From Craft Brews to Craft Booze - Case Western Reserve University
[…] transportation between states, the states retained the authority to
stay dry if they so wished. Because the Twenty-First Amendment was
not necessarily an overwhelming rejection of the prohibition
movement, but rather an overwhelming rejection of national
prohibition as a practical matter,83 some states chose to remain dry.84
75.
Okrent, supra note 11, at 294–95 (quoting U.S. Senator James
Wadsworth).
76.
Id. at 331.
77.
Boudreaux & Pritchard, supra note 53, at 6.
78.
Id.
79.
Id.
80.
Okrent, supra note 11, at 328.
81.
U.S. Const. amend. XXI.
82.
Id. § 2 (“The transportation or importation into any State, Territory, or
Possession of the United States for delivery or use therein of
intoxicating liquors, in violation of the laws thereof, is hereby
prohibited.”).
83.
Yablon, supra note 11, at 554.
84.
Davis, supra note 9, at 36; see also Okrent, supra note 11, at 374
(noting that Mississippi remained legally dry until 1966).
1355
Case Western Reserve Law Review· Volume 64· Issue 3·2014
From Craft Brews to Craft Booze