Representing Management Exclusively in Workplace Law
[…] or lessee), it appears that GPS monitoring may be permissible, subject to constitutional
considerations, and provided that employees‟ off-duty movements are not monitored (such as
rest and meal periods and if the employee uses a “take-home” vehicle).
2 Frank Eltman, Associated Press, November 16, 2007, Islip, N.Y., The Boston Globe,
http://boston.com/news/articles/2007/11/16/gps_devices_on_the_rise_to_monitor_employees
League of California Cities
City Attorneys Department 2010 Annual Conference
Page 9
Off Duty Conduct – When is it Misconduct or a Conflict?
III.
California Labor Code Section 96(k)
California law specifically protects an employee‟s legal off-duty activities. Labor Code
section 96(k), which became law in 1999, provides that:
The Labor Commissioner and his or her deputies and
representatives authorized by him or her in writing shall, upon the
filing of a claim therefor by an employee, or an employee
representative authorized in writing by an employee, with the
Labor Commissioner, take assignments of:…(k) Claims for loss of
wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from
employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking
hours away from the employer's premises. (Emphasis added.)
Labor Code section 98.6, amended in 2001 to provides new actions and remedies for