NOT GUILTY BY REASON OF GENDER TRANSGRESSION: THE
[…] requested that the charges be dismissed on that ground. Kevin Gosztola, Judge: Bradley
Manning Punished Unlawfully But Not Enough to Warrant More Than Weak Relief, THE
DISSENTER (Jan. 8, 2013, 5:18 PM), http://dissenter.firedoglake.com/2013/01/08/
judge-bradley-manning-punished-unlawfully-but-not-enough-to-warrant-more-thanweak-relief/.
19 MITCHELL & GOSZTOLA, supra note 5, at 171–79. See also Manning Charge Sheet,
N.Y. TIMES, http://graphics8.nytimes.com/packages/pdf/politics/20110302-man
ning.pdf (last visited Mar. 4, 2013).
20 10 U.S.C.A. § 904 (West, current through P.L. 113-57 (excluding P.L. 113-54
and 113-56)) (“Any person who . . . aids, or attempts to aid, the enemy with arms,
ammunition, supplies, money, or other things; or . . . without proper authority, knowingly harbors or protects or gives intelligence to, or communicates or corresponds
with or holds any intercourse with the enemy, either directly or indirectly . . . shall
suffer death or such other punishment as a court-martial or military commission may
direct.” Id. (emphasis added)).
21 See About Pvt. Manning, PVT. MANNING SUPPORT NETWORK, http://www.bradley
manning.org/learn-more/bradley-manning (last visited Nov. 5, 2013).
22 David E. Coombs, PFC Manning’s Written Statement in Support of His Guilty Plea,