J. SUTHERLAND, STATUTES AND STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION § 2012 at 463 (3d ed. F. Horack, Jr. 1943). 53. 1973 Hearings 366 (statement of Joseph T. Sneed, Deputy Attorney General). The Solicitor General has recently taken the position, however, that the executive may impound even under a statute with mandatory wording. See Defendant's Application for Stay Pending Appeal at 2 Lynn v. Pennsylvania, 362 F. Supp. 1363 (D.D.C. 1973) (filed in the U.S. Sup. Ct.). 54. But see The Federal Aid Highway Act of 1956, 23 U.S.C. § 101(c) (1970). "It is the sense of Congress that under existing law no part of any sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure . . . pursuant to the provisions of this title shall be impounded or withheld from obligation." 55. Miller, supra note 8 at 511. But see Davis, Congressional Power To Require Defense Expenditures, 33 FORD. L. Rav. 39, 55; Stassen, supra note 8 at 1181 n.117. 56. 1971 Hearings 234. Catholic University Law Review [Vol. 23:359 the enabling statute, the authorization bill and the