Honors Chemistry - Chemical Formulas and Nomenclature Practice Exam Mr. Matthew Totaro MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The law of constant composition states: A) Matter cannot be either created or destroyed in a chemical reaction. B) The nucleus is a dense region of positive charge that always contains protons and neutrons. C) All samples of a given compound have the same proportions of their constituent elements. D) All atoms of a given element have a constant composition and are different than atoms of any other element. E) none of the above 2) Carbon is considered which of the following? A) molecular element B) atomic element C) molecular compound D) ionic compound E) none of the above 3) Which among the following elements does not exist as a diatomic molecule in nature? A) hydrogen B) nitrogen C) fluorine D) neon E) none of the above 4) Which of the following is a molecular compound? A) barium sulfide B) calcium acetate C) potassium hydroxide D) nitrogen monoxide E) none of the above 5) How many carbon atoms are in the formula Al2(CO3)3? A) 3 B) 9 C) 1 D) 6 E) none of the above 1 6) How many of each type of atom are there in the formula Ca3(PO4)2? A) Ca = 3, P = 1, O = 4 B) Ca = 3, P = 2, O = 4 C) Ca = 3, P = 2, O = 8 D) Ca = 3, P = 1, O = 8 E) none of the above 7) What is the correct formula for a compound that has three oxygen atoms and one sulfur atom? A) O3 S B) SO3 C) 3OS D) SO3 E) none of the above 8) What is the formula for an ionic compound made of magnesium and sulfur? A) MgS B) MgS2 C) Mg2S D) Mg2S3 E) none of the above 9) What is the name of the ionic compound made of beryllium and chlorine? A) beryllium(II) chloride B) beryllium dichloride C) beryllium chloride D) monoberyllium dichloride E) none of the above 10) What is the name of CoS? A) cobalt(II) sulfide B) cobalt sulfide C) cobalt monosulfide D) cobaltous sulfur E) none of the above 11) A group of covalently bonded atoms that has an overall electrical charge is called a(n) __________. A) anion B) molecule C) polyatomic ion D) cation E) ionic compound 12) What is the correct formula for the hypochlorite polyatomic ion? A) ClOB) ClO2C) ClO3D) ClO4E) none of the above 2 13) Choose the pair of names and formulas that do not match. A) magnesium nitrite: Mg(NO2)3 B) calcium carbonate: CaCO3 C) aluminum sulfate: Al2(SO4)3 D) sodium hydrogen carbonate: NaHCO3 E) potassium hydroxide: KOH 14) What is the correct formula for ammonium hydrogen sulfate? A) NH4HSO4 B) (NH4)2HSO4 C) (NH4)2SO4 D) Am2HSO4 E) none of the above 15) Fe2 (SO4 )3 is called __________. A) iron (II) sulfate B) iron trisulfate C) diiron trisulfate D) iron sulfate E) iron (III) sulfate 16) Copper(I) chloride has the following formula. A) Cu2 Cl4 B) CuCl C) Cu2 Cl2 D) Cu2 Cl E) CuCl2 17) The correct name for SnCl2 is __________. A) B) C) D) E) antimony(II) chloride tin(IV) chloride tin(II) chloride tin chloride antimony dichloride 18) What is the name of the molecular compound SO3? A) sulfur oxide B) sulfur(IV) oxide C) sulfur trioxide D) sulfur tetraoxide E) none of the above 19) What would the formula of diiodine pentasulfide be? A) I5S2 B) I2S5 C) I4S9 D) I2S7 E) none of the above 3 20) What is the name of HI? A) hydroiodous acid B) hydroiodic acid C) iodic acid D) iodous acid E) none of the above 21) What is the name of HIO3? A) B) C) D) E) iodic acid hydroioidic acid hydroiodous acid iodous acid none of the above TRUE/FALSE. Mark 'A' if the statement is true and 'B' if the statement is false. 22) Carbon dioxide is an example of a molecular compound. 23) The name of KNO3 is potassium nitratide. 24) SO2 is an ionic compound. 25) The correct name for H2SO3 is sulfurous acid. 4 Answer Key Testname: HONORS CHEMISTRY - CHEMICAL FORMULAS AND NOMENCLATURE PRACT 1) 2) 3) 4) 5) 6) 7) 8) 9) 10) 11) 12) 13) 14) 15) 16) 17) 18) 19) 20) 21) 22) 23) 24) 25) C B D D A C B A C A C A A A E B C C B B A TRUE FALSE FALSE TRUE 5
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz