Rubin4 2- as "erroneous in theory and pernicious in effect." Before the court in Balaban was a plan of the New York City Board of Education for the construction and districting of a new junior high school. It was conceded that the site was selected and the attendance zone drawn so as to achieve a racially balanced student body. The plan was challenged by white pupils who would have attended another school had the new school not been built. The zoning, it was alleged, denied them equal protection of the laws and violated Section 3201 of the New York Education Law, which provides that "no person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school in the state of New York on account of race, creed, color or national origin." Noting that "boundary lines for attendance at a new school must be fixed somewhere," the court upheld the proposal as a reasonable exercise of the Board's discretion.