Real Property Improvements., CV 12-3567 MEJ 3 Case3:12-cv-03567-MEJ Document68 Filed11/20/12 Page9 of 29 1 expressly intended to exempt dispensaries from prosecution under section 11570 that provides: 2 “Every building or place used for the purpose of unlawfully selling, serving, storing, keeping, 3 manufacturing, or giving away any controlled substance … is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, 4 abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private 5 6 7 nuisance.” Additionally, the MMPA provides: “Nothing in this article shall prevent a city or other local governing body from adopting and enforcing laws consistent with this article.” § 11362.83. c.