359 J. Parker Murphy* The financial technology field is a rapidly
[…] Rep. Gregory W. Meeks, D-N.Y., is a senior member of the
House Financial Services Committee. Id. Rep. Cedric Richmond, D-LA., is
chair of the Congressional Black Caucus. Id.
223
Gutierrez, supra note 212.
224
Adam J. Levitin, The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: An
Introduction, 32 REVIEW OF BANKING & FIN. LAW 321, 322 (2012-2013),
https://www.bu.edu/rbfl/files/2013/10/Levitin.pdf (citing See About Us,
CONSUMER FIN. PROTECTION BUREAU, http://www.consumerfinance.gov/thebureau/ (last visited Apr. 1, 2013)); See 12 U.S.C. § 5511 (2012) (describing the
purpose of the agency as enforcing “Federal consumer financial law consistently
for the purpose of ensuring that all consumers have access to markets for
consumer financial products and services and that markets for consumer
financial products and services are fair, transparent, and competitive”).
400
N.C. J.L. & TECH.
[VOL. 18: 359
where bureau staff is allowed to issue no-action letters to
applicants with proposals for innovative financial products.225 The
CFPB plays an important role in the oversight of consumer
protection regulations, but the agencies’ role could be reduced by