From Craft Brews to Craft Booze - Case Western Reserve University
[…] 26 U.S.C. 5001.122
It is of no import whether the homemade liquor is intended for
commercial sale or personal consumption. While the federal
government concededly has the requisite authority to regulate
interstate commerce, the regulation of a noneconomic, wholly
intrastate activity to the point of extinction, however, implicates
considerable Commerce Clause issues.123 Moreover, because the
government tolerates home brewers and home vintners, yet imposes
severe criminal sanctions against home distillers, the prohibition also
119. Act of Dec. 14, 2011, sec. 1, § 4303.041, 2011 Ohio Laws 69 (effective
Mar. 22, 2012) (deleting the following language from § 4303.041(A):
“Not more than one A–3a permit may be issued per county and only in
a county with a population exceeding eight hundred thousand.”); see
also Ohio Dep’t of Commerce, Annual Report 2012 (“The result
was the . . . creation of seven new businesses. A dozen more are making
preparations to begin operations in FY 2013.”). Previously only three
licenses were allowed in the entire state—one for each county with more