Фонд оценочных средств для проведения промежуточной аттестации обучающихся по дисциплине: 1.Общие сведения 1 2 Кафедра Направление бакалавриата 3 Дисциплина 4 5. Тип заданий Количество ДЕ Иностранных языков 035700.62 Лингвистика, профиль Перевод и переводоведение Чтение художественного текста на первом иностранном языке тест 3 Перечень компетенций ПК-4 - владеет основными способами выражения семантической, коммуникативной и структурной преемственности между частями высказывания – композиционными элементами текста (введение, основная часть, заключение), сверхфразовыми единствами, предложениями; ПК-5 - умеет свободно выражать свои мысли, адекватно используя разнообразные языковые средства с целью выделения релевантной информации. Критерии и показатели оценивания компетенций Знания: - Три рода литературы, различия между темой и проблемой; темой и идеей, сюжет как развитие основного конфликта произведения, составляющие сюжета (конфликта): экспозиция, завязка, кульминация, развязка; - композиционные элементы литературного произведения: название (заголовок), эпиграф, главы, части, акты (действия), эпизоды, сцены, явления, портреты, пейзажи, интерьеры, диалоги, монологи, полилоги, эпилог; - способы создания художественного образа (уровни): 1. фонетический, 2. лексический, 3. грамматический (синтаксический). Умения: - адекватно понимать художественный текст в единстве его формы и содержания; - доказательно и логично раскрыть идейно-тематическое содержание текста, опираясь на его конкретный материал, в том числе – на особенности его языка и художественной формы; - грамотно и стилистически корректно представить свое понимание текста в монологической речи. Навыки: вдумчиво читать и понимать художественный текст в единстве его содержания и формы Этапы формирования компетенций Д 1- Literary terms (Литературные термины) Д 2 – Plan for analyzing stories (План анализа рассказов) Д 3 – Discussing and analyzing stories - Baker’s dozen (Thirteen stories by modern British and American writers). ТЕСТ ДЕ 1 - Match literary terms and their definitions: 1. Story Elements a. The time and place of a story (when and where) 2. Evaluation b. The series of related events that together form a story c. The name of a film, book, painting, piece of music d. A style, especially in the arts, that involves a particular set of characters e. The point of greatest suspense or interest; turning point of the story f. Events that occur before the climax g. Events that occur after the climax 3. Exposition (Introduction/Beginning) 4. Theme 5. Connotation 6. Author 7. Falling Action (Denouement) 8. Setting 9. Resolution (End/Conclusion) 10. Character 11. Title 12. Plot (Middle) 13. Genre 14. Rising Action 15. Conflict 16. Climax 17. Epilogue 18. Epigraph h. The part of a story that provides information about characters, setting, and conflict i. A person or animal in a story who takes part in the action j. The writer of a book, article, play, etc. k. Struggle between opposing forces (problem) l. The main subject of a book m. The final part of the story where the conflict is resolved n. Parts of a book, story. o. A feeling or idea that is suggested by a particular word although it need not be a part of the word’s meaning or something suggested by an object or situation p. A saying or a part of a poem, play, or a book put at the beginning of a piece of writing to give the reader some idea of what the piece is about q. Judgment or calculation of the quality, importance or value of the book r. A speech or piece of text that is added to the end of a play or book, often given a short statement about what happens to the characters after the play or book finishes ДЕ 2 – Give the plan of analyzing a book or a story. ДЕ 3 - Choose the correct variant - Baker’s dozen (Thirteen stories by modern British and American writers). I. 1. A saying or a part of a poem, play, or a book put at the beginning of a piece of writing to give the reader some idea of what the piece is about is generally known as its … a) Epigraph b) Evaluation c) Epilogue 1. The point of greatest suspense or interest; turning point of the story is called a) The final part of the story where the conflict is resolved b) the main subject of a book c) climax of the story 2. The part of a story that provides information about characters, setting, and conflict is known as … a) Conflict b) Plot c) Exposition 3. Why did Mr. Budd memorize the description of the man wanted by the police? (“The inspiration of Mr. Budd” by Dorothy L. Sayers) a) He wanted to help the police b) He wanted to take a reward c) He recognized the man described in the newspaper 4. How did Mr. Budd help the police to apprehend the offender? (“The inspiration of Mr. Budd” by Dorothy L. Sayers) a) He grabbed the offender himself b) He ran into the street and called for help c) He dyed his hair by the complex chemical composition and thus marked him 5. Why was George Elephant brought to trial? (“The name” by Henry Cecil) a) He killed his wife b) He stole a large sum of money c) He was a fraud 6. What had been George’s true motive in committing the crime? (“The name” by Henry Cecil) a) He was fond of another woman b) His wife used to make him angry by laughing at his name c) He