From Craft Brews to Craft Booze - Case Western Reserve University
[…] First . . . whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question
at issue. . . . [Second, if] Congress has not directly addressed the precise
question . . . [or] if the statute is silent or ambiguous with respect to the
specific issue, the question for the court is whether the agency’s answer
is based on a permissible construction of the statute.”).
151. 26 U.S.C. §§ 1–9834 (2012).
152. 27 U.S.C. §§ 1–228 (2012). Provisions of this title have been largely
repealed and omitted following the Twenty-First Amendment and
subsequent regulations.
153. 26 U.S.C. § 5002(a)(1) (2012).
154. § 5002(a)(2).
155. 26 U.S.C. §§ 5171–78.
156. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 5702(d)(1) (2012) (exempting from the definition
of “manufacturer” a “person who produces cigars, cigarettes, smokeless
tobacco, pipe tobacco, or roll-your-own tobacco solely for the person’s
own personal consumption or use”). But see § 5702(d) (including in the
1367
Case Western Reserve Law Review· Volume 64· Issue 3·2014
From Craft Brews to Craft Booze
Further, nothing in the statute’s plain language or legislative
history indicates that a person’s home would qualify as a DSP; rather,