(stating "'a State is free as a matter of its own law to impose greater restrictions on police activity than those this Court holds to be necessary upon federal constitutional standards,' however, a state 'may not impose such greater restrictions as a matter of federal constitutional law when this Court specifically refrains from imposing them.'") (quoting Oregon v. Hass, 420 U.S. 714, 719 (1975)). "' Sullivan, 532 U.S. at 772 (Ginsberg, J., concurring). 116 Id. (quoting Atwater, 352 U.S. at 353). "17Id. (quoting Atwater, 352 U.S. at 353). "' N.Y. CONST. Art. I, § 12. This section provides in pertinent part: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated. ..." http://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol18/iss1/6 16 Hellerstein: Fourth Amendment Rulings 2001 FOURTHAMENDMENT RULINGS respect to pretext arrests.1 19 Based on some of its prior decisions, I think that the New York Court of Appeals may not be to abandoning a search for pretext.