Atkins v. Virginia: Death Penalty for the Mentally Retarded
[…] Ky. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.140(1) (Michie 1990) ("No offender who has been determined to be
2004]
ATKINS V. VIRGINIA
1319
as Justice Scalia argued, only eleven states-out of the thirty-eight total which permit the death penalty-actually have legislation prohibiting the executions of all mentally retarded offenders. Some statesAlabama, Mississippi, and Oklahoma-have introduced legislation
that would preclude the future imposition of the death penalty on
2 33
mentally retarded individuals.
a seriously mentally retarded offender under the provision of KRS 532.135, shall be subject to
execution"); Mo. REV. STAT. § 565.030(4)(1) (Supp. 2001) ("The trier shall assess and declare
the punishment at life imprisonment without eligibility for probation, parole, or release except
by act of the governor ...If the trier finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is mentally retarded"); MD. COD. ANN., Crimes and Punishments, § 412(g)(1) (1992):
If a person found guilty of murder in the first degree was, at the time the murder was
committed, less than 18 years old or if the person establishes by a preponderance of the