courts will thereby become engaged in a hopeless mire of legislative psychoanalysis, probing for hostility of motive or a "realistic racism, which desires to continue as much compulsory segregation as the authorities can be brought to tolerate." '2" The courts may, however, cope with "tokenism" and delay without abandoning the enterprise of individual "rigid scrutiny" by use of the presumption of invalidity clearly indicated in McLaughlin. 3 Statutes governing the use of racial classification for selected purposes may, of course, impose tighter restrictions than the equal protection clause. Section 3201 of the New York Education Law, construed in the Balaban case, states flatly that "no person shall be refused admission into or be excluded from any public school on account of race, creed, color or national origin." This is very positive language and its mandate seems to leave little room for recourse to the anti-hostility purpose of the fourteenth amendment as an aid to interpretation. lf, in administering some quota system, an individual should apply to a school and be informed that he is of the wrong