Tenth Amendment Challenges to the Surface Mining Control and
[…] D, at 1, col. 3; see S. Rep. No. 128, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 52-53 (1977) [hereinafter
cited as Senate Report]; H.R. Rep. No. 218, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 71 (1977)
[hereinafter cited as House Report], reprinted in [1977] U.S. Code Cong. & Ad.
News 593, 609.
2. Statistics from the United States Department of Commerce indicate that
crude oil prices during the period 1973-78 were 130.3% higher than during the
period 1970-73. U.S. Dep't of Commerce, Statistical Abstract of tile United States
604 (1979).
3. In the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 [hereinafter cited
as SMCRA], § 101(b), 30 U.S.C. § 1201(b) (Supp. I 1978), Congress recognized that
"coal mining operations presently contribute significantly to the Nation's energy
requirements .... [I]t is, therefore, essential to the national interest to insure the
existence of an expanding and economically healthy ... coal mining industry." Id.,
30 U.S.C. § 1201(b) (Supp. 11 1978); see House Report, supra note 1, at 71, reprinted in [1977] U.S. Code Cong. & Ad. News at 609 (coal wvill necessarily provide
more of the nation's energy needs in the future because it represents over 90% of