359 J. Parker Murphy* The financial technology field is a rapidly
[…] industry that uses investment capital and data-driven online platforms to lend
either directly or indirectly to consumers and small businesses.” See
Opportunities and Challenges in Online Marketplace Lending, US DEP’T OF THE
TREASURY
(May
10,
2016),
https://www.treasury.gov/connect/blog/Documents/Opportunities_and_Challeng
es_in_Online_Marketplace_Lending_white_paper.pdf.
215
Gutierrez, supra note 212.
216
Gregory Roberts, Fintech Poses No. 1 Threat to Community Banks, Execs
Tell FDIC, BLOOMBERG BNA (July 22, 2016), https://www.bna.com/fintechposes-no-n73014445156/.
217
See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(b) (2012) (describing the CRA’s purpose as
requiring “require each appropriate Federal financial supervisory agency to use
its authority when examining financial institutions, to encourage such
institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they
are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions”).
218
See 12 U.S.C. § 2901(b) (2012).
APRIL 2017]
More Sense than Money
399
like the CRA . . . .”219 However, a key provision in the CRA means
that it applies to a certain geographic area, which may require
fintech banks to use “strategic plans” similar to those used by