IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF
[…] he did not
This constitutional error requires a new trial because the evidence of guilt is not
--”
“clearly conclusive.”
APPELLANT’S CONVICTIONS FOR MANSLAUGHTER BY
CULPABLE NEGLIGENCE AND CULPABLE NEGLIGENCE
MUST BE SET ASIDE WHERE THE CIRCUMSTANTIAL
EVIDENCE DOES NOT ESTABLISH CULPABLE NEGLIGENCE AND DOES NOT REBUT THE REASONABLE
HYPOTHESIS OF INNOCENCE THAT APPELLANT HAD AN
EPILEPTIC SEIZURE WHICH RESULTED IN THE TRAFFIC
ACCIDENT.
Appellant was convicted of manslaughter by culpable negligence and 4 counts of culpable
- 23-
negligence. Section 782.07, Florida StatutG (1996) defines manslaughter:
The killing of a human being by the act, procurement or culpable
negligence of another without lawful justification according to the
provisions of chapter 776 and in cases in which such killing shall not
be excusable homicide or murder, according to the provisions of this
chapter, shall be deemed manslaughter and shall constitute a felony
of the second degree....
To support the charge, the state must establish the essential element of culpable negligence. 33
m D b e l l v. Stak,306 So. 2d 482,483 (Fla. 1975). Our Supreme Court has explained this legal
term:
We have repeatedly said that the culpable conduct necessary to