CURIE-TANA Math Bowl sample questions (2016-17) Group 3 (Grades 6-7 ) Name __________________________ Date ________________ 1. A bag contains 5 green balls, 4 red balls and 9 yellow balls. If Jane picks a ball at random, what are the chances the ball is neither red nor green? A) 1/2 B) 1/4 C) 2/9 D) 5/18 E) 13/18 2. Sam went bowling and earned scores of 82, 92, 100,and 102 in each of her 4 games. What was the average score for the 4 games? A) 90 B) 92 C) 91 D) 95 E) 94 3. At a park, only 75% of the raffle tickets were sold. If 450 tickets were sold, how many tickets were not sold? A) 200 B) 250 C) 100 D) 120 E) 150 4. A cube has a volume of 27cm3.What is the surface area of that cube? A) 9 cm2 B) 54 cm2 C) 64 cm2 D) 32 cm2 E) 44 cm2 5. Water is being poured into a tank at a rate of 5 gallons/min. In 10 minutes the tank will be filled to one-third of its capacity. How much water can the tank hold? A) 30 gal. B) 50 gal. C) 150 gal. D) 180 gal. C) 36 D) 38 E) 120 gal 6. Evaluate the following: (4−2 × 82) + (33 + 1) = A) 32 B) 34 E) 39 1 7. Sasha has 15 blue buttons. She has 7 fewer white buttons than blue buttons. She has 13 more red buttons than the white buttons. How many buttons does she have in total? A) 42 B) 43 C) 44 D) 45 E) 46 8. What is the area of the shaded region? A) 25π B) 100 C) 25 5 D) 100π E) 100 – 25π 9. 75% of 32 is what percent of 160? A) 80% B) 20% C) 35% D) 15% E) 75% 10. Find the slope of a line that passes through the points (5, 6) and (3, -9) --------------------------------- 11. Evaluate A) 57.75 46.2 / 0.008 B) 577.5 C) 5775.0 D) 0.5775 E) 5.775 12. In a box, there are 15 more apples than there are oranges.There are a total of 95 fruits in the box. What is the ratio of apples to oranges? A) 11:8 B) 2:3 C) 3:19 D) 8:11 E) 19:3 2 13. If Jay can cut 6 blocks of wood in 1 hour and Henry can cut 4 blocks of wood in 30 mins, then how many more blocks of wood can Henry cut in 1 hour and 30 mins than Jay can in the same time? A) 3 B) 9 C) 12 D) 8 E) 4 14. Length of 2 sides of a triangle ABC are 7 cm and 10 cm. Which of the following cannot be the length of 3rd side? A) 4 cm B) 9 cm C) 6 cm D) 8 cm E) 3c m 3 Answer Key 1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. 9. 10. 11. 12. 13. 14. A E E B C A C E D 15/2 or 7.5 C A A E 4
© Copyright 2026 Paperzz