Case3:12-cv-03567-MEJ Document68 Filed11/20/12 Page1 of 29
[…] 24
it provides that qualified patients and their primary caregivers have limited immunity from
25
prosecution for violation of various sections of the Health and Safety Code regulating marijuana
26
including the “drug den” abatement law. §§ 11362.765, 11362.775. This portion of the Act is
27
28
H ENRY G.
W YKOWSKI &
A SSOCIATES
A T T ORNE YS A T L AW
CLAIMANT HARBORSIDE’S OPPOSITION TO MOTION FOR ORDER
United States v. Real Property Improvements., CV 12-3567 MEJ
3
Case3:12-cv-03567-MEJ Document68 Filed11/20/12 Page9 of 29
1
expressly intended to exempt dispensaries from prosecution under section 11570 that provides:
2
“Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping,
3
manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance … is a nuisance which shall be enjoined,
4
abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private
5
6
7
nuisance.” Additionally, the MMPA provides: “Nothing in this article shall prevent a city or other
local governing body from adopting and enforcing laws consistent with this article.” § 11362.83.
c. Harborside Health Center.
8
9
10
11