394 THOMAS M. COOLEY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:3 or drug-trafficking crimes in which body armor was used. 27 However, it is important to note that possession of body armor by an individual who is convicted of a federal crime may be used as a sentence enhancement regardless of whether the body armor is the subject of a criminal charge or part of a conviction. 28 Even if a charge of improperly possessing body armor 29 is dismissed, the possession of body armor may still be used as a sentence enhancement on a different charge. 30 The second, and by far the more controversial statute, is Title 18, Section 931 of the U.S. Code. It provides that it is “unlawful for a person to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is” a crime of violence, as defined by either 18 U.S.C. § 16 or state law. 31 Further, it provides an affirmative defense if the body armor is work related—provided that the accused has prior, written certification from his or her employer—that the body armor is “necessary for the safe performance of