But city officials say that monitoring employees‟ movements has deterred abuses, saving the taxpayers money and lost productivity.” Although this would be a matter of first impression by the courts, this type of monitoring is very risky for public employers. California Penal Code section 637.7 prohibits persons or entities from using “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” unless the “registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.” In this context, “electronic tracking device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals. Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(d). The section does not “apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency.” Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(c). Under the provision, GPS monitoring of employees is not lawful when the employee is using his or her own vehicle unless the employee consents.