2. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by three will be on the top face? Probability Question # 14 •• •• • A. 1/3 • B. 1/6 • 2.2.4 record the data from performing a grade-level appropriate probability experiment. C. ½ D. 1 return to practice test Test index Last slide worksheets 3 1 B. 1/6 Divide the number of sides less than 4 (which is 3) by the total number of sides (which is 6) 2 C. ½ 3÷6=½ 3 worksheets Last slide Example 1 The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than 4 shows on the top face of the cube? A. 1/ Test index 3. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than 4 shows on the top face of the cube? A. 1/6 3 2 1 C. ½ D. 2/3 D. 1 Test index Last slide return to practice test worksheets 1 Test index 4. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by two will be on the top face? •• •• A. 2/3 2 B. 1/6 • C. ½ D. 1 Test index A. 1/3 • • B. 1/6 C. ½ D. 1 worksheets Last slide worksheets Last slide 1. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number 4 or less will show on the top face of the cube? 3 B. 1/3 Test index worksheets Last slide 1 5. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than 6 shows on the top face of the cube? 3 1 2 8. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by one will be on the top face? A. 1/2 •• •• B. 2/3 • • • C. 5/6 B. 1/6 C. ½ D. 1 Test index A. 1/3 D. 1 worksheets Test index worksheets Last slide Last slide 6. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by six will be on the top face? 9. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed twice, what is the probability a the sum of the dots of both rolls will be 12? •• •• •• •• • A. 1/3 • • B. 1/6 • • A. 1/6 • B. 1/36 C. ½ C. 0 D. 1 D. 1 Test index worksheets Test index worksheets Last slide Last slide 7. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than or equal to 3 3 shows on the top face of the cube? 10. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than 3 shows on the top face of the cube? 1 2 A. 1/6 B. 1/3 1 C. ½ D. 2/ Test index 2 B. 1/6 C. ½ D. 1 3 worksheets Last slide A. 1/3 3 Test index worksheets Last slide 2 11. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by seven will be on the top face? 14. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number greater than 6 shows on the top face of the cube? 3 A. 0 •• •• • A. 0 1 B. 1/6 • • 2 B. 2/3 C. ½ C. 5/6 D. 1 D. 1 Test index worksheets Test index worksheets Last slide Last slide 12. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number greater than or equal to 4 shows on the top face of the cube? 15. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by two will be on the top face? 3 1 2 A. 1/6 •• •• B. 1/3 • • • A. 1/3 B. 1/6 C. ½ C. ½ D. 2/3 D. 1 Test index worksheets Test index worksheets Last slide Last slide 13. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by 5 will be on the top face? 16. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than or equal to 7 shows on the top face of the cube? •• •• • • A. 1/3 3 • B. 1/6 1 A. 1 2 B. 1/3 C. ½ C. ½ D. 1 D. 0 Test index worksheets Last slide Test index worksheets Last slide 3 17. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number divisible by 3 will be on the top face? •• •• • • • 20. The number cube shown is numbered 1 through 6 on its faces. When the cube is tossed once, what is the probability a number less than 4 shows on the top face of the cube? A. 1/3 A. 1/3 3 B. 1/6 1 C. ½ B. 1/6 2 C. ½ D. 1 Test index D. 1 worksheets Test index worksheets Last slide Last slide 18. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed twice, what is the probability a the sum of the dots of both rolls will be 7? •• •• • • • A. 1/6 B. 1/36 Answers # 14 Probability 1. A 5. C 9. B 13. B 17. A 2. A 6. B 10. A 14. A 18. A 3. C 7. C 11. A 15. C 19. B 4. C 8. D 12. C 16. A 20. C C. 0 D. 1 Test index worksheets Last slide Test index worksheets Last slide 19. The cube shown has 1 through 6 dots on its faces. When the cube is tossed twice, what is the probability a the sum of the dots of both rolls will be 3? •• •• • • A. 1/6 • B. 1/18 C. 1/36 D. 1 Test index worksheets Last slide 4
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz