The Property Interest in Social Security Benefits
[…] Id., 644. Emphasis added.
This tax was originally found in Title VIII of the Social Security Act,
but is now in the Internal Revenue Code, 1954 I.R.C. §§ 3101, 3102, and
3111, as amended.
301 U.S. 548 (1937). This decision held the unemployment compensation provisions of Title III to be separable from the tax In Title IX for
their effectuation. The Court insisted that their conclusion that Title IX
would stand without Title III would have been reached even If the
Social Security Act had not contained a severability clause. For this
clause, see 42 U.S.C.A. § 1303 (1957) : "If any provision of this Act, or the
application thereof to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the
remainder of the Act and the application of such provision to other
persons or circumstances shall not be affected thereby."
172 F. 2d 34 (2d Cir. 1949).
The court took cognizance of § 207 of the Social Security Act [42
U.S.C.A. § 407 (1957)] forbidding assignment of future payments made
under Title II, but considered it inapplicable to the issue.
176 F. 2d 641 (10th Cir. 1949).
1961]
SOCIAL SECURITY BENEFITS