Defendant`s Memorandum in Support of Defendant`s Motion to Dismiss
[…] plans for repayment of court fines and costs. Specifically, that statute provides that whenever a
defendant “is unable to make payment of the [fines and costs] within 30 days of sentencing, the
court shall order the defendant to pay such [fines and costs] in deferred payments or
installments.”74 The assessing court “may authorize the clerk [of court] to establish and approve
individual deferred or installment payment agreements,” and any payment agreement soauthorized “shall be consistent with the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia, including any
70
Va. Code § 46.2-395(C).
71
Id.
72
Id.
73
Id.
74
Va. Code § 19.2-354(A).
12
Case 3:16-cv-00044-NKM Document 10 Filed 10/03/16 Page 14 of 45 Pageid#: 180
required minimum payments or other required conditions.”75 Also, courts are required to
“establish a program and may provide an option to any person upon whom a fine and costs have
been imposed to discharge all or part of the fine or costs by earning credits for the performance
of community service work before or after imprisonment.”76
In addition to suspension of driving privileges, if a criminal defendant fails to pay fines
and court costs, “the court upon the motion of the Commonwealth . . . or attorney for a locality .