The Truth Will Not Set You Free in Nebraska
[…] motives and for justifiable ends-a "truth plus motive" defense. 2
This "truth plus motive" requirement can be found in the Nebraska Constitution. Article I, § 5 of Nebraska's Bill of Rights provides, "Every person may freely speak, write and publish on all
subjects, being responsible for the abuse of that liberty; and in all trials for libel, both civil and criminal, the truth when published with
good motives, and for justifiable ends, shall be a sufficient defense." 3
A similar limitation on truth as a defense is also codified in Nebraska
statutes. Nebraska statute § 25-840 provides, "In the actions mentioned in Section 25-839 [libel and slander], the defendant may allege
the truth of the matter charged as defamatory.... The truth in itself
and alone shall be a complete defense unless it shall be proved by the
plaintiff that the publication was made with actual malice."4 Nebraska courts have adopted the common law definition of malice,
"hate, spite or ill will,"5 and the unconstitutionality of Nebraska's defense to libel hinges on this definition of actual malice. The Nebraska