sued - Courthouse News Service
[…] 96.
Plaintiff asserts this cause of action on behalf of himself and California
members of the Manipulated Returns Class.
28
419455
22
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
Case 2:17-cv-02899 Document 1 Filed 04/17/17 Page 23 of 35 Page ID #:23
1
97.
Plaintiff brings this cause of action pursuant to Business and Professions
2
Code section 17535. That provision allows “any person who has suffered injury in
3
fact and has lost money or property” to bring a civil action for violations of “this
4
chapter,” referring to Business and Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.
5
Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 is included within Business and
6
Professions Code Division 7, Part 3, Chapter 1.
7
98.
Defendants are, and, at all times relevant to this complaint, were,
8
engaged in the “business of preparing federal or state income tax returns or assisting
9
taxpayers in preparing those returns” within the meaning of Business and Professions
10
Code section 17530.5(b).
11
99.
Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 prohibits the use or
12
disclosure of “any information obtained in the business of preparing federal or state
13
income tax returns or assisting taxpayers in preparing those returns.” Defendants
14
violated Business and Professions Code section 17530.5 by, inter alia, using Plaintiff
15
and class members’ information to obtain fraudulent refunds from the IRS and to open
16
bank accounts for Plaintiff and class members without their consent or knowledge.
17
18