Franklin Roosevelt and the New Deal

Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Franklin Roosevelt and the New Deal
1. Which was one of the platforms on which Franklin Roosevelt ran when he was elected
president in 1932?
a) Send ground forces to Europe.
b) Put America back to work.
c) Keep the economy strong.
d) All of the above.
2. Which BEST summarizes the New Deal?
a) It was an economic collapse that began in 1929 and resulted in mass unemployment.
b) It was a four-day “bank holiday” that allowed Congress to pass bank reform legislation.
c) It was the establishment of a new federal agency that called for a temporary “blanket code.”
d) It was a series of programs intended to alleviate the suffering caused by the Great
Depression.
3. According to the 1930 census, 37 percent of working African Americans were employed as
_______.
a) agricultural laborers
b) domestic workers
c) factory workers
d) professionals
4. Which was NOT instituted by the New Deal?
a) federal grants for relief money to be given to people in need
b) deep tax cuts intended to stimulate the economy
c) building projects such as dams and bridges
d) new social welfare legislation
5. Under what act did it become the U.S. government’s responsibility to set a minimum wage?
a) Wealth Tax Act
b) Social Security Act
c) Fair Labor Standards Act
d) Agricultural Adjustment Act
PAGE 1
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Franklin Roosevelt and the New Deal
6. What were the two main programs that were part of the Second New Deal?
a) social security legislation and tax relief
b) tax relief and minimum wage measures
c) emergency public employment and social security legislation
d) minimum wage measures and emergency public employment
7. What did the Civil Works Administration do?
a) It provided jobs for the unemployed.
b) It established a federal pension program.
c) It provided federal financial assistance for those in need.
d) It institutionalized overtime payments for additional hours worked.
8. What New Deal program provided about 3 million public sector jobs per year, including
building projects and employment in the arts?
a) Civil Works Administration
b) Resettlement Administration
c) Social Security Administration
d) Works Progress Administration
9. The Resettlement Administration and the Agricultural Adjustment Act were intended to help
what sector of America?
a) urban regions
b) rural and farm regions
c) the homeless population
d) unemployed industry workers
10. Which of the following was a cause of falling farm goods prices during the Great
Depression?
a) underproduction
b) the Agricultural Adjustment Act
c) consumers’ inability to pay for goods
d) the intentional destruction of surplus crops
PAGE 2
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Franklin Roosevelt and the New Deal
ANSWER KEY
1. b 3. a 5. c 7. a 9. b
2. d 4. b 6. c 8. d 10. c
COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS












CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.1 Read closely to determine what the text says explicitly and
to make logical inferences from it; cite specific textual evidence when writing or speaking to
support conclusions drawn from the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.CCRA.R.10 Read and comprehend complex literary and
informational texts independently and proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.1 Cite strong and thorough evidence to support analysis of
what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.2 Determine a central idea of a text and analyze its
development over the course of the text, including how it emerges and is shaped and refined
by specific details; provide an objective summary of the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.3 Analyze how the author unfolds an analysis or series of
ideas or events, including the order in which the points are made, how they are introduced
and developed, and the connections that are drawn between them.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.9-10.10 By the end of grade 9, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction in the grades 9–10 text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as needed at
the high end of the range. By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend literary nonfiction at
the high end of the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.1 Cite strong and thorough textual evidence to support
analysis of what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text, including
determining where the text leaves matters uncertain.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.2 Determine two or more central ideas of a text and analyze
their development over the course of the text, including how they interact and build on one
another to provide a complex analysis; provide an objective summary of the text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.3 Analyze a complex set of ideas or sequence of events and
explain how specific individuals, ideas, or events interact and develop over the course of the
text.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RI.11-12.10 By the end of grade 11, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band proficiently, with scaffolding as
needed at the high end of the range. By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend literary
nonfiction at the high end of the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.3 Analyze in detail a series of events described in a text;
determine whether earlier events caused later ones or simply preceded them.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.4 Determine the meaning of words and phrases as they are
used in a text, including vocabulary describing political, social, or economic aspects of
history/social science.
PAGE 3
Name: __________________________________ Class: _____________ Date: _____________
Lesson Assessment: Franklin Roosevelt and the New Deal
COMMON CORE STATE STANDARDS (CONTINUED)


CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.9-10.10 By the end of grade 10, read and comprehend
history/social studies texts in the grades 9–10 text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
CCSS.ELA-Literacy.RH.11-12.10 By the end of grade 12, read and comprehend
history/social studies texts in the grades 11–CCR text complexity band independently and
proficiently.
PAGE 4