Such deliberation by the Commission should take into account its duty to protect non-target species from injury and/or death from accidental trap and snare 8 encounters. The Commission has failed in this obligation in that it has placed the 9 convenience of trappers over consideration of a need to protect wildlife and domestic 10 animals from unnecessary harm, injury, suffering and death. 11 7. NRS 503.570 provides: 12 1. A person taking or causing to be taken wild mammals by means of traps, snares or similar devices which do not, or are not designed to, cause immediate death to the mammals, shall, if the traps, snares or similar devices are placed or set to take mammals, visit or cause to be visited each trap, snare or similar device at a frequency specified in regulations adopted by the Commission pursuant to subsection 3 during all of the time the trap, snare or similar device is placed set or used to take wild mammals, and remove therefrom any mammals caught therein. 13 14 15 16 17 18 *** 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 3. The Commission shall adopt regulations setting forth the frequency at which a person who takes or causes to be taken wild mammals by means of traps, snares or similar devices which do not, or not designed to, cause immediate death to the mammals must visit a trap, snare or similar device. The regulations must require the person to visit a trap, snare or similar device at least once each 96 hours. In adopting the regulations, the Commission shall consider requiring a trap, snare or similar device placed in close proximity to a populated or heavily used area by persons to be visited more frequently that a trap, snare or similar device which is not placed in close proximity to such an area. 27 28 8. The Commission, by its actions and inactions, has ignored dramatic non- target data relative to the numbers of non-target animals and birds which were captured, 5 1 injured and died in traps and snares.