See generally R. PIERCE, S. SHAPIRO & P. VERKUIL, supra note 19, § 3.4.3 (citing post-New Deal cases refusing to invalidate legislation under nondelegation doctrine). The last time the Supreme Court used the doctrine to strike down a statute was in A.L.A. Schecter Poultry Corp. v. United States, 295 U.S. 495 (1935). 27. See, eg., Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-596, 84 Stat. 1590 (codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. §§ 651-678 (1982)); Clean Air Amendments of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-604, 84 Stat. 1676 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 7401-7642 (1982)). 28. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 652(8) (1982) (occupational safety and health standard defined as standard that requires "conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary or appropriate to provide safe or healthful employment and places of employment").