Team 31 (Respondent)
[…] vagueness doctrine. R. 11. The court only specifically pointed to the phrase “other
personal characteristics” as problemtically vague.
Here, the enumerated characteristics for which discrimination is prohibited are not
vague because, as in Jaycee, they are objective criteria typically found in antidiscrimination statutes. See Title VII; Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C.
§ 621 (2016) (prohibiting employment discrimination on the basis of age). Like the
statutes in Roberts and Grayned, the phrase referring to an “intimidating, hostile, or
4
Iowa Code section 216.7 provides:
“It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice . . . to directly or indirectly
advertise or in any other manner indicate or publicize that the patronage of
persons of any particular race, creed, . . . or disability is unwelcome,
objectionable, not acceptable or not solicited.”
30
offensive environment” is frequently used in Supreme Court decisions, and is familiar to
courts. See, e.g., Meritor, 477 U.S. at 64.
The phrase “other personal characteristics” is sufficiently clear, especially
considering its dictionary definition and the context of the statute.