presenting dispositive motions to the court
[…] Civ. App.—Houston [14th Dist] 1980,
writ ref’d n.r.e.) (holding that postjudgment interest in a summary judgment should have been
awarded from the date the interlocutory summary judgment was rendered against the defendant,
not the date that a final judgment was rendered against the defendant after severance of the other
defendant, when “[t]he amount awarded, the rate of interest payable on the judgment, and the
date interest began to run, were the same in each judgment”).
Ninth, and finally, in a case involving statutory fraud under Texas Business and Commerce Code
section 27.01 et seq., certain additional expenses may be awarded including “reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees, expert witness fees, costs for copies of depositions, and costs of court.”
These amounts should be proven by the appropriate testimony and sought in the motion and
proposed judgment as well.
K.
Certificate of Service and Certificate of Conference
Traditional motions for summary judgment (and responses) require a certificate of service. Tex.
R. Civ. P. 21 & 21a.