Once the EPA lists a substance as hazardous, under the statute the EPA must require leak detection and other measures in handling that substance. Eg., 42 U.S.C. § 6924(o)(4)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). 87. The 1984 RCRA amendments, for example, simply prohibit the placement of bulk or noncontainerized liquid hazardous wastes or free liquids contained in any hazardous waste in any landfill. 42 U.S.C. § 6924(c)(1) (Supp. IV 1986); cf id. § 6924(c)(2) (requiring EPA to issue regulations "prohibit[ing] the disposal in landfills of liquids that have been absorbed in materials that biodegrade or that release liquids when compressed during routine landfill operations").