the unending onslaught on tribal sovereignty: state income taxation
[…] Known as the Duro-fix, this legislation was tested in United States v.
Lara.325 Billy Jo Lara was a member of the Turtle Mountain Band of
Chippewa Indians in North Dakota. 26 While on the reservation of the
Spirit Lake Tribe of North Dakota, he assaulted a federal law
320. No citizen of a foreign country has ever served on the United States Supreme
Court.
321. See Duro, 495 U.S. at 684-88.
322. See generally Oliphant v. Suquamish Indian Tribe, 435 U.S. 191 (1978).
323. See id. at 208-09.
324. See Dep't of Defense Appropriations Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 101-511, § 8077(b)(d), 104 Stat. 1856, 1892-93 (codified at 25 U.S.C. § 1301(2) (2006)) (providing that "'powers
of self-government' means and includes all governmental powers possessed by an Indian
tribe, executive, legislative, and judicial, and all offices, bodies, and tribunals by and through
which they are executed, including courts of Indian offenses; and means the inherent power
of Indian tribes, hereby recognized and affirmed, to exercise criminal jurisdiction over all
Indians").
325. See 541 U.S. 193, 197-98 (2004).
326. See id. at 196.
MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW
[91:917
enforcement officer.32 7 Mr. Lara pled guilty to a tribal charge of
committing "violence to a policeman" and served a ninety-day
sentence. "
After pleading guilty to the tribal charge, he was charged in the