From Craft Brews to Craft Booze - Case Western Reserve University
[…] Further, the tax exemption for ethanol for fuel purposes159 suggests
that Congress may actually provide for limited practices that, in the
aggregate, may substantially affect not only the interstate commerce
in alcohol, but in gas, too.
Of course an opposite interpretation is plausible. The absence of
any mention of personal use or the word home may indicate, as the
definition of “manufacturer,” “any person who for commercial purposes
makes available for consumer use . . . a machine capable of making
cigarettes, cigars, or other tobacco products”).
157. 27 U.S.C. § 203 (2012).
158. 26 U.S.C. § 5171(a)–(b) (2012).
159. 26 U.S.C. § 5181 (2012) (providing further “that the Secretary shall, to
the greatest extent possible, take steps to simplify the application so as
to expedite the issuance of such permits”). Interestingly, Congress has
provided many other exemptions for certain uses of distilled spirits,
including for the following: use by federal or state agencies; use by
nonprofit educational organizations, scientific universities or colleges,