the unending onslaught on tribal sovereignty: state income taxation
[…] tribes."9 Obviously, the politically separate character of tribes remained
even after Congress removed the President's power to negotiate treaties
with tribes.'2 °
116. See Act of March 3, 1871, ch. CXX, 16 Stat. 544, 566 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 71
(2006)).
117. See PRUCHA, supra note 6, at 313-26 (describing the use of agreements as treaty
substitutes from 1872 until 1911).
118. See, e.g., Act of April 21, 1904, ch. 1402, 33 Stat. 189, 194-96 (adopting an
agreement between the United States and the Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians).
119. See 25 U.S.C. § 71 (providing that "no obligation of any treaty lawfully made and
ratified with any such Indian nation or tribe prior to March 3, 1871, shall be hereby
invalidated or impaired").
120. My own view is that Congress did not have the power to eliminate the President's
power to negotiate treaties with tribes. The treaty power expressed in Article II of the
United States Constitution is general and does not specifically refer to agreement with Indian
tribes.