, supra note 1, at 279. 26. See id. at 279–80. 27. Id. at 280. 28. See id. 29. 42 U.S.C. § 2473(c)(5) (2006) (emphasis added). 30. Schuman, supra note 1, at 279. 31. Id. 32. See NASA Policy Directive (NPD) 1050.1I ¶ 1 (2008), available at http://nodis3.gsfc.nasa.