359 J. Parker Murphy* The financial technology field is a rapidly
[…] Bank Holding Company Act (“BHCA”),72 they must also become
insured depository institutions73 and apply for membership in the
Federal Reserve System.74 Furthermore, since credit card banks are
highly specialized and may pose risks that do not typically occur in
consumer and commercial banking operations, the OCC may
impose a number of additional requirements.75 The OCC may also
67
Kaplan et al., supra note 65 (citing 12 U.S.C. § 1817(j) (2012); 12 C.F.R.
§ 5.50 (2014)).
68
Comptroller’s Licensing Manual: Charters, supra note 36 at 51.
69
Id.
70
Id.; see also 12 C.F.R. 225.145 (2017).
71
Competitive Equality Banking Act of 1987, PL100-86, Sect. 101, August
10, 1987, 101 Stat 552.
72
See 12 U.S.C. § 1841(c)(2)(F) (2012).
73
12 U.S.C. § 1813(c)(2) (defining insured depository institutions as “any
bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the Corporation
pursuant to this chapter”).
74
Comptroller’s Licensing Manual: Charters, supra note 36; see 12 C.F.R.
§ 225.145 (2017).
75
Those requirements can include maintaining a specific minimum capital
floor, a certain percentage of tier 1 capital (leverage ratio), and developing a