wanted to inherit the money his wife 8. What disappointments awaited Mr. Parker Pyne to his arrival in Palma? (“Problem at Pollensa Bay” by Agatha Christie) a) It was too hot on the island b) The hotel was full c) The hotel was too expensive 9. How did the story end? (“Problem at Pollensa Bay” by Agatha Christie) a) Basil and Betty were married b) Basil and Dolores were married c) Mr. Parker Pyne and Dolores left Pollensa together 10. What bet did Inspector Japp make with Poirot? (“The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim” by Agatha Christie) a) Mr. Poirot could investigate the case alone b) Mr. Poirot could to solve a case without moving from his chair for a week c) Mr. Poirot could investigate the case immidiatly 11. What place can a person hide from police more successfully to the opinion of Poirot? (“The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim” by Agatha Christie) a) in a large city b) in a prison c) abroad 12. What parcel did Sir William get in his mail? (“The Avenging Chance” by A. Berkley) a) two-pound box of chocolate b) a pound of coffee c) an invitation to the party 13. Whose story helped Roder Sheringham to solve the course? (“The Avenging Chance” by A. Berkley) a) the porter’s b) the chocolate’ manufacturers c) women’s who knew Mr. Beresford and his wife 14. What was the true purpose of Mr. Smith’s visit to dentist? (“The Painless Method” by Jay Street) a) to talk with him b) to take dental records c) to cure teeth 15. Why did dentist immediately contact the police? (“The Painless Method” by Jay Street) a) he suspected that the visitor was a criminal b) dental records were stolen c) he recognized the visitor wanted criminal 16. Why did Charles accept the offer to visit his aunt ? (“The Perfectionist” by Margaret St. Clair) a) he was missing her b) he had lost his job and had no money for living c) he wanted to visit a new place 17. Why did Reid’s apartment seem strange to the two friends? (“The Touch of Nutmeg Makes it” by John Collier) a) there was very dirty b) there was blood everywhere c) there was no sign that he was living there at all 18. Why did the boy want Santin dead? (“Terrified” by C.B. Gilford) a) he wanted to get back at him b) he wanted to still his car c) he wanted not to be punished 19. Why wasn’t Vernon Wedge allowed to make the test in court? (“Thicker than water” by Henry Sleasar) a) because the jury was against b) because the prosecutor and the judge objected c) because the father of accused was against 20. How did the killer betray himself? (“Red Wine” by Lawrence G. Blochman) a) he didn’t let to put an ice into the exclusive wine b) he fled c) he spilt the beans II. Answer the following questions 1. How was Mr. Budd rewarded for his ingenious idea? (“The inspiration of Mr. Budd” by Dorothy L. Sayers) 2. Why was George Elephant’s prison term reduced? (“The name” by Henry Cecil) 3. How could Mr. Parker Pyne manage to change attitudes Mrs. Chester towards Betty? 4. Why did the disappearance of Mr. Davenheim cause such a stir? (“The Disappearance of Mr. Davenheim” by Agatha Christie) 5. Why do you think the story was called so ?(“The Avenging Chance” by A. Berkley) 6. Why was dentist sure that the police would have no trouble in catching Mr. Smith (“The Painless Method” by Jay Street) 7. What and who became victims of Aunt Muriel? (“The Perfectionist” by Margaret St. Clair) 8. How do you think Reid brutally killed his only friend? (“The Touch of Nutmeg Makes it” by John Collier) 9. What could Sergeant Vanneck understand that it was not an accident but murder? (“Terrified” by C.B. Gilford) 10. Why didn’t Mr. blesker allow the test after his son had been acquitted? (“Thicker than water” by Henry Sleasar) Шкала оценивания (за правильный ответ дается 1 балл) «2» – 60% и менее «3» – 61-80% «4» – 81-90% «5» – 91-100% Методические материалы, определяющие процедуры оценивания знаний Ключи к тесту: Д1 1-n 2-q 3-h 4-l 5-o 6-j 7-g 8-a 9-m 10-i 11-c 12-b 13-d 14-f 15-k 16-e 17-r 18-p Д3 1-a 2-c 3-c 4-b 5-c 6-a 7-a 8-b 9-c 10-b 11-b 12-a 13-c 14-b 15-a 16-b 17-c 18-c 19-b 20-a Вопросы к зачету/экзамену Список вопросов к итоговому зачету: I. Baker’s dozen (Thirteen stories by modern British and American writers) 1. Identify the genre of the story. 2. Characterise the setting of the story. 3. Discuss the plot of the story. How many episodes can the story be divided into? Identify and entitle them. 4. Identify the exposition, the climax and the denouement. 5. Characterise the composition of the story. 6. Discuss the focus of narration (the point of view). Identify the type of narrator. What advantages do you think this choice of the point of view gives to the author? 7. What is the role of narration, description, dialogue and interior monologue in the story? (Which of these forms is/are predominantly used by the author? What effect is achieved in this way? Is any of these forms not used at all?) 8. What is the author’s tone in the story? 9. Define the general atmosphere of the story. With the help of what means is it created? 10. What is the central theme of the story? 11. Define the message of the story. II. Presentation of individual reading task.
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz