Defendant`s Memorandum in Support of Defendant`s Motion to Dismiss
[…] July 5, 2016) (quoting DPR Const., Inc. v. IKEA Prop., Inc., 1:05-cv-259, 2005
U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13407, at *2 (E.D. Va. July 5, 2005)).
63
Am. Gen. Life & Accident Ins. Co. v. Wood, 429 F.3d 83, 92 (4th Cir. W. Va. 2005).
64
Id. (quoting 7 Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller and Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice
and Procedure § 1609 (3d ed. 2001)).
10
Case 3:16-cv-00044-NKM Document 10 Filed 10/03/16 Page 12 of 45 Pageid#: 178
determining whether a party is indispensable, a court may consider evidence presented outside of
the pleadings.65
II.
Applicable Virginia Statutes
Virginia Code § 46.2-395 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Any person, whether licensed by Virginia or not, who drives a
motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth shall
thereby, as a condition of such driving, consent to pay all lawful
fines, court costs, forfeitures, restitution, and penalties assessed
against him for violations of the laws of the Commonwealth; of
any county, city, or town, or of the United States.66
If an individual “fails or refuses to provide for the immediate payment in full of any fine, costs,
forfeitures, restitution, or penalty lawfully assessed against him, or fails to make deferred
payments or installment payments as ordered by the court, the court shall forthwith suspend the
person’s privilege to drive a motor vehicle on the highways in the Commonwealth.”67 Generally,
that suspension “shall continue . . . until the fine, costs, forfeiture, restitution, or penalty has been
paid in full.”68 However, if the defendant, “after having his license suspended, pays the