From Craft Brews to Craft Booze - Case Western Reserve University
[…] v. Filburn, 317 U.S. 111, 125 (1942) (“[E]ven if [the] activity be local
and though it may not be regarded as commerce, it may still, whatever
its nature, be reached by Congress if it exerts a substantial economic
effect on interstate commerce . . . .”).
3.
See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 51 (2005) (O’Connor, J., dissenting)
(“Wickard, then, did not extend Commerce Clause authority to
something as modest as the home cook’s herb garden . . . [and] did not
hold or imply that small-scale production of commodities is always
economic, and automatically within Congress’ reach.”).
4.
26 U.S.C. § 5042(a)(2)(A) (2012) (exemption from federal excise taxes
on wine); id. § 5053(e) (exemption from federal excise taxes on beer).
5.
Id. § 5171(a) (“[O]perations as a distiller, warehouseman, or processor
may be conducted only on the bonded premises of a distilled spirits
plant.”); 27 C.F.R. § 19.51 (2013) (“A person may not produce distilled
spirits at home for personal use.”).
1342
Case Western Reserve Law Review· Volume 64· Issue 3·2014
From Craft Brews to Craft Booze
requires strict licensing and imposes heavy fees.6 Farmer Filburn may