Atkins v. Virginia: Death Penalty for the Mentally Retarded
[…] mentally retarded."); N.Y. CRIM. PROc. LAw § 400.27(12)(c) (McKinney 1995):
In the event the defendant is sentenced pursuant to this section to death, the court shall
thereupon render a finding with respect to whether the defendant is mentally retarded.
If the court finds the defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall set aside the sentence of death and sentence the defendant either to life imprisonment without parole
or to a term of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other
than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole...
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 15A-2005(b) (2001) ("Notwithstanding any provision of the law to the contrary, no defendant who is mentally retarded shall be sentenced to death") S. D. H.B. 1196 (S. D.
75th Leg. Assembly 2000); TENN. CODE ANN. § 39-13-203(b) (1991 & Supp. 1994) ("Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no defendant with mental retardation at the time
of committing first degree murder shall be sentenced to death."); Van Tran v.