Representing Management Exclusively in Workplace Law
[…] in part by catching employees shopping, working out at the gym, or otherwise loafing while on
the clock.”2 In Islip, New York, “[t]he use of a Global Positioning System has led to firings,
stoking complaints from employees and unions that the devices are intrusive, Big Brother
technology. But city officials say that monitoring employees‟ movements has deterred abuses,
saving the taxpayers money and lost productivity.”
Although this would be a matter of first impression by the courts, this type of monitoring
is very risky for public employers. California Penal Code section 637.7 prohibits persons or
entities from using “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a
person” unless the “registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the
electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.” In this context, “electronic tracking
device” means any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or
movement by the transmission of electronic signals. Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(d). The section
does not “apply to the lawful use of an electronic tracking device by a law enforcement agency.”
Cal. Penal Code § 637.7(c). Under the provision, GPS monitoring of employees is not lawful
when the employee is using his or her own vehicle unless the employee consents. If the
employee is using an employer-issued vehicle (i.e., the employer is the registered owner, lessor,