Case No - American Public Power Association
[…] supplant the market for leased outdoor lighting with active regulation by the
Commission.”
The other factors referenced were general regulatory and
investigative powers. Id.
The prices that may be charged in Arizona by a public power entity are
subject to the same kinds of state-law restrictions that public power entities have
faced around the nation for many decades, because they subject their rates and
rate-designs to the prospect of judicial scrutiny on questions that include whether
they are nondiscriminatory, just and, reasonable.
Most notably, Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 30-805(A) provides that “Public
power entities shall: 1. Establish unbundled ancillary electric transmission and
distribution and other service prices and terms and conditions that are
nondiscriminatory and that reflect the just and reasonable price for providing
the service,” and must “[a]dopt reasonable terms and conditions governing the
electric distribution utility’s obligation to provide electric distribution and other
services.” (Emphasis added). Subdivision E of the same statute provides that