The Truth Will Not Set You Free in Nebraska
[…] defense to a libel action and that common law malice, as embodied in
the "truth plus motive" defense, is not valid at least where public affairs or officials are involved. Since the Milkovich decision, the Court
has not had occasion to comment on the "truth plus motive" defense.
This may be because these opinions clearly indicate this defense cannot withstand constitutional scrutiny and, thus, no further clarification is needed.
III.
A.
ACTUAL MALICE IN NEBRASKA LAW
Statutory Interpretation
Nebraska statute § 25-840 appears to be a straightforward statement of the generally accepted rule that truth is a complete defense to
libel. The requirement of "actual malice" appears in the statute's provision, "the defendant may allege the truth of the matter charged as
defamatory.... The truth in itself and alone shall be a complete defense unless it shall be proved by the plaintiff that the publication was
67
made with actual malice."
On first consideration the statute is unexceptional, but on second
consideration the constitutional malice standard, if that is in fact what
is intended, appears in a situation that makes little sense. If actual